Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Davedrave

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 28
1
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Occupation in 1841 Census
« on: Sunday 21 November 21 08:55 GMT (UK)  »
I cannot read the occupation of William aged 50 in the 1841 Census of Thurlaston, Leicestershire. FindMyPast havenít hazarded a guess. He was in the household of his brother, George Woodward, and family. George was a butcher but also a farmer and a publican, and I think the other people here were probably staying in his pub. I had until now completely missed William in the census. I think the same William was buried in Thurlaston in 1849, so no clue to occupation from the 1851 census.

2
The Common Room / Children baptised twice in C of E due to private baptism?
« on: Friday 19 November 21 09:20 GMT (UK)  »
I have just come across two brothers who were baptised twice in the Church of England, in neighbouring villages and some years apart. Nat Woodward was baptised privately, according to the PR of Thurlaston, Leicestershire, in 1861. His brother was baptised there in 1864, but was born the previous year. They were sons of George Woodward, butcher, and wife Caroline.

In 1870 both boys were baptised at the same time in Earl Shilton, sons of George Woodward, cattle dealer, and wife Caroline (she had actually died the previous year). The dates of birth are given, and they are clearly the same children. This is reinforced by the fact that when George Woodward married in Enderby in 1883, a witness was Nat Woodward.

I think that there is a ďPĒ in the column next to Georgeís 1864 baptism. If both initial baptisms were private would this explain the later baptisms?


3
The Common Room / What happened to Harold Frost born 1910?
« on: Thursday 18 November 21 16:18 GMT (UK)  »
Harold Sanders Frost was baptised in Coventry in 1910 (born 19 October according to this record). He was the son of Harold and Ann Frost, who had married in Coventry in 1909. They are there in the 1911 Census. Ann Frost had been born December 9 1884 (Annie Eliza Thompson) in Coventry.

In 1939 an Ann Frost was living in Seabrook Road, Weston super Mare, whose date of birth is the same as that of Annie Frost nee Thompson. She was a widow.
I have found a Harold Frost in the 1939 Register with the same birth date as Harold Sanders Frost of Coventry, but he is living in Manchester (Radcliffe) with people who look likely to be his parents and appear unconnected with Ann and Harold Frost of Coventry.

Apart from her age another possible reason that Ann Frost in Weston may be the Ann Frost Iím interested in is that Weston is not very far from Filton, Bristol, where Ann of Coventryís sister was certainly living in 1939. But what happened to her son Harold?








4
The Common Room / Help understanding cemetery plot record
« on: Wednesday 10 November 21 08:42 GMT (UK)  »
Could anyone with experience of grave records possibly interpret the following record? There are three of my family plots in this cemetery, all in section C. For two I have been given simple numbers (C854, C855), which correspond to the ground plan Iíve seen, but this record, sent me some years ago, is different, and I wonder what all the numbers mean. One thing I know is that adjacent plots on the ground plan donít necessarily have consecutive numbers. Does it seem reasonable to assume that 265 is the grave plot? If so it would seem a bit odd because the earliest burial in this plot is actually a couple of years later than that in 854.

5
The Common Room / Searching for a bankruptcy
« on: Saturday 06 November 21 18:45 GMT (UK)  »
I am trying to find a record of a bankruptcy and wonder if it might be in the London Gazette, which I seem to be hopeless at searching. I think it may have been in about 1925-26.

In 1925 Frederick Hopcraft and his wife Blanche are listed in the electoral register in Station Road, Cropston, with a business in Belgrave, Leicester, but in 1926 they had moved to Loughborough Road, Leicester, a property which was probably considerably less desirable (quite near where their business premises were the previous year).

 (I seem to recall my father telling me years ago that a family member had the job of evicting them. In 1911 Joseph Hunt was an inmate of the Leicester Borough Asylum. He was a house bailiff, and the brother of Blancheís mother, Sarah Hunt. It seems possible it might have been him, except that he was 59 in 1911, so surely too old by 1925 (and also he would have had to have been discharged from the asylum).

6
The Common Room / Canít find when emigrants returned
« on: Thursday 04 November 21 08:47 GMT (UK)  »
Frederick William Hopcraft and his wife Blanche sailed from Liverpool to New York in May 1910. I assume that they went to the U.S.A. to live rather than for a holiday, since they seem to be missing from the 1911 Census in the U.K. Frederick was certainly back in Leicester in 1918, but I canít find when he/they came back. They lived in Leicestershire thereafter.

(Blancheís brother William Light also went across the Atlantic in about 1910 (I donít know exactly when) and he certainly returned in 1912, but heíd been in Ontario.)


7
The Common Room / How to explain this burial?
« on: Sunday 31 October 21 11:43 GMT (UK)  »
Emma Kilsby was buried in Belgrave Cemetery, Leicester, in 1920, aged 36. She was the daughter of Thomas Light, born Stratford, Essex, in 1855, who had moved to Leicester in about 1880. Emma had a sister, Blanche, amongst other siblings.

In 1939 a Blanche Emma Morgan was buried in the same plot, aged 71.
In 1961 John Thomas Kilsby was buried in the plot. He was Emmaís husband/widower. In 1977 Edith Mary Kilsby was buried in the plot. She was the second wife of John (who had remarried in 1921).

I couldnít think who Blanche Emma Morgan might be, but her Christian names seemed suggestive. Searching marriages of Morgan to Blanche Emma (blank) brought up a 1906 marriage of Blanche Emma Light to David Morgan, and the 1911 Census of Guildford gives the birthplace of Blanche Emma Morgan as Stratford, Essex.  She would seem therefore to be the Blanche Light, younger sister of Thomas Light, who was in the Light household in Stratford (West Ham) in 1871, and so Emma Kilsbyís aunt.

It seems odd to find her buried in the same grave plot as her niece some 19 years later (this was 17 years after Thomas was buried in the same cemetery but a different plot). Furthermore, the only death registration which seems to fit was not in Leicester but in Ampthill, Bedfordshire. There are no other Morgans in the plot. The plot seems to be adjacent to that of Emmaís brother William (died before Emma, early in 1920), father Thomas (died 1922] and sister Mary Lea (died 1928). This plot was not full in 1939 because Thomasís wife Sarah was buried in it in 1943.)

Any suggestions to account for Blanche Morganís burial here? One thing that does seem possible is that Blanche may have been particularly close to Thomas because she was only about a year old when their mother died (Thomas was then about 13).

8
This is my grandmother, Mary Light (born 1891) taken, presumably, at some time before her marriage. My father has annotated the back and he obviously thought she was about 18, thus dating it to about 1909. (He didnít remember her because she died of TB when he was 4.) However, information Iíve found on RootsChat suggests that this style of de Freyne postcard dates from after 1913.

One thing that strikes me is that the photographer seems to be based in Liverpool, but Mary lived in Leicester. Surely she didnít travel to Liverpool to have the photo taken, so was de Freyne a travelling photographer? (Other family photos from this period were taken by Leicester studios, but they arenít postcards). Iíve also read that photosensitive postcards were available for amateur use, but I assume theyíd have been made by the likes of Kodak. Might the de Freyne business have printed someone elseís negatives onto postcards?

9
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Leonard and Ada Beauchamp photo date?
« on: Tuesday 19 October 21 08:32 BST (UK)  »
Unfortunately this photo is a tiny print about 2.5 inches wide, so it is not very clear. Iím almost certain that it is of Leonard and Ada Beauchamp, my great grandparents, of whom I have a very hazy recollection. Both died aged 91. Ada was born in 1871 and Leonard in 1874. Apparently Ada was very small and Leonard was approaching 6í. The height difference looks less to me here, but I think Leonard is probably standing in the cart rut and Ada is on the raised ground between ruts, which might explain it.

I know Ada had eyesight problems and wore blue-tinted glasses, and the lady in the photo seems to have tinted glasses.

Do the clothes give a clue to date? My father told me of a trip he and my mother and her parents and paternal grandparents made to visit Adaís sister in Warwickshire (where Ada and Leonard once lived on adjoining farms). The trip was in Leonardís posh car, chauffeur-driven by my grandad because despite owning a haulage business (his two sons) Leonard himself couldnít drive ;D ). I wonder if this photo was taken on that trip, in the early 1950ís?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 28