Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - BoslemBoy

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Shropshire / Tamar Hough / Tamar Haigh (died 1879)
« on: Monday 10 June 19 17:40 BST (UK)  »
The GRO Index records a Tamar Haigh's death in 1879 (Wem/Whitchurch).  I'm sure this ought to read Tamar (or Tamer) Hough.  It's likely she was buried at Chetwynd, Whixall or Edstaston.  Does the burial register for one of these parishes register her as Hough (wife of John)?

A follow-up to this is that John Hough remarried in 1884 (Wem Registry Office or Registrar Attended).  He married Jane Seywell.  I suspect that he was marrying his dead wife's sister.  Tamar Saywell was born in 1843 (Paddalgreen, Shropshire) and Jane in the same place 1846. 

Can anyone locate the 1884 marriage (perhaps in a Methodist chapel) to confirm that her father was John Saywell?

My thanks,

BB

2
Suffolk Lookup Offers / Hough-Haxell Marriage 1940
« on: Wednesday 05 June 19 10:47 BST (UK)  »
I'm searching for a marriage for Joseph Harold Eric Hough, and this is the only JHE Hough I can find nationwide in the time frame.

Are these the first names of the groom here?  Are there any indications as to occupation, age, father or whatever?

Any help will be appreciated - if for elimination purposes only.

Thanks

BB

3
Staffordshire Lookup Requests / Lavinia Kent 1870-1871
« on: Thursday 30 May 19 20:43 BST (UK)  »
Levinia/Lavinia Kent was baptised in St Michael's, Stone on either 3rd or 5th August 1870.  She died early in 1871(March Qtr, Wolverhampton District).  Her parents were Thomas and Jane (mmn Wood).  I would like to know if Thomas was a canal boatman, and whether their address is shown as being on a boat or at a mooring?

Thanks.

4
World War One / Private A Cornwall of the Sherwood Foresters
« on: Friday 15 March 19 09:08 GMT (UK)  »
After years of trying, and failing to find, any record of my maternal grandfather's World War One service, out-of-the-blue I've now discovered (via Ancestry Fold3) a record from the Pensions Record Cards and Ledgers 1914-23.  The reference is certainly to my grandfather (age, home address) but the scan I was able to check was very blurred.  What I've discovered is:
Private Arthur Cornwall, Sherwood Foresters, Service No. 96555; date of discharge 13/09/19.
Unfortunately the first column on the left, on the scan I accessed, was not legible.  Would it have given clues to his enlistment, length of service, theatres of war?  Can anyone else read it?  [He was born in 1891 in Fenton, Staffordshire, and his surname at birth was Cornwell.]

Now that I have his regiment and service number, where else ought I to go looking for information?  Are there regimental records, for instance?

Thanks in anticipation

BB

5
World War Two / 1946 BAOR Soldiers
« on: Tuesday 10 April 18 12:24 BST (UK)  »
This post mirrors one I've put on the photo restoration/dating site.  I've received help there to suggest that this photo of four soldiers was taken in the Buer district of Gelsenkirchen on 9th May 1946.

The soldier on the right was in the Lincolnshire Regiment.  Others in the group are wearing a very distinctive regimental badge.  Is this to do with the Lincs Regiment or is it BAOR insignia?  Any help would be appreciated.

6
I believe these four soldiers were stationed in Germany in 1945-46.  They were part of the occupying force, the British Army on the Rhine.  At least one, if not all were in the Lincolnshire Regiment.  I don't know if that is the regimental badge.

The photo was taken in May 1946 at the studio of Elisabeth Buer (embossed on the photo, bottom right).  Is there any chance whatsoever of discovering in which German town or city this studio was located? The back of the photo has simple postcard lines, and is Agfa paper.  There is then just the date stamp and nothing else.

It's a long shot, I know, but any ideas would be welcome.

Thanks

BB

7
Shropshire / Potts-Lloyd Marriage 1827-31
« on: Friday 23 March 18 14:25 GMT (UK)  »
William Potts (born Broseley, c 1805) married Drusilla Lloyd (born c1807, Broseley).

Unfortunately I have two conflicting but credible dates for this marriage:

William Potts married Druzilla Lloyd, 16/12/1827, Dawley-Magna
William Potts married Drusilla Lloyd, 05/06/1831, Broseley.

Drusilla's father was James Lloyd.  I've not got to the father of Thomas as yet.

A first child, Ann, seems to have an 1830 birth year, which suggests 1827 might be the right marriage, but is far from conclusive.  The next child, Amelia, was born c1832.

Drusilla/Druzilla is an unusual first name, but no second Potts-Lloyd family seems to be around.

Suggestions welcome, please.

BB   

8
Shropshire / Drusilla Ward or Drusilla Weobley 1858?
« on: Friday 23 March 18 12:34 GMT (UK)  »
According to GRO, Drusilla Ward married Thomas Potts in 1858 (Madeley, Sep 1858. 6a 988).  However, starting with Nancy in 1859 through until Alice in 1881, every one of the eleven children has mmn of Weoberley, Webberley or Weberley.  None is a Ward.  I've not purchased the marriage certificate to see if that gives a clue to this name issue, but other than that, can anyone suggest an explanation?  (Thomas and Drusilla were both, seemingly, born in Broseley in 1835-36.)

Thanks

BB

9
Cheshire / Ann Porter (1804 entry at Barthomley)
« on: Monday 14 August 17 11:12 BST (UK)  »
Ann Porter was my great (x4) grandmother.  She appears to make just a single entry in any genealogical record I can find, which is why I'm appealing for help.

The parish register at St Bertoline's, Barthomley, records that James Porter was born on 17th September 1804 and that he was the 'illegitimate son of Ann Porter of the parish of Audley'.  Audley is three miles from Barthomley but is, crucially, not just outside Barthomley parish but is also across the county boundary and is in Staffordshire.

I have lots of information on James Porter, his wife Margaret and their family.  He continued to live in villages and hamlets on the fringes of Barthomley, either side of the county line (Oakhonger, Batterley, Batterley Heath, Balterley).  However I can find no other reference to Ann Porter.  There is nothing else on her origins, any other children, any marriage or her death, that I have been able to find.  (I have searched Audley and other North Staffordshire sources too.)

Can any RootsChatter discover any other reference (especially, perhaps, a burial record for the 1804 - 1841 period)?


Pages: [1] 2 3 4