Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - phenolphthalein

Pages: [1]
1
Trying to confirm a record I saw more than 15 years ago -- burial at Grantham or Little Gonnerby -- after 1797 before 1812 == Sarah Brook Glover -- could be Brooks or Brookes -- Interested in any other Glover  there.

Thank you so much for the effort

The record I saw was either fiche film or book.
Remember exactly where I was when I saw it but not the details.
Weird what memory does.

Thank you again in advance.

phenolphthalein

2
Australia / Russell family Tree on Ancestry
« on: Thursday 05 December 19 21:12 GMT (UK)  »
Could the owner of the Russell Family Tree on Ancestry please contact me privately

Phenolphthalein

3
The Common Room / Is Joboy still about?
« on: Sunday 06 October 19 14:41 BST (UK)  »
I've been inactive for a couple of years -- actually probably a few -- long story -- not for public consumption.
Does anyone know if Joboy is still about?
Thanks in advance.
phenolphthalein

4
Kent / Is Philadelphia more common than elsewhere?
« on: Wednesday 09 November 16 14:32 GMT (UK)  »
Is the female forename Philadelphia more common in Kent in 1800s than elsewhere in the UK?
If so what is the reason for this?

Thank you for any help

phenolphthalein (who is not same person as Pheno)

5
Kent / Emma Hamilton in Deptford 1851 and 1861 (correction Eliza Hamilton)
« on: Sunday 16 October 16 12:27 BST (UK)  »
Emma Hamilton appears as visitor as a 7 year old in 1851 census of Deptford
and as visitor again as a 17 year old in 1861 census of Deptford.
No adult specifically there for her.
correction It was Eliza and yes one was Deptford and the later Holborn.

So who was she?

Was she the family dog or cat?
After all we added Joey Budgie to one of our censuses years ago
(making it very clear it was a joke) and senses of humour have not changed that greatly.

She is not a servant's child -- no servants 1861
Doesn't appear to be a neighbour's child but maybe haven't looked widely enough.
Doesn't appear to be a grandchild.
At 7 or even 17 not about to marry anyone in the family.

Is she what I describe as a "vague relation"
of the step-aunt's half-sibling's cousin's children variety. 
And YES I do have that variety.

Or a cousin's cousin.

OR A relation that lived with them but would be too complicated to explain to the census taker
so was put as visitor

OR was she an underage servant.

Thank you

6
Australia / SA IMM : Recruitment to arrival Process and Time scale
« on: Thursday 13 October 16 01:46 BST (UK)  »
Does anyone know the process and time scale for immigration to SA (or elsewhere since it may have been similar) in 1830's (1836 onwards)?

I presume it went something like advertisement, application or recommendation,
"interview process", "reference checking" etc, selection, notification, embarkation etc.

Also is there a list of "rejects"?

Were people with physical disabilities still considered?

Thank you
phenolphthalein


7
Australia / SA imm : Winchester 1838 Surgeon's journal
« on: Thursday 13 October 16 01:35 BST (UK)  »
Does a surgeon's journal or equivalent exist for the ship Winchester
which arrived Adelaide 1838?
If so where is it held?
I have seen the passenger diary and read of the many deaths.
I would like to see those names.

Thank you
phenolphthalein

8
The Common Room / Missing a leg 1820- 1830's
« on: Tuesday 04 October 16 16:58 BST (UK)  »
Does anyone have any experience with finding
how an ancestor came to lose a limb
in the 1820's or 1830's?

He had definitely lost it by 1837
Born about 1813 so probably too young for Napoleonic wars.

Thank you for help
phenolphthalein (who is not the same person as phenol)

9
The Common Room / wrong information in family trees and theft of privacy
« on: Wednesday 21 September 16 03:44 BST (UK)  »
My grandparent's marriage is UNIQUE.
Only my dad, sister, son and I are descendants.
We would NOT have chosen to publish it because of privacy and lack of need to.

Back in the 1980's or 90's I discovered that
someone had incorrectly linked my great-grandfather
by marriage to one of the daughters of their extended family tree
 (who they weren't descended from).
They then proceeded to research and link in my great grandfather's descendants.
Great grandfather's surname is very rare.
Part of that was the marriage of my grandparents (as I said UNIQUE).
It was before my grandmother would have been 100 (and so may have been alive)
so unless they knew she was dead they had no right to publish,
even apart from getting it wrong.

At the time, I wrote to the tree people.
Got standard answer contact submitter. Could not do.
Found it copied on Ancestry. Same answer -- still can not do.

Such a frustrating situation.

Their Mary G. H--- was protestant, of English descent,
                           a city dweller and her father was John.
My Mary A. H--- was catholic, had 4 Irish grandparents.
                        lived in the country and her father was Patrick.

Searching randomly for grandparent's information again
I find my grandmother (again a rare name) appearing as
1. the daughter of her mother and paternal grandfather
with her aunts and uncles listed as her siblings
2. in several trees with her mother's middle name listed as her mother's maiden name.

Surely it is time that Ancestry etc guaranteed people privacy
and ownership of their own genealogical information so this does not reoccur.

Its not to the chat and speculation of this sort of site that I object.
Mistakes can be righted here and people understand it is just conversation.
It is the published trees copied and transferred and unalterable that I object to.

Pages: [1]