Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - ValJJJ

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8
1
Kent / 1921 boarding schools in Margate?
« on: Tuesday 18 January 22 16:35 GMT (UK)  »
I've been looking at the 1921 census for an 8 year old and found him listed with about 40 other boys around 4-10, all boarders, in Margate.

Helpfully, the address on the form says Margate.  Sigh.

I looked at the plan of divisions and could see Margate College on the list, but found that to be a different census return altogether.

Does anyone know what other schools there might be with boarders?  The return was odd because there were only children so where were the adults?  I was on limited time on a library computer but I suppose there is a way to explore census returns for premises on either side.  Once it becomes browsable we'll be able to look at adjoining returns but I couldn't do that today.  I could only scroll between associated images for my search.

Most boys had both parents alive, and most were born in Middlesex, with the odd outlier - Sweden, India. 

A quick Google reveals a Margate school for the deaf and perhaps this was it?


2
Lancashire / Millicent Alice COX/BELLAMY born 1875ish
« on: Friday 19 November 21 17:28 GMT (UK)  »
I have posted a question in the Canada section about a British Home Child sent to Canada, https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=855554.0, but realise it is probably better in the Lancashire section as the query is not about her Canadian life but about her English roots, since the family story is that she was from Manchester.

Here are the relevant bits from that post:
I have been contacted by someone (I’ll call her X) who has a DNA match to myself and a cousin. The amount of the match means the link is probably a good few generations back.  X is descended from a British Home Child sent to Canada - but there is extremely limited information about her origins, so I'm hoping some of you can help with fresh places to search or some fresh insight.

Here is the info so far that X has collated, and given me permission to post here:
Millicent Alice Cox was born August 12, 1875 in England.  Family history tells that she was an orphan who traveled to Canada at an early age, and was adopted.  Some of her older children refer to her as Millicent Bellamy.

Millicent Cox age 7 is listed on the passenger record of the sailing ship Sarmatian that departed Liverpool, England on June 10, 1880, sailing for Canada in the company of Maria Rye.   Millicent arrived in Quebec on June 21, 1880.  From there, Maria Rye took the children in her charge to “Our Western Home” at Niagra on the Lake, Ontario.  Canadian citizens applied to this home (and later others) and arranged to employ or adopt children.

I contacted a researcher* who is building a database of the Maria Rye children in Canada and he gave me this information:
“The 1880 Annual Report for Miss Rye’s Home for Destitute Little Girls contains an entry (no 29) which I believe may be your grandmother “M.B., aged 7; illegitimate, mother in very bad health. To Mr R.B., Farmer, Clarke near Newtonville, Ontario. Child adopted”. You will note that her initials are given as M.B. rather than M.C. – this sort of mistake sometimes happened as a result of a printer’s error, when the Annual Report was printed, but in this case may just be simple confusion because I note that the surname of the family that adopted her began with the letter “B”. I am also fairly confident that this entry refers to your grandmother because I have matched up all of the other children between the ships manifest and the entries in this Annual Report. To discover more about the Farmer with the initials R.B. who adopted her you will need to search the 1881 census, starting with Clarke near Newtonville, Ontario."

I found her, in Richard Bellamy’s household in Clarke, listed as “Melissa Cox” in the index to the census records.  The 1891 Canadian census shows Millie with the Bellamy household listed as “Milla Bellamy” in the census index.

On July 16, 1984 1894 [edit]Millie married George Francis Prescott in Winnipeg. Millie lists her parents as Francis Cox (I don’t know who this is) and Sarah Parson (her adoptive mother - Richard Bellamy’s wife).  Census records indicate they moved to the US in 1986 1896 [edit].  Millie’s death certificate states she died in Minot on August 28, 1943.  Her obit included the info that 'Mrs. Francis, whose maiden name was Millicent Alice Cox, was born in Manchester, England, August 12, 1876.  She was 2 years old when she was brot [sic] to Winnipeg, Man. Where she was reared.  Her marriage to Mr. Francis [a veterinarian] was on July 12, 1894, in Winnipeg. Two years later they came to Minto, N.D. [sic] where they lived 2 years before moving to Bemidji, Minn. From Bemidji they came to Minot in 1902 [?] and Minot had been Mrs. Francis’ home continuously from that year until her passing.

*As the researcher is living, I’ll just give the initials C.S. as I think Maria Rye researchers will know who this is.


continued in next post


3
Canada / A British Home Child - Millicent Alice Cox/Bellamy born 1875ish
« on: Friday 19 November 21 09:35 GMT (UK)  »
I have been contacted by someone (I’ll call her X) who has a DNA match to myself and a cousin. The amount of the match means the link is probably a good few generations back.  X is descended from a British Home Child sent to Canada - but there is extremely limited information about her origins, so I'm hoping some of you can help with fresh places to search or some fresh insight.

Here is the info so far that X has collated, and given me permission to post here:
Millicent Alice Cox was born August 12, 1875 in England.  Family history tells that she was an orphan who traveled to Canada at an early age, and was adopted.  Some of her older children refer to her as Millicent Bellamy.  I had never been able to find her on a Canadian census record under either name.

I can’t find a birth record that I am sure is Millicent Cox.  I can’t find any documentation of her parent’s names.

I did find a Millicent Cox listed on the passenger record of the sailing ship Sarmatian.  She departed Liverpool, England on June 10, 1880, sailing for Canada in the company of Maria Rye.   Millicent arrived in Quebec on June 21, 1880.  From there, Maria Rye took the children in her charge to “Our Western Home” at Niagra on the Lake, Ontario.  Canadian citizens applied to this home (and later others) and arranged to employ or adopt children.

I contacted a researcher* who is building a database of the Maria Rye children in Canada and he gave me this information:
“The 1880 Annual Report for Miss Rye’s Home for Destitute Little Girls contains an entry (no 29) which I believe may be your grandmother “M.B., aged 7; illegitimate, mother in very bad health. To Mr R.B., Farmer, Clarke near Newtonville, Ontario. Child adopted”. You will note that her initials are given as M.B. rather than M.C. – this sort of mistake sometimes happened as a result of a printer’s error, when the Annual Report was printed, but in this case may just be simple confusion because I note that the surname of the family that adopted her began with the letter “B”. I am also fairly confident that this entry refers to your grandmother because I have matched up all of the other children between the ships manifest and the entries in this Annual Report. To discover more about the Farmer with the initials R.B. who adopted her you will need to search the 1881 census, starting with Clarke near Newtonville, Ontario."

Millicent Cox is also referred to as Millicent Bellamy, but my mother didn’t know if she was born Bellamy and adopted by Cox or the other way around.  With the researcher’s information, I was able to finally find Millicent on the Canadian census by looking for an “R. Bellamy” in the rather small farming community of Clarke, Ontario on the 1881 Canadian census.  I found her, in Richard Bellamy’s household, but her name is spelled wrong on the census, which is why I never found her previously.  She is listed as “Melissa Cox” in the index to the census records.

I contacted some descendants of the Bellamy line.  Shortly after Millie arrived at the Bellamy farm, they moved to Selkirk, Manitoba and continued farming.  The 1891 Canadian census shows Millie with the Bellamy household.  She is listed as “Milla Bellamy” in the census index, which is again why I couldn’t find her previously on a Canadian census.

On July 16, 1984 Millie married George Francis Prescott in Winnipeg. Millie lists her parents as Francis Cox (I don’t know who this is) and Sarah Parson (her adoptive mother - Richard Bellamy’s wife.) 

Census records indicate they moved to the US in 1986.  It appears they moved to North Dakota for a brief time, but moved to Bemidji, MN before the 1900 US census was taken.  The 1910 US census shows them in Minot, where they remained until their deaths.

Millie’s death certificate states she died at St. Joseph’s Hospital in Minot on August 28, 1943.  Her obit included the info that 'Mrs. Francis, whose maiden name was Millicent Alice Cox, was born in Manchester, England, August 12, 1876.  She was 2 years old when she was brot [sic] to Winnipeg, Man. Where she was reared.  Her marriage to Mr. Francis [a veterinarian] was on July 12, 1894, in Winnipeg. Two years later they came to Minto, N.D. [sic] where they lived 2 years before moving to Bemidji, Minn. From Bemidji they came to Minot in 1902 [?] and Minot had been Mrs. Francis’ home continuously from that year until her passing.


*As the researcher is living, I’ll just give the initials C.S. as I think Maria Rye researchers will know who this is.

continued in next post

4
Northamptonshire / The Tack Organisation?
« on: Tuesday 10 August 21 18:42 BST (UK)  »
This may not be specific to Northants but this item was found amongst the belongings of a relative who lived there.

It’s a badge attached to a key fob.

I’m intrigued. Is it an organisation related to horse tack, or tacks used in the shoe industry or something else?

Hope someone knows. There are some on sale on eBay but with no explanation.


5
London and Middlesex / Which school is this in Greenford in 1930
« on: Friday 02 July 21 17:37 BST (UK)  »
A relative is pictured in this school photo, captioned 1930 Greenford, which I'm assuming is correct.  The relative was born in summer 1924 so would have been 5 or just 6 in this summer photo.  From two possible addresses at that time, it seems likely that the school is Stanhope, Coston or Betham. One much less likely school is Derwentwater in Acton.

Anyone seen/have any archive classroom photos of these three schools to try to narrow it down?  Ealing archives don't, but I've written to the schools in case they do.

Here's hoping a Rootschatter has a family photo in the same classroom.

Thanks.
Val

6
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / What is this initial on the 1881 census?
« on: Thursday 06 May 21 09:03 BST (UK)  »
An initial has been transcribed as P by Ancestry and FindMyPast for John Lewis, but wondering if it could be something else.  It doesn't match the P of PO on another line, although that might have been added later by another hand.  Having said that, I'm not sure what else it could be.  A fancy capital I?

In the 1871 census, John Lewis is not recorded with a middle initial, unfortunately.

Thanks.

Val


7
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Address please for this baptism record
« on: Wednesday 14 April 21 09:23 BST (UK)  »
I cannot decipher the address for the Luks family (bottom line on attached snippet).  It looks like Mora Villa but the road name is difficult.  What looks like RO is RD for road, based on other entries on the pages.

This is a record for 1880, St John, Deptford, Lewisham.

I wonder if anyone is familiar with the road names in this area, or is able to read this address please?

Thanks.

8
London and Middlesex / Elizabeth LEWIS/THOMAS nee Wake b.1841
« on: Sunday 11 April 21 16:52 BST (UK)  »
This is a continuation of a thread https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=847391.0 on the Montgomeryshire board, where it turns out my assumptions were wrong.

I'm hoping someone can help with this as I haven't been able to discover further details.

In the 1911 census, Elizabeth Lewis, widow, 50 [Edit:70], born Erith, Kent, is listed with 2 children living of 4 born alive, at 30 Coverdale Rd, Shepherds Bush, Middx, London.

In 1901 she was at 2 Lime Grove, Shepherds Bush, and 1891 at 1 Lime Grove.  Both listed as a widow.

From the 1881 census I found her and John P Lewis (draughtsman, age 42, born London) living at 3 Caxton Rd, Hammersmith, Middx with three children.  (It was Kate who died before 1911)

Her first marriage was on 27 Oct 1858 at St Martins in the Field, Middx, and the certificate states the groom was coffee shop keeper Richard Thomas of George Square, St Margaret, Westminster, Middx (father William Thomas, farmer) and that Elizabeth Mary Wake was of King St, St Margaret, Westminster, Middx (father Charles Wake, plumber) with witnesses Charles Henry Wake and Caroline Jane Wake (these were her parents).   There are quite a few trade directory entries for Charles Wake in King St, plumber, and sometimes glazier.

I can't find Elizabeth Thomas in the 1861 census, nor in the 1871 census.  Neither can I be sure which of the various Richard Thomas deaths are the right one.

I haven't found her second marriage either, which would probably be 1872 at the latest since I have found a birth for 1872 of Cheltenham Wake Lewis (he died 1878 and a later child born 1880 to this couple was given the same name).  I did find a marriage of Thomas to John Purslow Lewis, but the wrong Thomas, so the wrong John P Lewis too. (Thanks to those on the Montgomeryshire board for sorting that out). 

Can anyone help please?

Thanks.

9
I'm hoping someone can help with this as I haven't been able to discover further details.

In the 1911 census, Elizabeth Lewis, widow, 50, born Erith, Kent, is listed with two children living of 4 born alive, at 30 Coverdale Rd, Shepherds Bush, Middx, London.

In 1901 she was at 2 Lime Grove, Shepherds Bush, and 1891 at 1 Lime Grove.  Both listed as a widow.

From the 1881 census I found her and John P Lewis (draughtsman, age 42, born London) living at 3 Caxton Rd, Hammersmith, Middx with two children.  Edit: three children.

I found her marriage as Elizabeth Thomas to John Purslow Lewis, but only the civil registration so I only have the year and place, 1872 (Sep quarter) and Forden, Montgomeryshire. 

Her first marriage was on 27 Oct 1858 at St Martins in the Field, Middx, and the certificate states the groom was coffee shop keeper Richard Thomas of George Square, Middx (father William Thomas, farmer) and that Elizabeth Mary Wake was of King St, Middx (father Charles Wake, plumber) with witnesses Charles Henry Wake and Caroline Jane Wake (these were her parents).   There are quite a few trade directory entries for Charles Wake in King St, plumber, and sometimes glazier.

I can't find Elizabeth Thomas in the 1861 census, nor in the 1871 census.  Neither can I be sure which of the various Richard Thomas deaths are the right one.

Presumably the Thomas's moved to Montgomeryshire at some point, for her to be marrying there?

I also cannot find any other record for John Purslow Lewis, except for one born 1850, who later stood for local elections so appeared in newspaper archives.

Hope someone can fill in the Montgomeryshire part of this story please.

Thanks.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8