Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Dulciebun

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
Family History Beginners Board / David TIMINEY, where did he go after 1851?
« on: Monday 03 May 21 15:29 BST (UK)  »
Please help me track DAVID TIMINEY (Timoney, Timney perhaps) who tantalisingly pops up just once, on the 1851 census, then seems invisible.

Can you locate him, backwards or forwards? Has his surname got mangled in the indexes?

1851 census
David Timiney is a lodger along with JOHN TIMINEY (David's younger brother? or cousin?).
Both born Ireland. I think David's age is 28; what can you see?

The host family is McInany (later sp. McAneny) in Old Monkland, Lanark, and their lodgers David & John are (I believe) coal miners at this point.

[1861 census: The McAnenys shift to Bothwell, but the Timineys are not with them again.]

What happened to David?

Thank you, Dulciebun

World War Two / WW2 uniform, please tell me what this lady did?
« on: Sunday 25 April 21 13:00 BST (UK)  »
Please see photo.
Lady furthest left, standing at the back, in uniform - cap + skirt.

Can you identify the uniform? Or tell me what war job she might have done?

The wedding is 1943 Birmingham. We don't know who she is... yet!

Thank you, Dulciebun

Ireland / Baptism 1837 TIMONEY Leitrim & Sligo, need an image of the page
« on: Saturday 24 April 21 16:24 BST (UK)  »
www.Ancestry is giving me this info:

     John Timoney
     Baptised 21 June 1837 Leitrim and Sligo
     Father: James

which is apparently taken from Kilmore/Kinlough records 1835 - 1860.

PROBLEM: the accompanying scan of the page is so faint & illegible that I can't verify the record.

Request: Do you have an image (from a different family history site, for instance) which can be read? I'm looking for the mother's name also.

Many thanks, Dulciebun

Warwickshire / Summer Street Birmingham, where was it?
« on: Wednesday 21 April 21 19:19 BST (UK)  »
Please show me where SUMMER STREET was, in central Birmingham (St Philips parish I think)?

Not Summer Lane, not New Summer Street - I'm after the 'Summer Street' which appears on the 1871 census.

And there was definitely a pub at 1 or 2 Summer Street B'ham, what was it called?
Are there any old photos of this Street?

Many thanks, Dulciebun

Family History Beginners Board / Manchester TRAMS 1880s - 1900, what were the routes
« on: Thursday 08 April 21 11:59 BST (UK)  »
Seeking details of Manchester's TRAM SYSTEM in the late 19th century.

In particular - if you got off a train at Manchester Piccadilly Train Station in about 1890, and then got a tram in the Stretford direction, which areas of Manchester would it take you through?

Presumably the 19th century trams went along roads, and were not the train-like things which are there now?

Thank you, Dulciebun

Family History Beginners Board / 19th century Irish male Christian Names
« on: Saturday 27 February 21 17:45 GMT (UK)  »
When boy babies are given their names, in Ireland, which pairs of names usually appear together?
e.g. I've seen JOHN JOSEPH (Kelly etc).

Which other pairs of male names are common, in the 19th century?

I'm interested to know, in order to assist a search where a person may have abandoned their first name and used their second or 'middle' name only.

Thank you

Seeking John CRANMER, born perhaps 1791, Carnmoney. He was an Engraver (block-cutter) with the calico industry in Co. Antrim (Ireland), also Ruthvenfield (Perth, Scotland), possibly also Glasgow.

I cannot find his birth, marriage, or death directly. All clues/suggestions very welcome.

John CRANMER is (very likely) the son of Hedley CRANMER born 1764 who left Newcastle-on-Tyne and worked in the calico factories of Carnmoney, County Antrim, being associated with Mossley Mill.

John CRANMER's children are given below [dates are approximate, based on census average]. The family lived in Ireland, Perthshire, Glasgow (1841 census), then Salford/Manchester (Hulme, Ardwick, Chorlton, Gorton).

     John 1818 born Ireland
       James born Ireland 1820, engraver (married Frances BESWICK), lived Salford
    Hedley 1824 - 1891 born Belfast
      Sarah 1825 - 1901 married CLIFFORD then BENTHAM
    William 1827 -
      Mary 1829 - married BRIMER then CHATFIELD, born Scotland, emigrated to Brisbane
    Thomas 1837 -
      Margaret 1838 - 1887, married WALKER, born Scotland, emigrated to Brisbane

John CRANMER's partner was Mary, presumably JOHNSON*, born in Dublin 1797.
        (Mary's daughter Mary styles herself "Mary Ann Johnson Cranmer".)
Mary CRANMER senior was alone with her children on the 1841 in Glasgow, as 'Mrs'.
On the 1851 she's in Salford, 'widow'. Presumably she lost John in Scotland, early 1840s? [Their last child was born 1838.]

Can anyone see the church records (marriages, births) for Carnmoney, County Antrim, between 1790 - 1810? I feel they might hold some very useful clues.

Thank you, Dulciebun

Army records are extensive and scattered everywhere, help.
I'm looking for details of missing men, NOT those with known graves.
Please guide me in the right direction.

WW2 enlistment records seem to be unavailable yet. So what other strategies could I use to learn more about men who signed up to serve in 1. The Welch/Welsh Fusiliers and 2. The Shropshire Rifles [Shropshire Light Infantry/King's Shropshire Light Infantry], specifically for Jun - Aug 1944.

* From which particular areas of the UK were these men largely recruited?
** How can I find out what these fighting units were actually doing in Normandy, during those months?
*** Are there any easily consultable lists of names regarding WW2 War memorials/Rolls of honour (because at the moment I'm having to check out every tiny village, and it's taking ages.)

The surnames I'm seeking are RICHARDS and PARRY.

Thank you for all suggestions.

Seeking any information after 1917 about the life of Philip Charles Vere PERRY.
Born 26.10.1892, Wem, Shropshire.

Son of James Perry and Susan Perry. Philip had 3 sisters: Grace, Olga, 'Philis'.
His father James Perry was a Shropshire man who became Police Sergeant in Ludlow, Shropshire, and Ludlow became the family home for a long time.

Philip C V Perry is present on the 1901 and 1911 censuses in Ludlow.
Findable in WW1 in connection with branches of the Air Force & Navy. Last appearance on the Navy Lists is dated 1917.

His name appears on the Ludlow War Memorial but it is not thought he died in WW1. A researcher says he was invalided out of the RAF.

His father James' will (1933) only names his widow and 2 spinster daughters, not Philip nor a surviving sister. [Why?]

There's a tiny form dated 1914 from 'Hendon' where Philip gives his place of birth as 'Darjeeling, India' [a glamorous fib, to give himself an advantage? - or to conceal his Shropshire origins?]

Otherwise, we're in the dark.
Did he survive WW1?
Did he enlist for WW2 with a Shropshire unit?
Did he get married?
When and where did he die?

Suggestions please, very many thanks, Dulciebun

Pages: [1] 2 3 4