Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - ValJJJ

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8
1
I cannot decipher the address for the Luks family (bottom line on attached snippet).  It looks like Mora Villa but the road name is difficult.  What looks like RO is RD for road, based on other entries on the pages.

This is a record for 1880, St John, Deptford, Lewisham.

I wonder if anyone is familiar with the road names in this area, or is able to read this address please?

Thanks.

2
London and Middlesex / Elizabeth LEWIS/THOMAS nee Wake b.1841
« on: Sunday 11 April 21 16:52 BST (UK)  »
This is a continuation of a thread https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=847391.0 on the Montgomeryshire board, where it turns out my assumptions were wrong.

I'm hoping someone can help with this as I haven't been able to discover further details.

In the 1911 census, Elizabeth Lewis, widow, 50 [Edit:70], born Erith, Kent, is listed with 2 children living of 4 born alive, at 30 Coverdale Rd, Shepherds Bush, Middx, London.

In 1901 she was at 2 Lime Grove, Shepherds Bush, and 1891 at 1 Lime Grove.  Both listed as a widow.

From the 1881 census I found her and John P Lewis (draughtsman, age 42, born London) living at 3 Caxton Rd, Hammersmith, Middx with three children.  (It was Kate who died before 1911)

Her first marriage was on 27 Oct 1858 at St Martins in the Field, Middx, and the certificate states the groom was coffee shop keeper Richard Thomas of George Square, St Margaret, Westminster, Middx (father William Thomas, farmer) and that Elizabeth Mary Wake was of King St, St Margaret, Westminster, Middx (father Charles Wake, plumber) with witnesses Charles Henry Wake and Caroline Jane Wake (these were her parents).   There are quite a few trade directory entries for Charles Wake in King St, plumber, and sometimes glazier.

I can't find Elizabeth Thomas in the 1861 census, nor in the 1871 census.  Neither can I be sure which of the various Richard Thomas deaths are the right one.

I haven't found her second marriage either, which would probably be 1872 at the latest since I have found a birth for 1872 of Cheltenham Wake Lewis (he died 1878 and a later child born 1880 to this couple was given the same name).  I did find a marriage of Thomas to John Purslow Lewis, but the wrong Thomas, so the wrong John P Lewis too. (Thanks to those on the Montgomeryshire board for sorting that out). 

Can anyone help please?

Thanks.

3
I'm hoping someone can help with this as I haven't been able to discover further details.

In the 1911 census, Elizabeth Lewis, widow, 50, born Erith, Kent, is listed with two children living of 4 born alive, at 30 Coverdale Rd, Shepherds Bush, Middx, London.

In 1901 she was at 2 Lime Grove, Shepherds Bush, and 1891 at 1 Lime Grove.  Both listed as a widow.

From the 1881 census I found her and John P Lewis (draughtsman, age 42, born London) living at 3 Caxton Rd, Hammersmith, Middx with two children.  Edit: three children.

I found her marriage as Elizabeth Thomas to John Purslow Lewis, but only the civil registration so I only have the year and place, 1872 (Sep quarter) and Forden, Montgomeryshire. 

Her first marriage was on 27 Oct 1858 at St Martins in the Field, Middx, and the certificate states the groom was coffee shop keeper Richard Thomas of George Square, Middx (father William Thomas, farmer) and that Elizabeth Mary Wake was of King St, Middx (father Charles Wake, plumber) with witnesses Charles Henry Wake and Caroline Jane Wake (these were her parents).   There are quite a few trade directory entries for Charles Wake in King St, plumber, and sometimes glazier.

I can't find Elizabeth Thomas in the 1861 census, nor in the 1871 census.  Neither can I be sure which of the various Richard Thomas deaths are the right one.

Presumably the Thomas's moved to Montgomeryshire at some point, for her to be marrying there?

I also cannot find any other record for John Purslow Lewis, except for one born 1850, who later stood for local elections so appeared in newspaper archives.

Hope someone can fill in the Montgomeryshire part of this story please.

Thanks.


4
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Name of next of kin?
« on: Wednesday 07 April 21 20:58 BST (UK)  »
I've attached a snippet from some WW1 papers that give the name of the wife of sapper Cheltenham Wake Lewis. 

Can anyone read her first name please?  The address is 38 Weltje Rd, Hammersmith, and I have found this in other records.

I haven't been able to find much about this Cheltenham Wake Lewis - only two appear in freeBMD; one born 1881 and one born abt 1872.

The 1881 one married Martha Louisa Emily Augusta Luks, giving his father's name as Cheltenham Wake Lewis.  Not the 1872 one presumably!

Thanks for your help.
 

5
Other Countries / Gold Coast (Ghana): 1926-8 records?
« on: Sunday 28 March 21 16:58 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone point me to resources connected to the Gold Coast, now Ghana, for the late 20s please?

I have a relative (Alfred Campbell born 1896) who travelled there to work in 1926 (I have found him on a passenger list to Accra, listed as a marine engineer, which he was) but family anecdotes say he worked there in the police force.  He had apparently intended to send for his family, but caught malaria and had to return to England.  He was back by 1928 but I have not been able to find him listed on any passenger lists for his return. 

Oddly he remained on the electoral roll for his home address in Acton over the period 1925-1929, so perhaps the anecdotes are wrong and he always planned to come back quite soon.

I'd like to find out what his occupation was while living in the Gold Coast, so welcome any ideas for where I could try to find this out.  Meanwhile I am keeping an eye out for any new passenger lists becoming digitised as he might appear, and that might show what his job had been.

6
Here's a not that brilliant photo of a family group - they lived in the Ealing, Middlesex area in the 1920s-40s.

They were comfortably off, but whether fashionable I have no idea!

Perhaps the hats, the mother's clothes and necklace, and the children's haircuts would help date it? 

Please don't trouble to improve the photo as this is an improved version of the original. We could do more with the image I expect, but the date is of the most interest.

Thanks.




7
Nottinghamshire / 1939 register name change interpretation please
« on: Thursday 11 March 21 17:18 GMT (UK)  »
I'm puzzled about a family's entry in the 1939 register.

I know women's surnames have been changed on marriage, but this is an odd one.

At the top of the page (attached), there is Ida Chatterton, married, and two children.  Her husband Claude A Chatterton is on the previous page. 

Chatterton is crossed out and replaced with Brierley for Ida and the two children (but not for the husband) and it looks like this change was dated 1946 judging from the ink colour of the annotations.   However I cannot find Ida remarrying a Brierley, and it's odd that the children's names are changed.  Then Ida Brierley is crossed out and replaced with Bannister.

Ida Hawthorne married Claude A Chatterton in 1934.  He died in 1941.

Ida Brierley married Isaac D Bannister in 1972.

There is another Claude A Chatterton in the 1939 register, as born in 15 Jan 1883 and a widower.  Presumably this is the person who married Sarah Brierley in 1915 (she died in 1919).   Is Brierley a coincidence or a connection?

Look forward to finding out more if anyone can shed light on this.

Thanks.

8
I have this photo postcard amongst the family collection, with a note on the reverse that Fred Walker is one of the people.  Whether a child or adult, I don't know, but he was born in 1888.

What would this event have been and when?  There's what looks like a Punch and Judy set in the middle, then a mixture of pierrots and mummers, or is it just a group of musicians dressed for a theme?  A summer event as there are leaves on the tree just behind them.  Union jacks are present, so perhaps an Empire Day?

On the reverse there is the name of the photographer(s), but the postcard has been trimmed so possibly the beginning is missing.

...Rogers, Stanley Studio, Stanley Rd, Wellingborough.

So I guess the image is in Wellingborough somewhere - a park, or perhaps the grounds of a stately home? There are a lot of conifers in the background.

Does anyone have old trade directories to identify the photographer(s) and the years they were in business please?  That would be a start.

Thanks.  :)

9
The Common Room / The Associated Society of Engineers?
« on: Wednesday 23 December 20 14:14 GMT (UK)  »
Here's a puzzle that Mr Google cannot help with, or at least, not so far.

In various newspaper articles about a relative (who was the son of a blacksmith) who was a coachsmith and then a wrought ironsmith, it is mentioned that he was a member of the Associated Society of Engineers for 50 years (so around 1880-1930), and was also the secretary of the local branch (he lived in Wellingborough, Northamptonshire) for some time too. 

Searches of the British newspaper archive online produce the Society of Engineers and Fireman, and sometimes Locomotive Engineers and Fireman) but he had no connection with the rail industry as far as I know. He had his own business and made railings, weathercocks, gates, signs and church ornamentation.

Perhaps this society merged with another, or was renamed, or faded away?

Please can anyone point me towards a likely source of further information?

Thanks in anticipation.  :)


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8