Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - mijath

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Printed latin text help
« on: Monday 19 July 21 23:52 BST (UK)  »
Hello, as this is printed I think I can make out the jist of it, but I just want to check because it seems to have a surprising sentence, if I've worked it out correctly.

It's about a student at the English College in Rome.

There are a few abbreviations in front of Thomas Fitzherbert's name and one in front of Cardinal Farnesi's - I assume these are just honorifics.

Thank you for any help  :)

2
Hello, could anyone give me a quick precis of the attached - it relates to a 1713 will written by John Ashburner, a mariner, of Aldingham in Lancashire).

In the will he leaves everything to his mother Isabella Ashburner (of Aldingham) and nominates his uncle William Boulton (of Wapping, London) as executor.

Thank you

3
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Missing baptisms in Sheffield
« on: Wednesday 28 April 21 13:09 BST (UK)  »
Good afternoon, I have a Sheffield family for whom I can find no baptisms (besides their first child).

I'm wondering if anyone has similar experience and has found the answer in a source unavailable online - I have tried FindMyPast, Ancestry and sites such as the Sheffield Indexers.

It is the family of John and Sarah Johnson (nee Rowbotham). They were married in 1821 at Sheffield. The children born in Sheffield:

Sarah Ann born 1826 (and baptised at St Peter's)
Maria born c.1828
Thomas born c.1829
George Wainwright born c.1835
John T. born c.1837
Mary Emma born 1838

I wonder if they were members of a smaller protestant denomination/non-conformists of some kind. The children who married did so in Anglican churches, although my ancestor George's children are also missing from baptism registers.

Thanks for any advice

Mike

4
Lancashire / Hayton Street, Windsor, Liverpool
« on: Thursday 08 April 21 16:16 BST (UK)  »
Good afternoon, does anyone know where Hayton Street was in the Windsor area of Liverpool? I know it existed in the 1840s but can't find a map from that time which labels it. Having looked at enumeration schedules from the 1841 census, it appears to have been close to Embledon Street and Lorton Street, in the area of what is now Beaumont Street.

Thank you

5
The Common Room / Could a widow be referred to as a singlewoman?
« on: Saturday 23 January 21 10:44 GMT (UK)  »
One of my ancestors had two illegitimate children born after the death of her husband. I know this from her will and one baptism record.

I had assumed an 1816 bastardy examination to be about the child I don't have a baptism for - except it refers to her as a "singlewoman". This may be a silly question but has anyone ever seen a widow referred to as such? Obviously I've seen spinsters referred to as singlewomen but is there any grey area where it was used to mean a woman unattached due to widowhood?

6
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / 1633 will extract
« on: Wednesday 06 January 21 13:44 GMT (UK)  »
Hello, can anyone help me fill in the missing words from this hightlighted extract? What I have managed to read myself (I think):

I give unto Richard Hartshorne my son one stand bed in the little chamber one press in the great chamber one [...] one salting trough one well trough of stone and [.........] and also the [........] the hall chimney [...] of the estate I have conferred upon him [...] shall be and stand for his filial portion

Many thanks

7
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Spoons in a 1633 will
« on: Thursday 03 September 20 22:50 BST (UK)  »
Hello, can anyone shed any light on what kind of spoons was my ancestor dishing out to all and sundry in his will?

Is it an archaic term or a dialect word? He was from Nottinghamshire.

Thanks

8
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Ravenfield St Mary, Mexborough?
« on: Wednesday 19 August 20 10:26 BST (UK)  »
Hello, on Findmypast there are parish records for a 'Ravenfield, St Mary'. A relative of mine was buried there in 1719 and describes himself (in his will) as being of Ravenfield, Mexborough.

I'm slightly confused about the dedication of this church because the only one I can find is a St James's in Ravenfield, which was a chapelry in the parish of Mexborough.

Was this church ever known as St Mary's or is this a Findmypast error?


Thanks for any help

9
Armed Forces / Fifth Dragoon Guards enlistment, 1793
« on: Saturday 06 June 20 13:21 BST (UK)  »
Hello, I've found a record of an ancestor who was in the Fifth Dragoon Guards - it's a discharge document from Dublin in 1817.

His name was George Montgomery and it shows he had served in the corps since March 1793.

Would there be a record of his enlistment? I can't find any other documents online.


Thanks for any assistance

Pages: [1] 2 3 4