Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Lisajb

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 21
Gloucestershire / Confused about an Alice Jones or two, Wotton-Under-Edge
« on: Sunday 07 November 21 08:57 GMT (UK)  »
Family search has a baptism for an Alice Jones, on 27th Sept 1740, in Wotton-under-Edge, the daughter of John Jones and Tamar, nee Kyte.

Ancestry have an image for the burial of an Alice Jones, on 29th September 1940. Image says she is the daughter of John Jones.

Ancestry also have the image of a baptism for Alice Jones, the daughter of John and Tamar, in WuE, on 17th February 1741.

I am confused. If the first Alice was older, then it is possible Tamar could have been pregnant when she died, and then it was decided to name her new baby after their deceased daughter, but there’s nothing to indicate how old the first Alice was when she was baptised, or indeed when she died

It was a second marriage for Tamar, her first husband was Thomas Holloway. He died in 1739 and the marriage to John Jones took place later that year.

I’d be grateful for any thoughts.


Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Mary Millard cause of death
« on: Saturday 06 November 21 15:02 GMT (UK)  »
 I am thinking that the cause of Mary's death was "mortification of bowels".  Could someone take a look to see if they agree?


The Common Room / Finding a vicar or priest
« on: Thursday 05 August 21 19:35 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to find the person who officiated at my aunts funeral in 2016. A search with Google has resulted in a letter that was published in the Church Times in 2011.

Are there any online lists of current clergy, or organisations I could contact? In the published letter he says he was baptised Catholic, and goes on to describe himself as Anglo-Catholic, so I am somewhat confused.

The Common Room / Late death registration puzzle
« on: Thursday 22 July 21 13:41 BST (UK)  »
Back in the year 2000, my aunt's third husband was hit by a bus, and died. This was in late January 2000.

The death registration is Jul-Aug-Sep quarter which is a long time after he actually died. I suppose there may have been an inquest or investigation into the way he met his end, but would that delay registration by such a long time?

Or maybe my aunt, who did like a drink, put the wrong date on the headstone!

The Common Room / Francis Stinchcomb and Honor O’Brien
« on: Sunday 11 July 21 11:08 BST (UK)  »
Francis Stinchcomb and Honor O’Brien marry in Ballysax, Nans RD on 13th December 1868. He is a Colour Sargent in the 21st Regiment. Father is George Stinchcomb, a blacksmith. Both Francis and Honor are of full age. Honor’s father is given as Patrick O’Brien, a soldier. Residence for both bride and groom is Curragh camp, Ballysax.

I found some military info for Francis, in 1861 he was of the same rank and in Barbados, and in 1871 in India. It looks like he died in Madras in 1874. Age according to Familysearch was 38.

I know it’s a long shot with little information but could anyone find out any more about Honor? A search on FS finds absolutely nothing. She may have married again, if of a similar age to Francis she’d still (in modern terms at least) be relatively young.

Thread about Francis here, but it ran into the ground, perhaps there is nothing to find about Honor-

Many thanks

Armed Forces / Queens Korea Medal
« on: Saturday 05 June 21 12:20 BST (UK)  »
My father served in the Royal Navy in the Korean War. He received the Queens Korea Medal - I saw the ribbon when I was a child, no idea what happened to the actual medal.

Would he also have been entitled to the UN Korea Medal? Or were the RN  excluded?

The Common Room / Did Miss Parker marry CB?
« on: Sunday 09 May 21 12:57 BST (UK)  »
I've got this postcard, from a CB to Miss Parker, at an address in Barnstaple, posted Christmas Eve 1918.

I'm wondering if CB survived the war (assuming he was a soldier) and did he and Miss Parker marry?  And also who was the Dr Cooper the card went c/o? I do have a scan of the other side.

Neither are my ancestors, but its all a bit intriguing.

Gloucestershire / Death/burial for Stephen Short
« on: Sunday 04 April 21 16:42 BST (UK)  »
Stephen is born around 1823 according to census in Bitton, and baptised there in 1827, the son of Isaac and Hannah.

I have found him on 1841 and 1851 census, still in Bitton.

In 1844 he marries Mary Short (yes, same surname, there are a few Short families in Bitton at the time.)

4 daughters are born. Mary appears without Stephen in the 1861 census and is down as widowed.

In 1871 Mary is still in Bitton, with Thomas Clitherow, (image says Kethro) and saying (or it’s assumed) she is his wife although I cannot find a marriage for them. An ancestry tree gives the marriage as 1868 although nothing to back this up.

Thomas, Mary and the 4 girls later move to Surrey, and remain there for the rest of their lives.

Can anyone find a death or burial for Stephen? He is not the 1851 death registered in Chipping Sodbury as that one is 80 years old.

Would it be possible to colour this photo of my grandparents?

It was taken on the occasion of their 60th wedding anniversary in 1981

Grans hair was showy white, the dress she was wearing is royal blue with a white collar, and she has a string of aurora borealis beads around her neck.

Grandad had a tweed jacket in shades of brown and green, but I cannot recall the colour of his tie.

I suspect the wallpaper on one wall will have been in shade of orange, tan and green, with woodgrain effect on the other wall.

thank you

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 21