Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - MarkyP

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12
1
The Common Room / The order of recipients in a 1727 Will?
« on: Saturday 30 October 21 14:04 BST (UK)  »
I know it's unlikely, but do you think the order of the naming of nieces and nephews in a Will from 1727 might reflect the different parents, or is it likely to be random? These are the people who were left something in William Jerom's will from 1727 in Godshill, IOW. I'm wondering if there might be four different siblings of the deceased as they seemed to be listed in groups?

Godson - Thomas White, son of John White of ? in parish in Brading, 1 Guinea

Benjamin Newland of Adgestone 20

Thomas Newland, son of Benjamin, 2 Guineas

Mary, Jane, Anna and William Newland other children of Benjamin Newland, 1 Guinea each

Nephew - William Jerom, 30

Nieces - Anne Horlock, Hannah Dove and Elizabeth Grant, 20

Nephews - Thomas and Joseph Jerom, 20

Nieces - Ann ? and Mary Dove, 20

Niece - Jane? 5 shillings

Two children of Jane ? by former husband John ? 5 each

Niece - Elizabeth Reynolds, 5

David, son of David ? of the parish of Godshill 5

Bother-in-law Daniel and his wife Elizabeth ? 1 shilling

Everything else to loving wife Jane Jerom.

Hope that makes sense

Mark.

2
Would really appreciate some help with this Will? It belongs to Thomas Jerom of Godshill, Isle of Wight from 1723. For a start, it seems very short, is it the complete Will? Why would it be in Latin, could Thomas have been a Catholic? The only other name I can see is what looks like William Jerom, brother, is that correct?

Kind regards,

Mark.

3
Armed Forces / Adult Baptism
« on: Sunday 10 October 21 10:25 BST (UK)  »
Hoping someone might be able to help with a query I have. Why would a soldier serving in India in 1874 get baptised at the given age of 27? He had married 2 yrs previously in a Parish Church in Hale, Surrey as a Private in the Royal Artillery. I have a copy of the baptismal record from Find My Past and I'm wondering if it's something to do with getting a promotion? However, intriguingly, there is a record in the National Archives of the baptism that refers to a name change at some point, so could this be the reason? I have been unable to find a birth for him from the date (5th Nov 1847) given on the record, or from his supposedly place of birth, Croydon, given on various census records. His name is George Sycamore who gave his father as John Sycamore and mother as Harriet on the baptismal record. The description on the National Archives website suggests the name was changed from George Fiddler, I have asked them to send me copy. Any help appreciated, thanks. 

4
Could someone help with dating this photo please?

I initially thought it was late Victorian/early Edwardian but am having second thoughts and now think it could possibly be the 1870s. I have know idea who it is but was with a lot of other family photos on my Dad's paternal side, so it could be (if it is the 1870s) either of my 2x Great Grandmothers, Laura Parsons (nee Wilkins) or Arabella Pink (nee West).

Any help gratefully appreciated,

Cheers, Mark.

5
Armed Forces / More help with a uniform please?
« on: Saturday 02 January 21 12:15 GMT (UK)  »
Hello, I've another uniform if someone could help. What regiment do you think this is?

Thanks in advance.

Mark.

6
Armed Forces / Can someone help with this uniform?
« on: Thursday 31 December 20 15:52 GMT (UK)  »
Could anyone help with this uniform? I think it is of someone in my family, obviously WW1, so likely to be a 2 x Great Uncle, I'm sure it's not my Great Grandad. He looks to be posing with perhaps his mother?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Mark.

7
Armed Forces / Help with these Navy photos please.
« on: Wednesday 16 December 20 14:51 GMT (UK)  »
Hello,

I was hoping someone could help me with these photos. I believe they are from the early 1920s and taken on a British warship probably in the Med, could someone confirm that time period for me based on the uniforms. As you can see there are members of the public posing with the crew, I was wondering under what circumstances this would be allowed? The lady sitting in the middle is my partner's Grandmother, she was a Lady's Maid to Lady Olive Greville, and I think that could possibly be Lady Greville in the second photo with the Captain, could that be the reason the photos were allowed? My partner's Grandmother met her husband while on a grand tour with Lady Greville and he was a Petty Officer in the Royal Navy. I'm hoping that these could be photos from that time, but have no reference point. So any help would be gratefully accepted.

Thank you,

Mark.

8
Armed Forces / Type of ship from photo of gun?
« on: Sunday 06 December 20 10:55 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone give me an indication of the size of this gun and therefore what type of ship this would be? Also perhaps recognise the port in the background? It is possibly Chatham.

Thanks in advance,

Mark.

9
The Common Room / Name conundrum
« on: Tuesday 21 April 20 09:29 BST (UK)  »
Hello everybody,

If possible I'd like some thoughts and ideas on a naming mystery in my tree.

Mary Howe baptised in Great Lumley, Durham, 1821 daughter of John Howe and Mary Barkas, married Henry Nicholson in Sunderland in 1840. They had 2, possibly 3 children, Mary b.1841, Henry b.1843 and possibly Ann b.1845 (I've yet to research this one). They're both on the 1841 census with their daughter Mary and Henry's given age is 23. There is also a Mary Barkhouse living with them an alternative spelling to Barkas. However, Mary goes on to marry William Bartram (sometimes Bertram) in 1848. The marriage certificate has her as Mary Hutchinson, a spinster and the name of her father as John Howe, she goes on to have a further 6 children with William, all of them on GRO have the mother's maiden given as Howe except for one, he has the mother's maiden name of Hutchinson. In the 1851 census the family are living in Bournmoor, Durham, Mary b.1841 is given as Mary Hutchinson, there is no Henry (or Ann), however Henry is living with his grandparents John and Mary Howe as Henry Nicholson, he is down as a visitor. But in 1861 he is still living with his grandfather (now a widower) but under the name of Henry Hutchinson. Mary is still with her mother and William and now is Mary Hutchinson Bartram.

So after that rather lengthy explanation does anyone have any ideas behind the name change? Originally I thought that Henry Nicholson had died and Mary had married a Hutchinson only for him to die as well but I can't find any records to confirm that. My only thought is that Mary married William Bartram bigamously and put a false name on the marriage certificate to William.

Hope that all makes sense, any thoughts and ideas gratefully accepted.

Mark.

PS Ignore the death of her mother in 1831, I think that is wrong.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12