Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Greenvale

Pages: [1] 2
World War One / 4th Rifle Brigade, 1917
« on: Saturday 20 May 23 18:16 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone help me  with regard to the following. I cannot make out the second location (Between Stavros and Mudros(?) I'm assuming he drowned at sea, perhaps aboard a troop ship but I can't find any reference on the internet. If anyone has any ideas I would be grateful.

Armed Forces / Was he a deserter?
« on: Wednesday 13 April 22 16:52 BST (UK)  »
I am looking to find out whether an ancestor was court martialled for desertion. His name was William Groves bn. 1901 in Birmingham. He was posted as a deserter on 11/5/1921 whilst serving with the Worcester Regiment. His service number was 5241748. He was arrested at his home address for desertion alongside his wife who was arrested for theft of money from a grocery shop. He subsequently escaped from the lock up and was re-arrested after a chase. He and his wife appeared in court where she pleaded guilty. He was given 2 years imprisonment but the newspaper article doesn't make it clear if this was for theft or desertion. Fold 3 says he was dismissed from the service after civil court proceedings. Is there any way I can check if he ever did stand trial for the desertion. Any help would be gratefully appreciated

Gloucestershire / Edwin Bartlett, Sutton under Brailles
« on: Wednesday 11 September 19 19:25 BST (UK)  »
Whilst researching a family tree for my brother in law I've hit a bit of a poser. On his mother's side his family come from Sutton under Brailles. The person who's causing me problems is Edwin Bartlett (born 1852 died 1925). Ancestry records (1861 Census) show him living in Sutton with his parents and family, one of whom is a sister Anne (Bn 1856). Subsequent census records sow him still living in Sutton but no record of sister Ann. In 1874 he married Rebecca French and the 1881 census shows his wife as Rebecca.  However the 1891 shows his wife as Ann. Ann doesn't appear on 1871 or 1881 Census as far as I can see.
There are different children listed  for both wives. Bartlett was a very common name in Sutton about this time and I'm wondering what are the odds that there are two Edwin Bartletts, born in the same location around the same time, or if the later relationship between Edwin and Ann is an incestuous one or indeed two different families? I can only find one birth record for an Edwin Bartlett, hence the confusion. If someone can shed any light on this I would be very grateful.   

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / 1769 wedding bond help required please
« on: Monday 15 April 19 11:12 BST (UK)  »
Can someone please help with the handwritten locations on this wedding bond between Robert Askew and Mary Owen. I can  the location of the Parish Church in which the ceremony is to take place, Thwaites (Yorkshire?) but I cant read the other parishes. Thanking you in advance.

The Common Room / Red line through entry on 1911 census
« on: Monday 11 June 18 12:10 BST (UK)  »
Would I be right in assuming that an entry in the 1911 census that has been scored through with a red line means (a) it is a mistake by informant (b) a mistake by entering data (c) the person has died or (d) something else altogether?
Some advice please

How to Use RootsChat (Please don't post requests here) / My Posts
« on: Sunday 20 May 18 12:22 BST (UK)  »
I've posted on a few subjects over the last few weeks and noticed a strange (to me) thing. My replies or posts on a subject don't have that little box attached to the title saying New.
Is it me or am I doing something wrong?

Warwickshire / My missing Auntie Newly Discovered
« on: Sunday 06 May 18 10:11 BST (UK)  »
I have just discovered that my mom had 2 step siblings, children of her father from a previous marrriage. One of them is Rose Hannah Webb who was born in 1916 to Thomas James Webb(1886 - 1949) and Rose Hannah Askey( 1890 = 1921). I have searched for for marriages for Rose W. and am awaiting a certificate to confirm a possible marriage. The other sibling is Thomas James Webb (1916 - 1943).
The family is listed in the 1939 Register and both Thomas James Webbs are listed alongside other family members including my mom, but there are two closed entries on there, one of which could be Rose Hannah Webb. Looking into how to get them opened I see I have to have supply proof of death i.e. a death certificate but if I don't know who they are how can I do this? 
As a by the way to this my mom often talked about her life at this address and her family including step family from her mom's side but never mentioned a Thomas or Rose although at least one of them lived at the same address as her. Very strange.

Warwickshire / Looking for a Winner
« on: Sunday 18 March 18 09:13 GMT (UK)  »
I have recently come into possession of the following medals. The initials C.S.S. have been established as Central Secondary School located in Suffolk Street, Birmingham. This school went on to become Central Grammar School which in turn amalgamated with a girls grammar school to become Birmingham International school which is still in existence.
Looking through newspaper articles for the dates given I have established that they were awarded to a scholar named J.M.Brook(e)s. I would love to learn about this person but despite Google searches and Ancestry  I have come up with nothing. I wonder if there is anyone on the forum who could advise me as to how to go about trying to trace him.

The Lighter Side / Sea View from Brum?
« on: Tuesday 29 August 17 09:16 BST (UK)  »
Just looking at WW 1 Attestation papers for a distant relative, Charles Carless (1892 - 1932). He enlisted in Birmingham, was born and lived in Birmingham for all of his life as far as I can see but his trade or occupation is listed as a Marine Dealer ???
As a born and bred brummie myself I know there's not much seaside around there so I wonder how much business he did. ;D

Pages: [1] 2