Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - GenesA

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 18
1
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Forename of bride in 1796 marriage
« on: Friday 05 November 21 15:24 GMT (UK)  »
A friend has sent me an image of a 1796 marriage from the Bromsgrove parish registers. We were expecting the bride’s forename to be Lauretta/Lawretta/Larrett but it seems to be Sarah to me, although I see a very faint letters at the end which looks like something has been scrubbed out.

Can anyone confirm either way? Thanks  :)

2
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Where is “New Grange”?
« on: Sunday 17 October 21 08:19 BST (UK)  »
I have the baptism of a Joseph Wainman, the brother of my ancestor. The baptism took place at All Saints, Rotherham…

12 February 1730, Joseph the son of Joseph Wainman of New Grange, Officer of Excise

Joseph Sr had links to Silkstone, Wath upon Dearne and Ecclesfield but I’m really struggling to find out where New Grange was. Could it have been the name of his house or is it a town?


3
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Taylor Family of Sheffield
« on: Tuesday 12 October 21 18:06 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

I’ve been taking a break from family history but thought I’d finally have another look at my elusive ancestor, Ann Taylor.

Here’s what I know about her:

Ann was married to Francis Sutcliffe on 11 November 1718 at the cathedral in Sheffield. Ann was of Sheffield but Francis was a “hardware man” from Wolverhampton.

Francis was buried 11 March 1721 at St Peter’s in Wolverhampton but it looks like they had a son, Francis Jr, who was baptised 1 July 1721 at Wakefield Cathedral. He may have been a posthumous son of Francis Sr?

Ann was buried 16 August 1733 in Wakefield. She was described as a widow of Westgate. Her son Francis Jr married Jane Clarkson in Sheffield in 1743 so it looks like he may have gone to his mother’s family after he was orphaned.

Today, I discovered that Ann’s husband died intestate but an order was made that allowed Ann to claim from his estate. One of the people named in this document was Tobias Ellis of Sheffield. A Tobias Ellis married an Elizabeth Taylor at Sheffield cathedral in 1714. Could she have been a sister of Ann?

I would love to try and link Elizabeth Taylor, wife of Tobias Ellis, with Ann Taylor, wife of Francis Sutcliffe, if this is possible. Any ideas where to start?

4
The Common Room / Unmarried mothers and the workhouse
« on: Thursday 29 July 21 19:42 BST (UK)  »
My ancestor gave birth to two illegitimate children in the 1840s and both were born in the workhouse. Was this a sign that she had been “disowned” in a sense by her family or was this where a working class woman could receive medical attention? Obviously she would have faced a lot of stigma as an unmarried mother but even her own parents were already expecting their first child at the time of their wedding. She disappears from view after the birth of her son so it would perhaps explain a name change or a move.

5
The Common Room / Surname evolution... could Bryan/Brian become Brant?
« on: Monday 24 May 21 19:42 BST (UK)  »
The name Brant first appears in my tree in 1731 when my x7 great grandmother Sarah Brant was baptised in Tettenhall. I've traced this family to Robert and Elizabeth Brant of Blymhill who were having children from the late 1670s onwards. Robert Brant died in 1714 and the only entries for Brant in Blymhill PRs were Robert and Elizabeth and their children.

On 27 December 1655, a Robert Brian, son of John and Sarah, was baptised at Blymhill. A tree on A***y also has my Robert's parents as John and Sarah Brian. Is it plausible that Brian turn into Brant within one generation?  ???

6
Staffordshire / Finding William's parents
« on: Sunday 16 May 21 14:57 BST (UK)  »
I was hoping someone could tell me where families living in Drayton Bassett would have baptised their children? William Hewitt (born c.1756) married Elizabeth Dunton 16 July 1781 at Tamworth. The banns and the marriage entry say that William was of Drayton parish. William died in 1840 so missed out on the 1841 census unfortunately. William baptised his own children at Hints and Tamworth but I'm struggling to find a baptism for William.

7
Worcestershire / Could a couple marry twice?
« on: Thursday 29 April 21 11:26 BST (UK)  »
I have the transcription for the marriage of John Collins, a bachelor of Chaddlesley Corbett, and Ann Robbins, a spinster of Droitwich, which took place on 6 October 1800 at Droitwich, St Peter. However,
I have just come across a transcribed record for a marriage between John Collins and a Miss Robbins (first name of bride is blank) on 6 October 1800 at Pedmore. Were John and Ann married twice on the same day?  ???

8
Shropshire / Highway robbery 1843
« on: Tuesday 13 April 21 13:13 BST (UK)  »
I have found a newspaper article from “Eddowes’ Journal and General Advertiser for Shropshire” which is dated 29 March 1843. It gives details about a case involving Richard North who was indicted for assaulting and robbing a lady named Prudence Parker near Dawley. He was acquitted. This man is definitely related to me but the only problem is there are two Richard Norths in my tree who fit the time and place.

They were first cousins, once removed as they shared a grandparent and great grandparent in William North and his wife Sarah Brant.

The elder Richard North was born 1809 in Dawley and was the son of Christopher and Letitia North. In 1841, he was living in Malinslee with his wife Ann and children and was employed as a miner. He later became a charter master and died at Old Park in 1868.

The younger alternative is Richard North, born 1821 in Dawley, the son of John and Julia North. In 1841, he was living in Malinslee with his parents and siblings. He married Eliza in 1846 and spent most of his adult life in and out of asylums.

Can anyone suggest a way of finding the age or any other details about the indicted Richard?


9
Denbighshire / Two possible baptisms for Catherine
« on: Sunday 11 April 21 11:58 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to take the line of Catherine Edwards back a little further. According to the 1851 census, she was born about 1762 in Cerrigydrudion, Denbighshire. When she died at Tanyfron in October 1853, her burial record gave her age as 92 which makes her year of birth about 1761.

I have found two possible baptisms for a Catherine Edwards at Cerrigydrudion:

1. 7 Jan 1759 "Catherine the bastard daughter to Thos Edward of ...? in the parish of Llanawr begotten on the bodye of Gwen Jones of this parish"

2. 22 Jan 1764 "Catherine the daughter of Richard Edward of Rhos...? by Margaret his wife"

At first, I was going to go with the earlier baptism but would an illegitimate child take her father's surname? In my experience, most have taken their mother's name  ???

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 18