Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - argyllshiregirl

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Argyllshire / Captain McIntyre of Glen Noe
« on: Thursday 12 April 18 00:34 BST (UK)  »
Hello,

I get quite a few McIntyre inquiries out of my DNA matches, and there has always been the vague idea that we are somehow connected to the McIntyres - but how? Today I asked my father about this and he wasn't sure either. He did say that his great grandfather, Alexander Fletcher (b. 1823 Glen Orchy - d. 1883 Aros Mains, Isle of Mull), went to work for a Captain McIntyre at Glen Noe, possibly in the 1840s. He later went to work for his cousin, Duncan Fletcher, at Glen Aros on Mull. Wondering who this Captain McIntyre might be. Also trying to figure out if he was a relative too.

Alexander Fletcher's parents were Angus Fletcher and Margaret McNicol. Perhaps one of them had a McIntyre mother? Going back into the 1700s now, so the paper trails dry up.

Mary

2
Argyllshire / McBrayne
« on: Monday 14 August 17 15:32 BST (UK)  »
Hello,

Trying to find out if someone I found in my searches did or did not die as an infant. In searching for a relative named Dougie (Dugald/Dougald/Doyglas) McBrayne who worked in a garage in Lochgilphead over 60 years ago, who would have been born circa 1900, I found a confusing birth registration.

The registration found on SP, shows Dugald McBrayne born to Dugald McBrayne (a baker) and his wife, Christina McVicar, in Ardrishaig on April 13, 1906. There is a notation that states that the child died before vaccinations. Those words were then crossed out and, in the margin, it says clerical error.

I have not found a death for this person, in infancy or otherwise, nor a marriage or census entry for 1911. Maybe I am not even looking at the right D McBrayne. There are many in the Lochgilphead and Ardrishaig area!

Thank you!

Mary

3
United States of America / PIERCE of New England Search - Have Done DNA Testing
« on: Thursday 01 June 17 16:34 BST (UK)  »
Hello,

I have been trying for years to learn something (parents, exact place of birth, UK roots, first ancestor in North America etc.) about my husband's 2x great grandfather, Reuel Anson Pierce, who was born about 1805 somewhere in Vermont U.S.A.

All we know is that he migrated to Ontario, Canada in 1830 and settled in Fitzroy Twp., Carleton County, near present day Ottawa. I have found no other Pierces with him, only 2 other Vermont families by the names of Smith and Rhodes. They could be relatives??? Those 2 families have Massachusetts roots.

To try and break down this wall, I have had my husband take an autosomal (family finder) DNA test. I hope other New England Pierces out there have tested and can match or eliminate some Pierce lines out there. It is worth a try. Paper records so far elude me.

On FTDNA, his kit number is 271797 and on Gedmatch it is T421346. Thank you for comparing!

Mary


4
Scotland / Who is my Polish/Hungarian Ancestor?
« on: Wednesday 01 March 17 19:15 GMT (UK)  »
Hello,

As many folks do, I got a surprise when I got my autosomal DNA results back from FTDNA recently. I am Scottish born with mostly Argyll roots, with some Perth, Dumfries, Ayr, Lanark, lines, and all my known ancestors are Scottish. However, my results show I am 100% European (no surprise there) but of that, 96% British Isles and 4% Eastern European from an area on the map around Poland and Hungary. Now that was a surprise!

How did a person of Eastern European ancestry get into my family tree, when and where? Maybe I will never know but I am fascinated. I am thinking that 4% is not that terribly long ago, maybe 5 or 6 generations ago, or am I wrong? I understand autosomal DNA does not trace back indefinitely like Y or Mitochondrial DNA do. I am only basing this on my understanding that I get 50% of my DNA from each parent, 25% from each grandparent and so on. I am NO scientist!

If anyone else has similar mysterious Eastern European/Scottish ancestry, I would be happy to compare notes. On FTDNA, my DNA results are under Kit# 559241 and on GEDmatch I am Kit# T241819.

Mary

5
Lanarkshire / WATSON of Pollockshaws - Help Please!
« on: Tuesday 30 August 16 20:18 BST (UK)  »
Hello,

My elusive great great grandfather, who has been hopping all over Scotland, may have just turned up in a paternity case and was ordered to pay support for an illegitimate son. This is very exciting stuff for me! I am not sure how to find a name for this potential new relative of mine.

So my great great grandfather was Archibald McKinnon, abt. 1813 - ?, born the Isle of Mull and first married Catherine McArthur. They had 3 children, Catherine, Donald and Neil, before Catherine Sr. died (late 1840s). Archibald married again to Christina McDougall in 1849 on the island of Coll. By 1851, the couple and the boy, Neil, were on another island, Tiree. In 1861, they are in Dumbartonshire and Archibald is a labourer in a dye works there. He disappears after that but Christina died years later in Hutchesonton. I found the paternity case naming an Archibald McKinnon, a dyer of Crossmyloof as the father of a boy born June 14, 1862 to Ann Watson, a loom operator of Pollockshaws. Are these 2 Archibald McKinnons the same man? Wondering how to use my new info. (birth date of baby boy) to learn the name of the child and hopefully trace his  life and descendants. Thank you!!

Mary






6
Canada Lookup Request / Looking for SMYTHE Family Scotland to Toronto 1960s
« on: Sunday 28 February 16 15:40 GMT (UK)  »
Hello,

This is third hand information so I don't have much to go on but a family in Scotland has lost touch with cousins who immigrated to Canada in the 1960s. John SMYTHE married (*) SMITH in Scotland and their 3 children were (*) SMYTHE. They were last known in the Toronto. Ontario area. John SMYTHE died in the 1970s/80s. Can anyone see a death notice for John? These are not my relatives but I would like to help. I can try to get more info. if this proves too vague. Thank you!

(*)Moderator comment: Names of potentially living people removed

7
Perthshire / HOUSTON and MCPHERSON Likely Perthshire
« on: Saturday 31 October 15 14:47 GMT (UK)  »
Hello,

I am searching for my 4x great grandparents. Their daughter, Mary HOUSTON, b. abt. 1813, was married to Hugh MCGREGOR, b. 1802, Balquhidder, Perth, in Strathyre, Balquhidder in 1832. The marriage entry says they were both "of this parish". Only on Mary's 1893 death registration did I find any reference to her parents. It lists them as James HOUSTON and Mary MCPHERSON. I cannot seem to find them anywhere. I had assumed they were local to Balquhidder, but Hugh MCGREGOR was a cattle man and could have met a wife somewhere along the drove roads, I suppose.

Another wrinkle is the frequent variation of the spelling of HOUSTON that I have found over the years - HUSTON, AUSTIN etc.

I have lots of info. regarding Hugh and Mary's marriage, children, migration to Argyll, then retirement and deaths in Greenock. I would love to get farther back into Mary's HOUSTON/MCPHERSON roots though. Thank you very much!

Mary
in Canada

8
Canada / TAYLOR, KING Orono, Ontario
« on: Thursday 24 September 15 17:19 BST (UK)  »
Hello,

Forgive me as it has been a long, long time since I even thought of these folks and I saw them last in childhood. I don't have many details.

My great aunt, Jessie MCGREGOR (1883 - 1980), was a WW1 war bride from Scotland. She married a Canadian soldier, Jack KING (? - 1965), of the 48th Highlanders. They lived for years in Toronto. Had no children. It was Jessie who encouraged my parents to immigrate to Canada and we did so in 1967.

We sometimes attended a family reunion of Jack's extended family at a farm somewhere near Orono. I recall barns, a brick house with a porch, pony riding for the children and lots of people. I am not sure if these folks were of the KING family or the somehow related TAYLOR family. I remember a very elderly lady there, possibly 90 years old, (born 1880-ish?) named Winnie/Winnifred. This was late 1960s - early 1970s. Does any of that sound familiar to anyone?

I know they are inlaws of some sort, but I have a lot of love for some of these people. Aunt Jessie, my great grandmother's sister, was the closest thing I ever had to a grandmother. We had so few relatives in this country and she was wonderful. Ed TAYLOR (who may have been Jessie's brother-in-law?) was employed as a caretaker of some kind for a wealthy family. At Christmas, we received some fabulous toys (full toy kitchen set one year) that had been discarded by the wealthy family. Ed had given them to my parents rather than take them to the dump.

It would be great to learn more about these people or hear from anyone connected, or who remembers these family reunions of 45+ years ago Thank you!

Mary

9
Armed Forces / Army Deserter From Scotland late 1800s
« on: Thursday 20 August 15 17:32 BST (UK)  »
Hello,

My great grandfather's brother, John FLETCHER, joined the military (assumed to be a Scottish regiment) after 1881 and at some point deserted. He reportedly lived under the alias John M(A)CDONALD in/near the village of Taynuilt in the west highlands of Scotland after that. No matter how we search those names, we cannot seem to find our John. More details on our search here. http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=707059.0

Would anyone with experience with army deserters have any ideas how we might find him? Thank you!!

Mary

Pages: [1] 2 3 4