Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Andrew Tarr

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7
The Common Room / Was there a purge ?
« on: Monday 02 November 20 17:52 GMT (UK)  »
I am transcribing Catholic marriage records for what seems to have been an Irish ghetto in 1880s Liverpool.  Typically there are about 30 per year.  For May to September 1885 there were one or two per month.  Then in October we find no fewer than 18 (yes, eighteen) marriages with a few more in November, after which things return to normal.  Most of these couples give addresses in just two streets.  I wonder if the local priests (or bishop) decided that a den of iniquity was in progress and sent in a task force ?

The Common Room / Possibly German marriage
« on: Saturday 02 May 20 09:50 BST (UK)  »
A peripheral member of my tree married a young German woman about 1875, possibly/probably in Hamburg.  Is there an online source where I might confirm this?

Northumberland / A Northumberland puzzle
« on: Friday 10 April 20 17:44 BST (UK)  »
I can make no sense of the birthplace of Thomas Anderson, b.1818, on the 1861 census.  The previous census shows it as St. Johnley, meaning St.John Lee, a defunct parish just across the Tyne from Hexham.  Twenty years later it becomes Brunton, a hamlet a few miles north, across the river from Chollerford.  But in between it appears to be Sutold.  I have scoured the old 25-inch map for anything resembling this word - what can the enumerator have meant ? (the transcriber didn't attempt anything either)  >:(

The Lighter Side / Early Scouse humour?
« on: Saturday 25 January 20 17:51 GMT (UK)  »
I have just transcribed a Liverpool baptism in early 1730:  A James West named his son North.  I wonder why?

The Common Room / Given names in 18th-C Liverpool
« on: Tuesday 21 January 20 09:45 GMT (UK)  »
In case anyone may be interested, I have counted the most common names in the baptism register in the 1720s.  The ten most frequent for boys and girls are below - there is the odd Abigal, Adam or Agness of course, and even a Bryan or two, which surprised me a bit.  My impression was that Thomas very often had a father with the same name, but I have no stats on that.

John 79, Thomas 78;  William 46, James 34, Richard 31;  Henry 19, Robert 16, Joseph 11;  George & Edward 8.
Elizabeth & Mary 57;  Ellen 42, Anne 40, Jane 37, Margaret (Margrett) 33;  Hanna & Sarah 15, Alice 14, Catherine 10.

Are there any comparisons?

The Common Room /
« on: Friday 10 January 20 12:33 GMT (UK)  »
Quite a few years ago now, I obtained 1881 distribution maps for some of my ancestral surnames.  I forget the name of the person who provided them on, but that has clearly disappeared as the domain name is for sale.  I can't find many references to it on here.  Can anyone say what happened to it - has it been reincarnated ?

The Common Room / Missing great-uncle
« on: Thursday 25 July 19 18:11 BST (UK)  »
Henry Fisher Young was born in Liverpool in summer 1833.  In 1857 he married Mary Ann Prior and had three children between 1861 and 1867.  During that period the family moved to Manchester, where they appear in Crumpsall in the 1871 census.  Henry can't be found in 1881 (he is not on the electoral roll for that year), but the rest of the family is in Botanic Road, Wavertree (Liverpool).  The census entry is strange, as Mary Ann is both Head and Daughter (of Head) while the offspring are all 'grandchildren'.  I can't work out who the object of these relationships might be.

Henry died in 1889, and in 1891 Mary Ann has become Head, and her widowed mother is also present aged 91; she had been living in other parts of Lancashire before that.  Any suggestions?

EDIT  -  Henry's parents John and Elizabeth lived at Aubrey St, Everton and died in 1881 and 1889; Mary Ann's father G B Prior died in the 1830s.

The Common Room / Marriage habits of C18 sailors
« on: Monday 22 July 19 17:33 BST (UK)  »
Continuing with my transcription of marriage records in early 18th-century Liverpool, I have noticed that (a) as one might expect, a high proportion of the grooms are Sailors or Mariners, (b) that they seem to prefer marrying in the summer months, and (c) many of their wives are widows.  I was wondering if that meant those widows' husbands might have been shipmates or known to them?  It's an interesting question.

The Common Room / Occupation
« on: Wednesday 17 July 19 15:57 BST (UK)  »
Transcribing early Liverpool marriage records (~1710) I have one man described as a Tydewater.  Would that be a 'Tidewaiter' which appears in my 1932 Webster's as 'a customs officer who boards vessels and watches the landing of goods' ? - although that is said to be 'Hist. in U S'.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7