Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Greaves

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 31
1
Buckinghamshire / Whatever happened to . . .
« on: Saturday 21 May 22 11:22 BST (UK)  »
William HOLTON and his wife Elizabeth (possibly née HOWKINS) lived in Tingewick. They had at least 9 children between 1784 and 1803. I have information on some of the children, but very little beyond their baptisms on several of them.

In particular, the following three children seem to disappear completely after their baptisms:

Joseph HOLTON - bap 1785
Ann HOLTON - bap 1798
Elizabeth HOLTON

Did they die in infancy? Or did they go on to marry? As is often the case with females, it is difficult to track the two girls in the censuses due to possible name changes.

Another puzzle is William HOLTON (bap 1787), who according to the excellent People of Tingewick website married Susanna NORMAN on 15 Oct 1810 in Buckingham. The problem being that I can find no record of this marriage.

2
Buckinghamshire / Several dates for baptism
« on: Friday 20 May 22 13:07 BST (UK)  »
On FindMyPast there are three different dates for the baptism of William Holton: 16 Aug 1761, 17 Aug 1761 and 05 May 1762.

To complicate even further, "The People of Tingewick, gives the 18 Aug 1761.

All of the above agree that the baptism was at Tingewick and that the parents were Thomas and Sarah.

There are no available images, at least none that I can find.

What's going on?

3
Oxfordshire / The BALEs or BEALs of Finmere
« on: Thursday 19 May 22 15:54 BST (UK)  »
I have hit a number of problems with researching the above family and would welcome some help. The major problems are:

1. Edward and Elizabeth BEAL are the parents of the family. I believe that Edward BEAL (c1768-1852) married Elizabeth FRENCH (c1772-1855) on the 27 Dec 1791 at Winslow in Buckinghamshire, though it is difficult to confirm that this marriage is for the couple who later went on to give birth to 11 children in Finmere. If this is the right couple, I need to find a baptism for Edward, who I believe was born in Finmere. I have a tentative baptism for Elizabeth in Winslow on 10 May 1772. I would love to seem images of both baptisms and their marriage, but can't find anything online, so would probably need to order copies from the archives.

2. The couple had two daughters soon after their marriage, Hannah in 1794 and Ann in 1796, both born in Finmere. I have baptism records for both, but then lose track of them. They probably died as infants, but I can find no appropriate records.

3. On 07 Mar 1798 another daughter Maria was baptised at Finmere. The record shows no date of birth, though I have a note in my records that she was born 25 Feb 1798. I have no idea where I got this piece of information. I don't think I conjured it out of this air, so would welcome any ideas where this might have come from.

4. Yet another daughter Mary (1800-1875) married a Thomas BEDDING (1798-1868). I have found BMD registrations for their deaths, both in Brackley, but can't find appropriate burials in the Finmere region.

5. A son John (1802-1874) married Ann BUCKINGHAM on 12 Sep 1825 at Tingewick according to the Tingewick People website. However, I can find no record elsewhere for this marriage in Parish Records. Nor can I find a baptism for Ann, who according to the same website was born in Tingewick c1805.

6. Another son Daniel (1811-1890) married Mary HANDLEY (1801-1879). The couple lived in Atherstone in Warwickshire, until Mary's death in 1879, as census records clearly show. However, in the 1881 census  Daniel is living with a woman named Sarah (b1811) who is recorded as his wife. This suggests he re-married shortly after the death of his first wife, though I can find no record of any marriage.

7. Finally another son George (1813-1890) re-married in 1855, after the death of his first wife, to Sarah Ann Russell, née TAPP. Sarah Ann was born c1821 in Lillingstone Lovell, but I can't find a baptism record.

I'm not sure why I am having so many problems with this family, but it is proving difficult. I think partly it is because the area they lived in crosses several county lines and the records of none of these counties are well represented online. Also the variety of spellings of surnames doesn't help. Anyway, I would welcome some new insight.



4
London and Middlesex / Elizabeth MARDELL née MESSENGER
« on: Saturday 14 May 22 14:29 BST (UK)  »
Elizabeth MESSENGER was born on 25 Sep 1812 at Hornsey Rise to John and Martha MESSENGER. She married George MARDELL on 15 Apr 1833 at All Saints, Edmonton.

She appears on the 1841 census aged 29, as the wife of George MARDELL, born Middlesex.

The last reference I can find of her is the birth of her daughter Maria, registered Q2 1847.

She does not appear on the 1851 or subsequent censuses. In 1851, George is recorded as married. But in 1861, he is recorded as a widower. So presumably, Elizabeth had died.

Needless to say, I can't find an appropriate death or burial for her.

I did find a E M in the local lunatic asylum of the right age, but she was the wife of a baker and as far as I know, George was always an agricultural labourer.

Any insights?

5
Surrey / baptism of Arthur FOSTER
« on: Monday 09 May 22 12:21 BST (UK)  »
According to Family Search, Arthur FOSTER was baptised on 04 May 1784 at Alfold in Surrey, to Arthur and Ruth FOSTER. There is only a record, no image.

However, when I search for the image of the baptism in Ancestry's collection of CoE Baptisms, Marriages and Burials for Surrey 1538-1812, I can find no such baptisms.

Am I doing something stupid? I would really like a copy of the image of this baptism.

6
Sussex / The children of Arthur and Ann FOSTER
« on: Friday 06 May 22 11:18 BST (UK)  »
Arthur FOSTER (1784-1858) married Ann PAYNE (1781-1860) on 08 Aug 1809 at Kirdford in Sussex. As far as I can see, the couple had five children, which really means that I have found five baptisms. The children were Mary (bap 24 May 1810 @ Kirdford), Martha (bap 09 May 1812 @ Kirdford), Jane (bap 02 Jul 1815 @ Wisborough Green), Robert (bap 11 May 1819 @ Petworth) and William (bap 02 Jun 1822 @ Wisborough Green).

The trouble is that with the exception of Martha, I can find very little about them after their baptisms. Martha is well documented, but the documentation for the others is very sketchy. There are records on the net, but it is difficult to positively assign them to one of the children. For instance, there is a marriage in October 1832 for Jane to Thomas Cooper in Wisborough Green, which looks promising, especially as her father is given as Arthur, but at the time of the marriage, she would only have been 17, which seems rather young. Moreover, one of the witnesses at that marriage is Martha FOSTER, which seems a good fit, the only problem being that by October 1832, Martha was already married to William BARNES, and would have been Martha BARNES rather than Martha FOSTER. Did she marry Thomas Cooper?

The other children are even more problematic. Robert (20) is probably in Wisborough in 1841 living with the HOLDEN family and working as a bricklayer. He may have died a few years later in 1845, as there is a burial in Wisborough in January 1846 of a Robert FOSTER (26). William (15) is with his parents in 1841, but then disappears. Mary I have no idea.

7
Sussex / Wisborough Green burials
« on: Thursday 05 May 22 15:50 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to find some burials which were almost certainly in Wisborough Green. The three burials un particular I would like to find are:

Mary ROBINS (née BARNES) d 04 Aug 1888
Emma PIPER (née BARNES) d 21 Apr 1886
William PIPER d 15 Aug 1887

 I have found earlier burials for family members at Wisborough Green, but these three later ones have eluded me. Did the local churchyard stop taking burials? If so where would people have been buried?

8
London and Middlesex / What happened to John ROBERTS
« on: Thursday 21 April 22 16:32 BST (UK)  »
In the 1841 census, John ROBERTS (70) is living with his married step-daughter Mary and her family, as well as his unmarried daughter Elizabeth (20) at Eaton Place in Edmonton. He was not born in Middx.

By the 1851 census, he is still living aged 75 with his married step-daughter and her family, but his full daughter Elizabeth is no longer present. He is described as unmarried (though I suspect this means widowed) and emanating from Bedfordshire.

I have never been able to trace his early years in Bedfordshire. All I know is that he married Anne BIRD (née HEAD), a widow, in 1824. I would like to fond evidence of his birth, but I am more concerned with what happened to him after 1851. Given that he was 75 in 1871, he must have died in the next 20 years or so, but I can find no record of his death.

As a postscript, I can also find no trace of Elizabeth after 1941. Presumably she married. but if she did the marriage eludes me.

If it helps, there was an earlier thread on this topic which did not come up with any answers, namely:

https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=820860.9


9
Essex / Burial of Sophie TEAT & Sarah LAWRENCE
« on: Friday 15 April 22 15:36 BST (UK)  »
Sophia TEAT (née GILBERT) died 25 Dec 1899 at Waltham Abbey. Her sister Sarah LAWRENCE (née GILBERT)

Her husband William TEAT, who died 13 Jan 1892, was buried at Waltham Abbey Parish Burial Ground on 23 Jan 1892.

I can't find a burial for Sophia. I would have thought she would have been buried alongside her husband. Is there any reason why not?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 31