Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Petros

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 11
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / MyHeritage cluster omission
« on: Monday 19 April 21 10:36 BST (UK)  »
One of the clusters I get contains 3 individuals at 35, 28.1 and 26 cM.  On looking at each match all share a 4th match A, at 41.8 cM, and each triangulates with A  and me to chromosome 14.

I have been able to identify A as a 5th cousin but why does he get omitted from the cluster?

Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / 50 cM match from a 6x grandfather
« on: Tuesday 06 April 21 13:07 BST (UK)  »
My wife has two DNA matches that appear to come from her 6x greatgrandfather, a mother (1919-2017) and her daughter come out as 50 and 29 cM matches.

Although there is a least 1 match between 1st cousins on this family line, the grandparents of the lady born in 1919, 50 cM still seems on the high side for this to be the only explanation even allowing for a difference in generations between my wife and her match. Should I be looking for an additional link?

(Although high the figure is in the tables at DNApainter for matches at the 6C/7C level!)

Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Suggestions for a 258 cM match
« on: Tuesday 09 February 21 09:20 GMT (UK)  »
On Ancestry my wife's closest 3 matches are a 1C, 2C and 1C1R on the paternal side.

These are followed by the mystery 258 cM match and a 207 cM 2C on the maternal side. These two are shared matches.

The 258 cM match was born in 2000 to an unmarried mother. His birth and her family are all in the NW where my wife has no family connections.

The level of the match suggests a 1C1R or a 2C but my wife's maternal line contains few 1Cs. Any suggestions?

Kent / Thomas Batchelor Ightham 1780s and two marriages to women named Mary
« on: Thursday 21 January 21 17:00 GMT (UK)  »
The parish registers for Ightham show marriages for
Thomas Batchelor on 25 May 1783  to Mary Bist  and another on    17 Oct 1785 to Mary Gardiner but reveal no burials of any Mary Batchelor
8 children were baptised there to Thomas and Mary Batchelor, one in 1783 the remainder from 1791-1808
were there 2 couples or did Mary Bist die?

A dilemma to resolve unless anyone can point me to clear evidence to help

The only burial in Ightham of Thomas Batchelor in 1816 says he was born in 1750

Dorset / Emily HOLLOWAY and William Henry WHITE married Bere Regis 1854
« on: Thursday 14 January 21 09:58 GMT (UK)  »
I'm trying to find out what became of this couple who married 21 Sep 1854 Bere-Regis

Emily, baptised Feb 1835 Milborne St Andrew, was the daughter of Frederick and Martha Holloway
William Henry was the son of Robert and described as of full age.

The only Ancestry tree which gives a year of death for Emily ignores her marriage

Bedfordshire / SINFIELD Husborne Crawley early 18th century
« on: Sunday 03 January 21 13:41 GMT (UK)  »
My GOODMAN line appears to link back to Henry SINFIELD of Husborne Crawley, wife Elizabeth. henry was apparently a son of Henry

However, it is difficult to unravel the SINFIELDs as I cannot locate the marriages of either Henry in Beds or Bucks

The NBI shows burials of Henrys in 1693 and 1733 with baptisms in 1678 and 1733. The burials appear to align with the Henry, father of 7 children baptised 1672-1692 and Henry, wife Elizabeth, 7 children baptised 1703-1723. No mother's name is given for any of the earlier baptisms nor for 2 of the later group.

Any suggestions/insight welcome

Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Rationalising a 239 cM match
« on: Saturday 05 December 20 12:25 GMT (UK)  »
On myHeritage one of my wife's closet match is 239 cM but there is no link in the paper records.

The match is about the same age as my wife with the matches parents both born in 1910 and all 4 grandparents in 1878, all in the Stansted area.

While my wife has one line in that area of Essex, that great grandfather (born 1866) had moved to Battersea by 1889

These datessuggest that a half 2C relationship is unlikely. Can anyone suggest other plausible alternatives that match the potential relationships? (half 1C1R or half 1C2R)

Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / The perils of Ancestry trees
« on: Sunday 15 November 20 12:04 GMT (UK)  »
Some time ago I was contacted by a 37 cM match who has a tree of 729 people on Ancestry. However, we couldn't spot any obvious link with nearly all his tree being from parts of England where I have no ancestry.

The only possible overlap in birth locations was his  3 x great grandmother but the surname given was no match. When I looked again the German surname given for her seemed implausible for rural Bedfordshire in the 19th century. And checking the GRO index for the maiden name of the mother of his GGF confirmed this, and also provided the key clue as to the link. The tree he, and others, had posted had used the wrong marriage (3 years later than reality). The real marriage having been in London it was possible to confirm that this was of my relative to his 3 x great GF.

His tree also indicated that his 3 x great grandmother had marrried again and this provided the clue to our link to a shared match. Her true also had an erroneous assignment of a parentage which again hid the true connection.

Kent / James SMITH (1850-1911) of Deptford- census locations 1891-1911?
« on: Thursday 03 September 20 14:20 BST (UK)  »
James Smith was a carpenter from Deptford, the son of James Smith and Sarah Carpenter who was living with his parents at least until the 1881 census. Although he was buried in the family tomb at Brockley Cemetery in November 1911 I cannot locate him after 1881. I have found no evidence for a marriage.

Any information would be appreciated

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 11