Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Comosus

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 13
Worcestershire Lookup Requests / Feckenham marriage in 1728
« on: Saturday 11 June 22 13:18 BST (UK)  »
Hello, I am looking for the marriage of John Search to Hannah Dyson, which apparently took place on 6 January 1728 in Feckenham according to some family trees online. However the transcription does not appear on Ancestry/FindMyPast/FamilySearch so I don't know whether this information is true or not.

Unfortunately the parish records for Feckenham for this period don't seem to be available online. I think my only other option would be to go to Worcester just for this one record (as I don't have any other ancestry in Worcestershire), so I would really appreciate any help!

Best wishes

Essex Lookup Requests / Essex Record Office Parish Registers lookup
« on: Monday 06 July 20 20:25 BST (UK)  »
Hi there,

I am looking for the baptism of Dorothy Olive Trent, who was baptised St James, Forest Gate on 1 October 1897. I have seen a transcription of the record on Ancestry, and I think I have found the correct page on the Essex Archives parish records: (Page 42, Reference: D/P 596/1/4). However the site is subscription only, and unfortunately it's the only record they have that I'm looking for. Is there anyone who might be kind enough to send a copy of the baptism register image?

Many thanks  :)

The Common Room / Late death registration/probate
« on: Sunday 01 January 17 10:25 GMT (UK)  »
I recently came across an entry of a person on the death index, where the death was registered in December. However, cross-checking with the Government wills and probate database, it seems they died in July and the probate wasn't granted until December. I'm not very familiar with the procedures around death/probate as I haven't had to deal with it myself yet. However, I was wondering why there might be a 5 month delay in a death being registered? Is this normal or unusual? For all other deaths that I have recorded, they appear to have been registered within a couple of weeks after the death.

Edit: I should also add that there is an obituary online, with details of the funeral to be held in July.


The Common Room / GRO indexes after 2007
« on: Sunday 22 May 16 10:27 BST (UK)  »
I've noticed that the GRO indexes stopped being made public via Ancestry since Jan-Mar 2007, and this hasn't changed in many years now. All the new BMD indexes are available to view at only a select few libraries across the UK, of which the nearest to me is a two hour drive away. The new records are not digitised in any way that allows them to be properly searched, instead it's a case of painstakingly trawling through microfiches.

I was wondering if anyone knows why the GRO has made the BMD records so restrictive and inaccessible?

The Common Room / Centenarians in the 19th century
« on: Tuesday 08 July 14 22:04 BST (UK)  »
Hi there, I'm conducting a project to identify the earliest documented centenarians worldwide. I'm particularly interested in centenarians who were born in the 18th century (and earlier) whose ages have been verified with records.

The earliest officially verified centenarian was Eilif Phillipsen, from Norway, 21 July 1682 - 20 June 1785 (aged 102 years, 334 days). He is one of only three known centenarians to have been born in the 17th century.

If you do have known 17th/18th century-born centenarians from your research, then I'd be very grateful if you could provide me with their details, and any relevant information (either by private message, or by posting here). I'm particularly asking for centenarians with verified ages because during the mid-19th century there were so many exaggerated claims that don't stand up to scrutiny.

You may be interested to have a look at the early centenarians that are known to be verified:

Many thanks,

Yorkshire (West Riding) / Warmfield parish records 1710-1711
« on: Saturday 05 July 14 17:16 BST (UK)  »
Hi there, I'm looking for a baptism that was supposedly registered in 1710 at Warmfield (information gleaned from a tree match on Ancestry). Unfortunately, the records for Warmfield available on Ancestry stop at 1709 and restart at 1712! They haven't been transcribed on FreeReg, and I'm wondering if this small gap is covered anywhere?

Hampshire & Isle of Wight / Ann Grace BOYCE/BOYES
« on: Wednesday 04 June 14 15:42 BST (UK)  »
I'm looking for the baptism of an Ann Grace Boyce (or Boyes), born in 1823 at Portchester/Portsmouth to William and Elizabeth.

According to the censuses, she was born at Portchester in 1823. She married James Hellyar Russell in 1847. I have checked the Portchester records - where I find James's baptism in 1822, and their marriage. But not Ann's baptism.

On the 1841 census, Ann is living with her mother Elizabeth (35), and siblings George (6) and Edward (2).

HO107/412/Book 2 /39 p 7 Portsmouth

I've found George & Edward's baptisms at St Thomas, Portsmouth. Their father being listed as William (who was a mariner, and presumably out at sea when the census was taken):

I have also found another possible brother, William George, born 1831 who was born at sea and baptised in Portchester:

I am particularly looking for her baptism as I'm interested in her longevity. She died in 1931 aged 107 and was the oldest person in the UK, and I'm trying to establish whether her age was correct.

Many thanks,

Yorkshire (West Riding) / Horsforth St Margaret
« on: Thursday 16 January 14 13:10 GMT (UK)  »
Hi, I'm looking for a marriage of Edward Gaunt to Mary, which I believe would have occurred at Horsforth, St Margaret. Their first child was born in 1815, so I presume they married around 1813. Oddly, the marriage records available online stop at 1812, and then recontinue from 1853. The baptism records continue right through this period though.

Does anyone know the whereabouts of the marriage records of Horsforth St Margaret from 1813-1852?


Staffordshire / Eliza Heatley from Hanley/Shelton
« on: Saturday 15 December 12 17:48 GMT (UK)  »
Hi there, I'm trying to find more information on a family, but I'm struggling to find them on the earlier censuses and find their parents.

I'm trying to find Eliza Roff (nee Heatley), born 1824 at Hanley, Staffordshire - married Henry Burgess Roff in 1853. She has a sister named Ann Greatbatch (nee Heatley), born 1822 at Hanley, Staffordshire - married John Greatbatch in 1847.

I can trace Ann back to the 1851 census, where she is living at Shelton, Staffordshire with her husband and daughter. With Eliza, I can trace her back to the 1861 census, where she is also living with her husband and daughter.

However I can't seem to find either of them on the previous censuses under their maiden name. I'd like to find Eliza on the 1851/1841 census and her baptism record as well, but I've had no luck so far.

Any help very much appreciated.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 13