Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - PAK

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Cheshire / Which Newton in Quaker records?
« on: Tuesday 01 December 20 11:36 GMT (UK)  »
I've found a significant number of ancestors who were Quakers in the 16th to 18th centuries. There are a lot of references to the location of Newton. It seems that there was a burial ground at Newton near Frodsham, but there was also a meeting house at Newton near Middlewich and, as several people (mainly named Merrick) were located at Eddisbury in the Delamere Forest, it could be either. I've found several who were buried at Newton and, even though they never lived there, were shown as "of Newton". I wondered if this suggested some sort of organisational district of Newton, as opposed to either of the actual villages. Anyone have any thoughts to clarify the confusion?

2
Cheshire / A larger look at Littlers
« on: Saturday 24 October 20 19:32 BST (UK)  »
Excuse the pun on the subject line! I mentioned this on another thread “Wybunbury & Audlem parish records” but thought I would start afresh as the story is complicated.

My great-great-great-grandfather John Mulliner married Ann Littler on 28.12.1802 at Acton, near Nantwich. I’ve seen the register and the inscriptions are clear and unambiguous. I know that they had 11 children, born between 1803 and 1822. The first was born in Gresty, near Shavington. The other were all born in Hatherton and Stapeley, which are adjacent parishes, so possibly the same address throughout. John and Ann are recorded in Shavington in 1841 together with their 10th child, a son named Joseph who died the following year.

The question is – who was Ann Littler (my great-x3-grandmother)? She is shown as aged 70 when she died in 1849 and 60 in the 1841 census, which of course is rounded, so this should put her birth as 1776-86, probably c1779.

A witness at their wedding was a Margaret Littler, and it seems reasonable to assume that was either her mother or sister. So after searching various websites (Ancestry, Findmypast and FamilySearch) I thought that she must be the daughter of William Littler of Peckforton, near Bunbury. She was baptised in 1779 and had a sister Margaret baptised in 1882.

I spent some time working on that family (of 11 children) but then I found an Ann Littler married to Samuel Dodd in 1806 at Bunbury.

If this is the Ann Littler that I originally recorded as ours, and as they are both in the Bunbury area, then who is the one married to John Mulliner in Acton in 1802? She is shown as a spinster so not previously married.

I’ve flogged through all the records I can find and found nothing conclusive. There are quite a few Littlers elsewhere in Cheshire but nothing that links them to the southern end of the county i.e.within 10 or so miles of Nantwich, Bunbury and Acton. So at present this is as far as I can take this person and her line - unless there just might be someone on Rootschat who specialises in this branch of the Littler family? Well I can always hope!

3
The Common Room / Does Jane translate as Anna in Latin?
« on: Sunday 18 October 20 12:05 BST (UK)  »
I have found a (probable) ancestor named Joseph Skerratt (spelt several different ways) and his wife Jane. They are named on baptism records on the Cheshire/Staffordshire border between 1713 and 1725. However, looking for their marriage I found only an image for "Josephus Skerratt" marrying someone with the surname Raven (or Ravin) at Madeley in 1709 (=1708 on the old calendar). The image I have seen does not show a forename but websites have suggested Anna. I wondered if this was of Latin origin, then if she was generally known as Jane that would this marriage relevant to my family.
Any classics scholars able to help?

4
Isle of Man Lookup Requests / Snowdon, Roscoe, Roberts, Welch
« on: Sunday 17 November 19 12:07 GMT (UK)  »
I try to avoid over-using Rootschat as I'm aware of (and very grateful for) the fact that it's run by volunteers. However, when I'm stuck (as I am now) it's invaluable.
I'm looking at a family who settled in the Isle of Man around the turn of the 19th/20th century, and I have 3 gaps that I can't fill.
1) Nellie Snowdon married Walter Edward Welch, and I found a reference to a marriage in Onchan of Walter Welch in 1927, but no precise date and no mention of the spouse.
2) Nellie's sister Dulcie (born 1908 in Wrexham) was married to Dewi Thomas Roberts in Wrexham  but I couldn't find any record of her after 1939. However, I did notice a marriage in Ramsey in 1952 of a Dulcie Roberts and as it's a fairly distinctive name, wondered whether this was her. But I can't find any more info other than the name, nor her spouse.
3) Florence Roscoe was aged less than 1 month in the 1911 census but I can't find the exact birth date (parents Lawrence and Florence nee Leese), nor any subsequent indication of her family until the death of her parents in 1931 and 1933 in Douglas. So what happened to Florence (junior) and did she have any siblings?

I'd be grateful for any assistance.

5
United States of America / Sources in Rhode Island
« on: Tuesday 05 November 19 23:17 GMT (UK)  »
I have a cousin in Rhode Island with whom I have been in contact for many years. Recently, I found another branch of our family who also emigrated there in the early 20th century, and have asked her to see what she can find out. She's found several very useful dates but had no luck with more recent data - specifically the marriage of Russell Gardiner Hulmes (1927-1971) at some time between 1946 and 1952 to a woman whose first name is Hope, but I don't know her name, dob, their marriage date or any subsequent details of family, etc. Similarly with his brother Milton Hulmes (1932-2016).

If anyone can supply these dates it would be great. But realistically I am hoping for advice on sources of information which I can ask my cousin to pursue. I've already looked at Ancestry, Findmypast and Familysearch.org.

6
Lancashire / Lilian Chorley born Prescot
« on: Saturday 14 September 19 14:05 BST (UK)  »
A distant relative, John Bushell, married Lilian (sometimes Lillian) Tobin in 1904. She was a widow, maiden name Chorley, whose husband Thomas Tobin had died after their marriage in 1897. Trying to find her birth date, her 1st marriage record shows her father as Peter Chorley, a watchmaker. I found him in 1861 and 1871, he died in 1874 but I found his wife Sarah in 1881. No Lilian is recorded in any of these censuses. Their children included Elizabeth born around 1852, Ellen 1855 and Esther 1860. But Esther Chorley died in 1874, and Ellen in 1880.

I am also looking for her death. She probably married yet again, this time to John Worrall in Birkenhead in Q1 1914. Familysearch.org shows a Lilian Worrall died Q4 1921 in Salford, buried in Gorton cemetery, but no age shown so I don't know if this is the one I am looking for.

Rootschat is my last hope! Does anyone have any ideas?

7
The Common Room / What happened to Annie and Eric Swindell?
« on: Tuesday 25 June 19 00:03 BST (UK)  »
Annie Hulmes, my distant relative, was born 21.8.07, the youngest child of John Willie and Annie Hulmes.

She married Eric Swindell in Q3 of 1934 in the Ashton district (probably Droylsden Methodist). I am pretty sure he would have been the one born in Prestwich, Manchester on 25.9.10.

They had no children and in 1939 she was living with her father.

But I have not found Eric in 1939 and no further definite records of either of them thereafter. He may be the one who died in Northumberland in Q4 of 1994 but I have no way of proving that as a link.

I haven't found any death date or (if they separated) subsequent remarriage for Annie. There are some in the Nottinghamshire/Derbyshire area but I have linked all the Annie Swindell deaths to births.

I've also looked for people called Swindells as opposed to Swindell - no luck there either.

Any suggestions? Or should I mark it down as another "loose end"? There are plenty of them!

8
The Common Room / Walter Hulmes of Droylsden
« on: Monday 24 June 19 19:34 BST (UK)  »
I've been trying to complete the record of my distant relative Walter Hulmes. I know that he was born 12.9.1870 and married Harriet Ann Howarth in 1898. I found them in 1939, living in Droylsden, as they had been throughout their lives. I've found Harriet's death in 1953 in the Ashton district (which includes Droylsden), and their daughter Nancy in 1980 in Salford.

But I can't find any record of Walter's death.

The Ashton district was at one time in Cheshire, before becoming part of Tameside and hence Lancashire. So I've looked for him (as Hulme as well as Hulmes) and so far have checked Freebmd, Cheshirebmd, Lancashirebmd, LancashireOPC, Ancestry, Findmypast and  Familysearch.

Can anyone suggest any other source of information?

9
Cheshire Lookup Requests / Joseph Hall - John Dooler - same person?
« on: Friday 24 May 19 16:22 BST (UK)  »
My ancestor Elizabeth Dooler (1786-1847) married Thomas Hall (1784-1856) in Audlem, Cheshire on 17th January 1809. I've found seven children born between 1809 and 1825. One of them was Thomas junior (born 1813, haven't found his death date yet) and in 1861 he was a widower with 4 children and his mother-in-law Margaret Dale, presumably there to look after the children.
However, also there is a Joseph Hall aged 54, a former club house keeper and shown as his brother. I found him in Liverpool in 1851, a club manager at 17 Lord Street (now a branch of the Nationwide Building Society). In each case he is shown as born in Audlem. But I have found no other record of him. There is a Joseph Hall born in Audlem in 1808, but he is the son of William and Martha, whose relationship to my family is not yet known.
Then I remembered that Elizabeth had had an illegitimate son, baptised as John Dooler, also in 1808. Again I have no further trace of him.
Clearly there are two different people. But if Joseph the son of William and Martha is the one who was a club manager, why was he shown as Thomas' brother?
I wondered if the  "brother" might indicate that this might be John Dooler. It's easy to imagine that he would have changed his name to Hall after his mother married. But less easy to wonder why he took the name Joseph instead of John.
I don't suppose there is any way of proving this but thought I would float it past the experts to see if anyone has any thoughts.
Well, thanks for reading anyway!

Pages: [1] 2 3 4