Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Garen

Pages: [1] 2
Travelling People / John BOSS & Mary NEWBERRY (Loughborough, c.1780)
« on: Sunday 28 June 20 18:20 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone with connections to Midlands Boswell / Boss familes has any thoughts on the marriage of John Boss and Mary Newberry at Nottingham in 1780 - I'm doubtful that this John Boss was a Boswell, or even a Roamny Gypsy at all, but I may be ignorant of some better sources.

I was introduced to the marriage through the work of Robert Dawson who included it in 'Henry Dry-Bread' (DGLG 1988) and 'The Genealogy of the Romany Boswells' (RTFHS 2004), and of course I've seen it on the web and a couple of later publications since then - though perhaps Bob Dawson is the original source.

On the Leicestershire marriage license for the marriage (30 Oct 1780) John Boss is described as a butcher, age 21, and Mary Newberry as a widow, also 21 (though these may be minimum ages for marriage). Butcher doesn't seem like a Gypsy occupation to me, and certainly not a good one for travelling with. Also John Boss signs his own name - unusual. Then the surrogates and witnesses aren't names you might recognise from the community: Samuel Newton, William Beer and Thomas Nadin.

Mary Newberry was a widow and described in the Leicestershire license, at least, as "of Loughborough", though she is described as "of this parish" in the Nottingham St Mary's marriage. However, her previous husband seems to have been a William Newberry, butcher of Loughborough, himself a widower when he married Mary in May 1775 - Mary's maiden name being Wood.

A child was born to William and Molly Newberry (I'm aware this version of the name fits nicely in with the George Borrow story and 'Grey Moll') in Loughborough in 1776, Parnell Newberry. William Newberry appears to have died in Loughborough in 1779 (burial), and then Mary remarried to John Boss.

To complete the connection, John Boss was apprenticed to William Newberry, butcher, in Loughborough in 1778. So in other words, Mary married the master, and then when widowed, the apprentice. (William Newberry's first wife, by the way, seems to have been Elizabeth Heames, married in 1766.)

The fact that John Boss was apprenticed to William seems to point to John being a settled parishoner rather than a traveller.

To make things a little more confusing, in Loughborough in 1752 a William Boss married a Parnell Newberry and they had two children I can find: John Boss (1759) and Parnell Boss (1761). These may be the parents of John Boss, apprentice butcher (right age for the 1780 marriage), and it's quite probable, I think, that Mary Wood's two husbands were related, cousins perhaps.

The Parnell Newberry who was born in 1776 to William the butcher and Mary Wood seems to have married a cavalryman, George Opfferman, in Birmingham in 1798. I think he died in 1815 and she went into service in the royal household, specifically in the silver scullery from 1827 until 1838.

Her namesake and possible step-aunt, Parnell Boss (b.1761), might have married a William Fisher in Northampton in 1785 and died there in 1843. I mention these because both marriages are away from Loughborough, and could indicate some travelling, but doesn't exclude many other possibilities.

Of course John Boss and Mary Newberry had a son, John, baptised in Loughborough in 1781,  sometimes considered to be 'the Flaming Tinman' (if it's not his father, but the age might fit better for the son) - but that may not be the right John if he was the son a Loughborough butcher.

I'd be very grateful for any input from someone more expert than me on the Midlands Boswells. I'm decsended from them, by the way, through Anselo's daughter, Tresi, and the Sherriffs.

Thanks for reading!
- Garen.

Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Troublesome segment of DNA
« on: Monday 01 June 20 12:35 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone has any ideas on this problem ...

I have three DNA kits on MyHeritage (all imported from Ancestry) - myself, my Dad and my Aunt (my Dad's sister).

We all match 'HRC' on chr 4 - and I know the common ancestor (paternal-Cameron, Perthshire) and I have put HRC's data into my DNAPainter chart.

Recently I came across a new match, 'KW' and I know the common ancestor (paternal-Blyth, Fife). I went to add her data into my DNAPainter chart and saw that KW's data covers the same segment as HRC, yet the common ancestors (Blyth for KW and Cameron for HRC) are not related.

The obvious conclusion - I guess - is that either HRC also has previously unknown Blyth ancestry as well as the known Cameron, or KW has previously unknown Cameron ancestry as well as the known Blyth.

My (paternal) Aunt matches both HRC and KW in the same segment on chr 4. The problem is my Dad matches HRC on chr 4, but KW does not come up as a match for him. Yet, surely all my paternal DNA comes from my Dad, so if I match KW on chr 4 (and so does my Aunt, his sister) - then why doesn't my Dad?

When I use the MyHeritage chromosome browser to check myself, HRC and KW, chr 4 comes up as a triangulated segment. When I check my Aunt, HRC and KW, chr 4 comes up as a triangulated segment. My Dad matches HRC on chr 4, but KW is not a match. When I compare everyone together: me, my Dad, my aunt and HRC and KW; the browswer says 'no triangulated segments'.

I match my aunt on this segment 67 cM, HRC 14 cM, and KW 17 cM. And my Dad, unsurprisingly, 100% (see graphic).

Hope I haven't lost you - does that make sense?

I've researched some of the lines both HRC and KW don't have recorded on their trees, and, so far, there is no sign of either having the other's family on it, with no geographical places in common either (though I can still try and go back further).

Any ideas or theories welcome! Thank you -

Lancashire / Barcroft & Crabtree - photographers, Burnley
« on: Wednesday 15 January 20 10:14 GMT (UK)  »

I have a family photo and a suspicion it's my ggg-grandfather. He died in Sept 1886. The photographic studio is Barcroft & Crabtree of Burnley, Nelson & Bacup (my ggg-grandfather lived in Burnley).

I've been trying to discover when Barcroft & Crabtree were operational, as if they weren't in business by Sept 1886, then it's not my ggg-grandfather (and might be his son, but I think he looks too old to be his son for the era, who d. 1918).

What I've discovered (partly through the British Newspaper Archive, and usual census/BMDs):

  • Marriages: Thomas Barcroft married Mary Ellen Ashworth in Rochdale district, 1877; David Crabtree married Alice Ann Terry in Rochdale district, 1879.
  • Neither are photographers on the 1881 census - both working as cotton weavers (one in Burnley, one in Rochdale).
  • Both Thomas Barcroft (b.c.1856) and David Crabtree (b.c.1858) are listed as photographers in the 1891 census, living on Colne Road (Crabtree at no. 326, Barcroft at no. 334).
  • The earliest mention I've found of "Barcroft & Crabtree" so far is 1894 (334 Colne Road, Burnley).
  • Barcroft & Crabtree were dissolved in May 1915.

I guess a Burnley directory would be the answer (any online?). Any other pointers most welcome :-)

Thank you - Garen

Staffordshire / Marriage mystery in Forton, Staffs - Harrison/Addison
« on: Friday 03 August 18 13:36 BST (UK)  »
Hello - I wanted to post this little mystery I have, just to share it and see if communal brainpower or greater genealogy knowledge could shed any light ...

Having recently had my mitochondrial DNA results I decided to have another look at my maternal-maternal-maternal-etc. brick wall, which is a woman by the name of Susanna, surname unknown, who had children in Gnosall between 1799 and 1815 with Jospeh Harrison (sometimes Harris). These are my 4xg-grandparents.

The children are: Benjamin Harrison (1799), Joseph Harrison (1801), Gregory Harrison (1803), Samuel Harris (1809), Mary Harris (1813), Thomas Harrison (1815) - all bapt. Gnosall, the last two showing the family's residence as being Radmore Lane.

I think I have Joseph and Susanna's burials - Joseph Harris in Forton in 1832, age 64 [b.1768], and Susanna Harris in Forton in 1833, age 51 [1782] - both resident of Sutton (Forton), Staffs.

I have not been able to find a marriage for the couple, which is what I want in order to reveal Susanna's maiden name and family.

But on my recent more detailed look I came across a 1798 marriage in Forton for a Joseph Addison and Susannah Rhodes. I looked at the original image in case Addison was a poor transcription of Harrison - but it's definitely Addison. However, one of the witnesses was a Benjamin Harrison.

Other intriguing scraps include the fact that Susanna Rhodes was born in 1782 (ties in with the 1833 burial, if that's the correct Susanna) and her father's name was Samuel - the name of Joseph and Susanna's fourth son (1809); and their first child, Benjamin (1799), shares the marriage witness's name. (Susanna Rhodes' mother was Mary Bellingham - same surname as the other witness, Ann.)

The witness, Benjamin Harrison, I suspect is the Benjamin who married Frances Rhodes (Susanna's sister) in Norbury in 1797. Also from the Rhodes family: Susanna and Frances's younger brother, Edward, named a son Joseph (Rhodes) in Dec 1832, a few months after Joseph Harris(on) died (Mar) - Edward was resident in Radmore Lane.

I have researched as much as I can of the families of the Harrison children to see if the name Addison cropped up anywhere, perhaps as a middle name - but nothing. Until I was re-reading the Calendar of Wills entry (1890) for my ggg-grandmother, Mary Harrison (b.1813), and saw the Will was proved by her youngest son, Henry Ecclestone, and one Samuel Thomas Addison - a farmer who seems to have been a neighbour for a number of years.

Is that Addison name a coincidence, or a cousin of some sort? His parents appear to be George Addison (1823, Gnosall) and Eliza Cliff/Hadderton (1826), and George's parents seem to be Samuel Addison and Sarah Harding (marr 1819, Gnosall).

I can't see an obvious baptism for a Joseph Addison c.1768 anywhere. There is a possible Joseph Harrison - a 1767 baptism in Church Eaton (about 10 miles from Forton), which only stands out amongst others because the father is Gregory Harrison (another family name). I think the mother is Sarah Wenlock (marr 1753).

I also can't see any children for a Joseph and Susanna Addison (well, except in Norfolk in the 1840/50s).

The 1798 marriage of Joseph Addison and Susanna Rhodes is very tantalising - could this be the marriage I'm looking for? Any theories on the Addison name rather than Harrison? Any ideas what else I might be able to look at to help unravel this?

I'm so tempted by this marriage but I don't want to rush in due to a raft of possible coincidences.

Thanks for reading!

- Garen

Armed Forces / 2nd SAS North Africa 1944
« on: Wednesday 11 October 17 12:16 BST (UK)  »
I am wondering where to go next to try and find out more about a possible incident off the coast of North Africa in January 1944.

I discovered Bombardier John Holmes (RA, HAA, AAC) was attached to the 2nd SAS Rgt. and died on 11th Jan 1944, "presumed accidentally drowned", "at sea", North Africa. His name appears on the Cassino Memorial in Italy.

With not much more to go on I searched to see if anyone else died on this day with connections to 2 SAS or in a drowning in North Africa and came up with some names:

Gunner Leonard Garnham (RA, AAC, 26 Def. Rgt., 2 SAS), accidentally drowned 11.1.44, Zerizer, Bone, N. Africa - commemorated at Bone War Cemetery, Algeria.

Gunner Trevor John James (RA, 26 Def. Rgt., AAC, 2 SAS) accidentally drowned 11.1.44, N. Africa - commemorated at Bone War Cemetery, Algeria.

Gunner Arthur Betts (RA, 12th Field Rgt., 2 SAS), accidentally drowned 11.1.44, North Africa - commemorated at Bone War Cemetery, Algeria.

There is also a Sapper Donald MacLean (RE, 3 Movement Control Group), died as a result of an accident 11.1.44, North Africa - commemorated at Bone War Cemetery, Algeria (but no mention of drowning or SAS attachment).

The connections are obvious, but the anomaly is that John Holmes is commemorated at Cassino and not at Bone. I do wonder if the others - who all seem to have graves - were found, and Holmes wasn't, thus a later commemoration without a grave. Or maybe it's just regimental admin. Or maybe the date is coincidence and they are completely different incidents.

The website lists these men (except Maclean) and has an additional detail for Betts, Garnham and James: "died during training", but for Holmes it says "ops in Italy - died", though the documentation I've found (casualty listings from Find My Past) say North Africa, so perhaps that is just an inference from the location of the memorial.

One more possible clue is the casualty listing for Donald MacLean, RE, has a note: "Result of accident CL1404/25".

Any thoughts or suggestions on where I could find something on a possible fatal training accident/drowning for the 2nd SAS, at Zerizer in Jan 1944?

Many thanks - Garen

(Extra info: John Holmes b. Jan 1917, Birstall, Yorks, to Robert and Elizabeth, marr. Lichfield, Staffs, 1939 to Millie Hodgkins; death noted in Yorkshire Post of 12 Feb 1944).

Canada / Hammond in Haldimand, Ontario (from Scotland)
« on: Tuesday 16 August 16 17:02 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone's come across this family in Canada, or has any connections ..?

Parents: Thomas Levell HAMMOND (1798-1860) and Janet Stewart ROBERTSON (c.1806-1887).

Children: William Stephen (1827-?); Francis Alexander (1829-1856); Janet Preston (1831-?); Susannah Elizabeth (1833-?); Thomas Monro (1837-?); James Henry (1839-?); Alexander Robertson (1841-1858). (Another daughter, Jane Thomasina, died a baby in Dundee in 1835).

They moved to Canada most likely sometime around late 1848/1849, but I'm sure by 1850 - Ancestry's Canadian Genealogy Index 1600s-1900s has a 'Thomas L. Hammond' in York County, Toronto, Ontario in 1850 - but it's just an isolated transcription, no other details or family to confirm. Can't find them in Scotland 1851.

Before that Thomas was a writer/clerk/agent in Edinburgh then Dundee, though he was actually born in Beverley, Yorkshire.

I have some newspaper clippings for three deaths: Francis Alexander died in a railway accident in Haldimand in Oct 1856; Alexander Robertson died there in 1858, and Thomas, the father, died in Haldimand in 1860. He worked as 'Surveyor of Her Majesty's Customs'.

I managed to find the mother, Janet's, death entry on Ancestry's Ontario Deaths: she died in York, Ontario, Jun 1887.

I'd love to know what became of the children - did they stay in Canada? Did they marry and have families?

Thanks for any interest -

Perthshire / Ewan or Ewing family - New Scone
« on: Thursday 11 July 13 17:09 BST (UK)  »
My 5g-grandfather was James EWING or EWAN. I'd love to have a breakthrough (he's been a 12-year brick wall) and try and find his parents and where he came from.

At some point, probably between 1809 and 1824, he moved to Dysart in Fife, and my further Ewing ancestors are mostly from that area. James is on the 1841 census with his wife Helen CLARK (another brick wall) and daughter Jean at Gallatown, Dysart.

James and Helen married at Scone, Perthshire, on 7 July 1793 (IGI, OPR). The 1841 census puts both their ages at 75 - probably meaning their birth dates are somewhere within 5 years of 1765, and also reveals neither were born in Fife. James was a tenant/farmer at Limepotts, New Scone, before they moved to Fife (as noted on children's birth OPRs).

These are the children I know of, and the little I know about them (most are recorded under the name of EWAN):

Margaret: b. 28 Mar 1795 Scone (IGI, OPR).
A Margaret Ewing b. Scone c.1795 is on the 1851 census married to a Peter Henderson (children: James and Peter, plus two more from IGI: Helen and Margaret). I can't find their marriage, but I strongly suspect this is James Ewing's daughter - the birth details match, plus her younger brother, James, named one of his sons Peter Henderson Ewing (b.1846).

Elizabeth: b. 1797 Perthshire (IGI)
There is an OPR for an Elisbeth EWENS who died in Dysart in Jul 1852, the wife of sailor John WATSON. Looking further into this it seems this may actually be Isobella Ewans, who married seaman John Watson (aka John Sutherland) in 1814. If so, Elizabeth remains elusive.

Jean: b. 1799 Scone (OPR, 1841 census)
Resides at Dysart with parents on the 1841 census, age '35'.

John: 1801 Scone (IGI, OPR)

James - this is my 4g-grandfather so I have a lot of info here.
b. 1803, Limepits (aka Limepotts), New Scone, Perthshire. Married Margaret TODD at Dysart in 1824. Died after falling over the cliffs at Burntisland in 1883. Eleven children between 1824 and 1846. Worked as a weaver and later a grocer.

Robert: b. 1805 Scone (IGI, OPR)

Helen: b. 1809 Perthshire (IGI)

There is also a possible sister for James Ewing - an Elisabeth EWAN married a Gilbert WATSON at Scone on 19 Aug 1793, a month after James and Helen's marriage. James/Helen and Elisabeth/Gilbert both appear on the same page of an OPR (scotlandspeople). This couple, Gilbert and Elisabeth, appear on the 1841 census at Kilspindie, Perthshire, with three children: Catherine, Elizabeth and Andrew.

I do not know when James Ewan/Ewing died - from the Dysart OPRs I have a James Ewans buried 1 Dec 1844, weaver in Dysart, and a James Ewing was interred 25 Jun 1849 in Pattatown (Dysart).

His wife Helen Clark died 3 Feb 1843 at Dysart. (Note: one of her grandchildren, from son James, was called Thomas Clark Ewing - was he named after a relative of Helen's? IGI shows a Thomas CLARK marrying a Margaret WILSON at Scone in Jan 1800).

To summarise the info about James EWAN or EWING:
born abt 1765+/- not in Fife; married Helen CLARK at Scone, Perthshire, 1793; tenant at Limepotts, New Scone 1790s-1800s; children born at Scone, Perthshire (1795-1809); moved family to Dysart in Fife (1809-1824?); wife Helen d.1843 Dysart; James probably died 1840s at Dysart.

Sorry for the long post, but i wanted to make sure I put down everything I knew. If anyone out there has any clues or ideas I'd love to hear from you!

Many thanks - Garen.

Armed Forces / What war? What year?
« on: Wednesday 11 October 06 17:07 BST (UK)  »
One question I've noticed comes up every now and then on this forum is what war or campaign might an ancestor have been involved with in any given year.

To that end I've written a little database where you can type in the year in question, and a list of British wars and campaigns will be returned. Currently, only the Victorian era is available.

Remember that just because a person was in the armed forces in a year when a conflict was taking place, the British were posted all over the place, including places where the height of action on any given day might have been the local goat trying to eat your puttees!

Hope it's of some help, anyway.

Suggestions (and corrections) welcome.

Armed Forces / Henry James HARVEY 25th Foot
« on: Tuesday 20 June 06 00:16 BST (UK)  »
I just wondered if anyone was able to add anything to the following information on Major Henry James Harvey of the 25th King's Own Borderers. I'd be especially interested in his death date, mother and wife's maiden names, or any other little tidbit.

HARVEY, Henry James.

b. Oct 1840 St. Peter Port, Guernsey
Ensign 5 Jun 1858, Lieutenant 1 Apr 1860, Captain 15 Mar 1873. Afghan War - Peshawar Valley Field Force, Bazar Valley expedition. Local Major, Khyber operations and Landi Khana. Major 1 July 1881, retired on half pay. By 1889 back at St. Peter Port, Guernsey.

Parents: John Harvey (merchant) and Anne.
Siblings: Louisa M. (1829), John (1833), William T. (1835), Thomas P. (1838), Maureen P. (1842), Emily C. (1844).
Married Beatrice (b. 1853), children: Winifred B. (1888), Edith M. (1890), Henry (1892), all born Guernsey.

References I have checked:
1881 Army List, 1885 Army List. 1841 census (St. Peter Port, Guernsey), 1851 census (St. Peter Port, Guernsey), 1881 census (Hastings, Sussex), 1891 census (St. Peter Port, Guernsey), 1901 census (St. Peter Port, Guernsey).

Many thanks -

Pages: [1] 2