Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - deerness

Pages: [1]
1
Northumberland / Hannah Charlton born Allendale c.1846 conundrum
« on: Saturday 07 July 18 17:02 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone could please help with something of a conundrum involving the parentage of my great great grandmother Hannah Charlton?  She married Jeremiah Westgarth in Weardale, Durham in August 1864, her residence on the marriage certificate shown as Rise Green, Allendale. Her father is Joseph Charlton, a lead miner.  Her age is shown as 20, although I suspect she was just 18.  Jeremiah is shown aged 27, residence Boltsburn, Stanhope, Durham.

Tragically, Hannah died just two years later, in 1866, of typhus fever, thankfully not before giving birth to my great grandmother Mary Westgarth, otherwise I would not be here!

I have located her 1851 census entry (ref. HO107/2415/104/5) with father Joseph and mother Mary, living in the wonderfully named Dirt Pot in Allendale.  (Joseph had married Mary Price in 1846). Hannah had siblings Mary Ann and John, all born in Allendale.  Now, this is where it starts to get interesting!  A search on the GRO index reveals that the above two siblings' mother had maiden name of Price which of course fits in.  However, the only likely-looking Hannah Charlton registered in the Hexham Union district which covers Allendale has maiden name of Stobbs.  Anyway, regardless, yesterday I ordered a PDF of that birth certificate from GRO.  Since then, I did a search on the 1861 census and came across another Hannah Charlton, born around 1846, living in Allendale (ref. RG09/3861/20/3) with father Thomas and mother Hannah.  And guess what?  A Thomas Charlton did marry a Hannah Stobbs!  So, either there are two Hannah Charltons born around the same time in Allendale or she has swapped parents!  Her father (?) Joseph's 1861 census (ref. RG09/3861/23/9), shows the family still in Allendale.  John is still there together with a number of other siblings born since the last census, all to Price.

Incidentally, one of the siblings on Joseph's 1861 census is Rebecca.  I mention this because she later married a John Gardiner, and a Thomas Gardiner was the informant named on Hannah's death certificate, although no relationship is shown.

Sorry this has been so long-winded, but I wanted to try and convey the convoluted facts of this family.  If anyone else has been investigating the Charlton family, I would be delighted to hear from them.  In the meanwhile. I will continue to unpick some of the tangles.

2
Hertfordshire / Rose Ann Smith, Hertfordshire and Suffolk
« on: Monday 11 June 18 21:53 BST (UK)  »
Hi all, I wonder if anyone can help me find the early history of my great great grandmother Rose Ann Smith please?  She married Josiah Woodard in Aldeburgh, Suffolk in 1864.  I have her wedding and death certificates and have traced her censuses from 1871 onwards, but I can find no trace of her birth or 1851 or 1861 Census entries.  As you will see below, her first names and place of birth tend to vary a little!  Here is the information I know about her:

The wedding certificate shows her as Rosa Ann, "of full age", married in Aldeburgh Parish Church, Suffolk.  Her father was George Smith, occupation Carrier.  She was resident in Aldeburgh.  There are no clues about other family members on the certificate as both witnesses were Woodards.

The 1871 Census shows her as Roseanne aged 27, resident in Peasenhall, Suffolk, born in Hertford.

The 1881 Census shows her as possibly Roseanne (it is a little unclear) aged 37, resident in Esh Winning, Durham, born (looks like) Helmstead, Hereford (the enumerator's writing is atrocious)!

The 1891 Census for the Woodard family street in Esh Winning is recorded as missing.

The 1901 Census shows her as Rose A. aged 57, resident in Esh Winning, born Hemel Hempstead.

The 1911 Census shows her as Rose Annie aged 67, resident in Esh Winning, born Hemel Hempstead.
 
She died in Esh Winning in 1919 as Rose Ann, aged 75.

From the above, it seems safe to assume that she was born 1843/44 in Hemel Hempstead.  The other places listed on the censuses are probably where the enumerator has misheard.

I cannot locate any trace of her father George either.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

3
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Deciphering an occupation
« on: Friday 27 February 15 16:29 GMT (UK)  »
I have attached an extract from a 1911 Scottish census and I am interested in the occupation shown on row 33 for Margaret Henderson.  I can make out the "mangle" bit which probably should be "mangler" as occupation code 040 refers to wash-house occupations.  I am puzzling over what precedes it.  It looks a bit like "shop-house" which doesn't make sense, and you will note that she works from home, presumably taking in washing and putting it through the mangle.  (I bet she had big muscles  :) )

Any help deciphering this occupation gratefully received.

4
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Scottish Occupation COMPLETED
« on: Friday 22 August 14 11:31 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if someone could interpret the occupation of James Hogarth on this Scottish Old Parish Register entry from 1823.  On these records, the name is always directly followed by the father's occupation but I'm blowed if I can work this one out!! ???  Any help greatly appreciated.

5
Northumberland / Life Details: Frances "Fanny" Wilson nee Hogg
« on: Monday 31 March 14 17:05 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone could help me with my paternal great grandmother Frances "Fanny" Wilson nee Hogg.

From census details, she was born in Morpeth and I believe I have her correct birth record in 1847 Q4.  She married Colin Wilson in Newcastle upon Tyne in 1869.  Her age, as always does vary in each census, the 1851 census (3 years old) being the only one that accurately matches her birth record.  By 1861 she is 12, 1871 22 and 1881 31.  By the 1891 census, Colin Wilson is shown as widowed with a 4 year old child but the only likely death I can find between 1886 and 1891 is in 1899 Q1 giving her age as 53.  Even if she had died in late 1898, this would still not match an 1847 birth.  Are the ages on death certificates dependent on the production of a birth certificate or reliant upon the knowledge or memory of the informant?

I think I have spent so much time on this one I may be missing something obvious, so any help in unravelling it would be most appreciated!

6
Durham Completed Look up Requests / 1891 Census - WOODARD
« on: Wednesday 26 March 14 17:08 GMT (UK)  »
This is my very first post on Rootschat so bear with me if I do anything wrong!!

I am looking for the Woodard family in Durham in the 1891 census.  Alice Caroline Woodard married my great grandfather James Purves in June 1891 in Esh, Durham.  Her father was Josiah also known as Joseph.  The Woodard family originated from Peasenhall, Suffolk.  In the 1881 census the family are living in Esh Winning, Durham, the same village as Alice's husband-to-be, so I am sure they would still have been living there at the time of the 1891 census just before Alice's wedding.

Any help would be most appreciated.

Pages: [1]