Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - maddys52

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12
1
The Common Room / "Tiffany" (name) videos
« on: Yesterday at 04:34 »
My son, who knows my genealogy and research obsessions, suggested I watch these videos. I really enjoyed them - very entertaining and great excursions into researching a name. I very much related to the researching an interesting tangent that ends up not really helping your proposition.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9LMr5XTgeyI ("The Tale of Tiffany")
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qEV9qoup2mQ ("Someone Dead Ruined My Life ... Again")

2
Australia / electoral roll query
« on: Thursday 23 September 21 05:02 BST (UK)  »
Hello,
I have a couple who appear in the 1930 Electoral roll at 2 different locations. The same couple are at Antrim St, Kiama (Eden Monaro) and also Kandos Quarries (Robertson). I know the family definitely had connections to both locations, however I'm wondering how they could be enrolled at both places on the same roll? I would have assumed if they had moved from one it would be deleted.

Any comments or suggestions would be most welcome.  :)

3
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Help scanning a textured photograph
« on: Tuesday 14 September 21 11:00 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone please give me some advice in the best way to scan a photograph that is printed on quite textured paper? When I scan in the usual way the texture seems to cast shadows.

Or is the best way to improve the photo only after scanning by some of your "magic"?

Here is a snip of the photo in question.

Many thanks in advance.

4
Lanarkshire / marriage for William ROBERTSON and Elizabeth HALLOWELL c1814
« on: Tuesday 17 August 21 11:48 BST (UK)  »
I have a possible baptism for a William ROBERTSON in Glasgow in 1818. (from the Scotlands People index - I haven't purchased any record yet as I'm still trying to work out if it might be the correct one.) His parents are William ROBERTSON and Elizabeth HALLOWELL.

There are also baptisms at Glasgow for a Euphemia ROBERTSON in 1815 - parents William and Elizabeth HARROWELL. And an Elizabeth ROBERTSON in 1820  - parents William and Elizabeth HARROWAY. Not sure if these are all the same family.  :-\

I can't see any marriage though for a William ROBERTSON and an Elizabeth with a similar sounding surname. Can anyone find a possible marriage or offer opinions on whether these are all the same Elizabeth?

(There is a baptism of an Elizabeth HALLAWELL at Selkirk in 1790 (parents Robert and Katherine GILLIS) - so a possibility for her birth.)


5
The Common Room / Differing information on marriage and death certificates
« on: Wednesday 11 August 21 10:32 BST (UK)  »
Usually I would think a marriage certificate would contain more accurate information than a death certificate, as the information provided came directly from those involved. However I have struck a problem where the marriage certificate seems to be completely wrong.

William ROBERTSON married Elizabeth CORNELL in 1853 at Belfast (Port Fairy), Victoria. On the marriage cert it says her parents were James (labourer) and Jane. (Neither could sign, and the witnesses don't appear to be family.)

Their children are variously registered with mother's name sometimes including a middle name, "Elizabeth Hayman CORNELL".

Elizabeth's death certificate in 1915 has her parents as John and Mary Ann, and a death notice says she was a colonist for 63 years, so arriving c1852.

There is a family in Staverton, Devon which has John CORNELL and Mary Ann (nee HAYMAN) with an Elizabeth of the right age. This family emigrate to Victoria arriving in 1852.

So that all seem to fit well except for the completely different parents names on the marriage certificate.

Just to add a bit more confusion, there is a family of James and Jane CONNELL (both born Ireland) who have a daughter Elizabeth the right age, born Manchester, living in Chelsea in 1851, except he appears to be tailor (on the 1841 and Elizabeth's baptism), though Chelsea Pensioner on the 1851.

Overall though, I feel almost certain the family who emigrated are the correct one's for my Elizabeth, but why the different parents names at marriage? From what I can tell, they were all living in the same area of Victoria, so presumably the parents knew of the marriage.

Any thoughts would be most welcome.  :)

6
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / place of birth in Scotland
« on: Tuesday 10 August 21 02:41 BST (UK)  »
I thought William ROBERTSON was born in Glasgow, though now that I have his marriage certificate I'm not so sure. Any suggestions as to where this is? Is it Glasgow? I can't see a descender for the "g".  :-\

7
Leicestershire / Sophia DYER marriage Loughborough 1836
« on: Friday 16 July 21 10:55 BST (UK)  »
I don't have a subscription to findmypast, but on their index I can see a marriage (or banns) for a Sophia DYER at All Saints, Loughborough in 1836. I can't find this on Ancestry, FreeReg or familysearch. Would it please be possible for someone to look at the record and let me know what it says?

Many thanks in advance.

8
Australia / Ann REAY married Benjamin Bissell DYER c1833
« on: Friday 02 July 21 12:01 BST (UK)  »
Hello, I have been researching the family of Benjamin Bissell DYER. I know quite a bit about Benjamin, so don't need any help with him, however I know very little about his wife Ann.

Her death notice says she was in her 76th year in 1879, and death registration says aged 76 (information provided by son).
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article8984176

Benjamin arrived in Sydney on 21 Feb 1833 from Perth WA (from England c1830). His first child (Catherine Sophia) was born 4 May 1834 but not registered until 25 Sept 1836 in Hobart. It appears Benjamin arrived in Hobart on 26 Oct 1835, and "Mrs Dyer and child" arrived Hobart from Sydney on 17 Dec 1835. Subsequent children have Ann's maiden name as REAY.

So presumably Benjamin DYER married Ann REAY in Sydney some time between Feb 1833 and Oct 1835, though it may have been later. I can't find any record of the marriage or any announcement on Trove.

Additional information that may help is the census information available on the Libraries Tasmania site, though of course there are no names, only Benjamin as head of household. They indicate that a married female arrived free, rather than born in the Colony. (My understanding is that Tasmania was still part of NSW at this stage, not becoming its own Colony until 1856?)

So, I am looking for a marriage, and either a birth for Ann or an arrival in NSW. Any help or suggestions would be most appreciated.  :)

Btw, there are a number of trees which include reference to Ann REAY (sometimes Ann Smith REAY, where that comes from I have no idea) and varying dates of birth, though none offer any proof that I can see.

Modified to change Catherine Sophia's birth year.  ;)

9
Carmarthenshire / Who is Lucretia EVANS
« on: Wednesday 26 May 21 12:00 BST (UK)  »
Not really sure where to put this request ...

I have been tracing a family of EVANS who arrived in Tasmania, Australia in 1855. They were from Llanfynydd originally. The "Register of Hiring and Disposal of Immigrants" shows the family:
Thomas  50
Emma    50
John       27
Maria      25
Rachel    23
Lucretia  21
Margaret 20
Thomas  16
Jane       14
Eliza        9

I have found the family in 1841 (HO 107/1380/15 pg1) and 1851 (HO 107/2471/134 pg 10)
I also have all the children's baptisms (including some that died prior to emigration) and Thomas and Emma's marriage.

However, I cannot find any records for Lucretia - neither baptism nor on a census. There is something written next to her name on the register which I can't quite make out "something Morgan"
http://www.rootschat.com/links/01qmx/

I realise that she may not be a child of Thomas and Emma, but merely emigrated with them, but I can't find a suitable candidate back in Carmarthenshire.

Any suggestions or help in finding her would be most welcome.  :)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12