Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Tessa Spencer

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6
1
Family History Beginners Board / Rev Sydney Valentine Allen b.1894
« on: Wednesday 09 August 23 08:27 BST (UK)  »
The earliest record of Sydney Valentine Allen I have is from 1918 when he married Sarah Anna Jones in Swansea. His father is named as John Allen, deceased, a police sergeant.
Sydney was a vicar at Marston with Whitgreave, Staffordshire until he became rector at Iddesleigh, Devon in 1933.
There are two other Sydney Valentine Allens (would you believe!) but I don't think either of them is the one I'm looking for.
I'd be very grateful for some help in finding his parents.

2
Somerset / Henry Packer b.1863 Somerset
« on: Monday 04 May 20 08:13 BST (UK)  »
I'm looking for friend's great grandfather. Details on his marriage certificate (1888) from St Andrews Church, Montpellier, Barton Regis, say he was born 1863 and was a baker. He married Martha Hill b.1867 Radstock.
His father was Thomas Packer, photographer, who appears to be a witness at the wedding. I can't find a Thomas Packer before 1888 who fits, or any reference to his son Henry.
I have all the census details for Henry after this but can't find him before. On the 1891 census he says he was born in Horfield, in the 1901 census he says Bristol, in 1911 he says Radstock.
There is a 1881 census entry that give someone answering his description living in Bristol, son of John and Charlotte Pipe with two brothers with different surnames. All very confusing. Can anyone help please?

3
Sussex / Emily Est(h)er Thomas b.1860 Ticehurst
« on: Thursday 09 April 20 08:02 BST (UK)  »
I am looking for the parents of the above person
GRO has no mmn, suggesting she was illigitimate.
In 1861 she was living with Sarah Tommas (b1811) in Wadhurst, described as lodger. I think she was Sarah's granddaughter.
In 1871 she was living with her 'mother' Frances (married to Henry Ford, but after the birth of Emily Esther). Frances, daughter of Sarah Tommas/Thomas.
When Esther got married in 1882 to William Thomas Morris, she gave her father as Isaac Thomas. Sarah Tommas/Thomas had a son called Isaac. I can't find any sign of Isaac after 1851 (living with his family in Wadhurst).
I'd be very grateful if someone could help. The only conclusion I can come to is that she was the result of an incestuous relationship between Isaac and his sister, after which he disappeared. There is another Isaac Thomas living in Estry, Kent, who married Louisa Taylor in 1844, but I don't think there is a connection.
Thank you in anticipation

4
England / parents of Mary Cousens Taylor b.1865 St George in the East
« on: Tuesday 21 January 20 08:39 GMT (UK)  »
I'm looking for the parents of the above lady. This is the spelling when her birth was registered (GRO), mmn Greaves.
On her marriage certificate (in Ancestry) her father is named as John Taylor, case maker. Her address is given as Bethnal Green and middle name spelt as Couzins.
Possible siblings are James Taylor, b.1859 St George (mmn Greaves) and Fanny Elizabeth b.1871 Whitechapel (mmn Greaves)
I just can't find her on any census! Hope someone can help, please.

5
I am looking for a marriage between the above named people. Julia appears on the censuses as Hannah.
Their children were Eliza b.1867, Benjamin b.1874, Emma, b. 1876, Louisa b.1878, Thomas b.1880, Hannah b.1882, John b.1886 and Robert Henry b.1888, all born in Shadwell or Southwark.
I have the family in 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881 and 1891.
I'm also looking for the marriage of Thomas's parents James Dyer b.1802 Shadwell and Eliza Linscott b.1807 Dagenham. They had 7 children between 1830 and 1850 and lived in Shadwell.
If anyone could help, I'd be very grateful.

6
Family History Beginners Board / Louise Lowe b.1901 Aston Manor, Warks
« on: Tuesday 10 December 19 10:30 GMT (UK)  »
I am looking for the family of the above person.
On the 1939 register, her birthday is given as Jan 28th 1901.
She was married in 1918 to Albert Fife in Aston, but divorced him.
Then she married George Elliman in Luton in 1937. On this marriage certificate her father is given as George Lowe, grinder, deceased. I have this certificate and the witnesses are F Elliman and William Jones (not helpful).
I can find no trace of her in 1901 or 1911, and no George Lowe that seems to match.
I'd be very grateful for some help. Thanks

7
The Common Room / A ship wreck in 1891, origins of the crew
« on: Saturday 30 March 19 15:35 GMT (UK)  »
I am looking for the origins of some mariners who were drowned on 8/9th March 1891 in a steam ship called the Marana. It left London bound for Ceylon with a cargo of railway sleepers. In a violent storm and snow storm, it foundered off the Devon coast.
We think most of the crew were Swedish. I have looked for them but havenít had much luck. Iíd be very grateful if anyone has any idea how I could find out more about them. I realise it is rather a long shot.
The captain was named Friggison. I found a Lars Gustaf Frykstrand b. 1854 in Freykerud, Sweden. Could this be him?
Other crew members were:
John Monk, boatswain
J Mitchell, able seaman
C Stenborn, donkeyman (an engineer who serviced the donkey engine on the ship)
A Nielsen, fireman
E Rassmussen, fireman
Gustav Anderson, fireman
Andrew Johnsen, fireman
Also in the crew was James Watson of Waterloo, Liverpool, second son of James Watson (decd) whose gravestone is in East Prawle, Devon.
I found an Edvert Rasmassen b.1856 in Norway and a Gustav Andersen b. 1863 also in Norway who served together on a ship called the Adina in 1881. Not all the fact fit but maybe some details were wrong.
Iím afraid this may be a vain task  but I know how brilliant you searchers can be!
Tess

8
The Common Room / Catherine Maria Rix b.1859 Canada
« on: Monday 25 February 19 06:59 GMT (UK)  »
I'm looking for the family of Catherine (Kate) Rix
In 1861 she was in Canada with her parents Edward b.1826 and Charlotte b.1830 and siblings Joseph Edward, Charlotte and Minie (I think she was Muriel)
According to the marriage certificate with her second husband (Experious Ollerenshaw) in Everton in 1893, her father was Edward Jones, mechanic. I think the registrar made a mistake - Kate's first husband was Jones, not her father.
I think Kate's mother was Charlotte Parks because in 1881 Kate/Catherine was living with grandparents Joseph and Mary Park in Pwllheli, working as a barmaid in their pub. She married Robert Jones in 1882 in Pwllheli, and had 3 children with him, Mary, Joseph and Charlotte.
I can't find any immigration documents for any of the family returning to UK, or any emigration documents for that matter.
It is possible Edward was christened Joseph Edward, son of Joseph Rix b.1809.
Any help with any of these people would be very welcome. Thanks

9
England / George Tagg b.1877
« on: Sunday 03 February 19 08:17 GMT (UK)  »
I am looking for the death of George Tagg. He was born in 1877 in South Ferriby, Lincs.
In 1907 he married Isabella Adelaide Meeks in Marylebone, London. They had one child, Cecil William Tagg, b.1915 in Fulham.
I have found George on censuses for 1881, 1891, 1901 and 1911. Also on the 1920 electoral register living at 137 Wandsworth Bridge Rd, Fulham with his wife Isabella.
There is a death registered in 1928 in Islington for a George William Tagg, but as there is no evidence that his second name was William. By 1930 his widow had married again.
Can anyone find an alternative death for George between 1920 and 1930? If not I will send for the above mentioned certificate.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6