Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - History Lives

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6
1
Cheshire / Fate of Hannah Nield, died 1879?
« on: Tuesday 09 November 21 23:32 GMT (UK)  »
I have found a very interesting findagrave article for my 4x great uncle Edward Nield, who saved 7 people from drowning in 1857. The effects of it resulting in him losing his own life.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/150277094/edward-nield

Edward married Hannah Sconce in Chester in 1835, both of them being natives of St Mary's parish (Handbridge).

According to his gravestone, his wife Hannah Nield lived until 1879, although I can't see any sign of her on census records after Edward's death. The only death record I can find is a death in Salford, Lancashire, but I can't see where she was living or where her children went.

Francis Phesey, who is also buried with Edward and Hannah, is Edward's brother in law.

Any assistance with finding out what happened to Hannah would be much appreciated.

2
Isle of Man / James Smith and Janet Clarke of Lezayre
« on: Friday 30 July 21 23:58 BST (UK)  »

I'm trying to find more records pertaining to a James Smith and Janet Clarke, parents of Agnes Elizabeth Smith born 1859.

Agnes married John Godfrey Stacey in 1891 in Birkenhead, Cheshire but was widowed at the time; her name at the time of marriage was Agnes Matthews.

I can't find any census records pertaining to the family inbetween her birth and her marriage. Thanks in advance for any assistance.

3
Cheshire / John H Challoner and Dorothy Davies
« on: Wednesday 30 June 21 15:18 BST (UK)  »

I'm trying to build a DNA match's family tree to see what their connection is to me, however, they've barely got any information in their tree.

I believe their grandparents are John H Challoner and Dorothy Davies, who married in 1945 in Wallasey. We know Dorothy Davies was born 5th January 1929 in Chester so she would have been 16 when she married.

However, here is some confusing information on the 1939 register in Hoole, Chester, Dorothy is listed as Davies, but this is then crossed out with "Challoner" put in its place and "Page 17" written next to it. However, page 17 is all censored out on Ancestry and I can't read any of it. What would this most likely mean?

I would prefer to not have to pay for a marriage certificate from GRO if I can avoid it...

Couldn't attached a screenshot as the file size was too big.

4
Lancashire / Walter Sherrington (born 1855 Liverpool?)
« on: Friday 25 June 21 17:46 BST (UK)  »
I'm trying to fill in some blanks in the life of Walter Sherrington, born around 1860 in Liverpool according to census records. There is only one birth for him that I can find but he appears to have married twice but I can't find a death for his first wife.

First wife Margaret Ann Cruse, married 1881 in Liverpool. She was born in Liverpool.

However, by 1891 he's listed as "son in law" to a John and Emily Edwards in Everton, Liverpool. No wife present. Listed as widowed.

In 1892 he marries Mary Ann Edge (though his name is mistranscribed as Walter Thorrington)

Was his 2nd wife an Edwards? I can't find any.

5
Europe / A new Facebook group for people with ancestors from Gozo (Malta)
« on: Wednesday 09 June 21 17:57 BST (UK)  »
Good afternoon,

I've recently created a Facebook group for anyone interested in tracing ancestors who were from the island of Gozo in the Maltese archipelago because I've found there are so few places discussing Gozitan ancestry and few online sources.

Please feel free to join; its a public group so there are no criteria that you have to fit to join. I may expand this out to cover genealogy across all of Malta at some point, depending on whether there is enough activity or not and whether enough people are interested in Gozo specifically. Please also share to anyone you think it may appeal to.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/474800316958083

6
This is a question I've started wondering as all of the DNA matches I've managed to have a look at so far that have the predicted "Common Ancestors" leaf next to them and the "You may be related through __" have been for people related through 5x great grandparents or closer, which is the same as ThruLines.

Is this the limit or has anyone else found one that gives a predicted ancestor more distantly than that? If not, I assume this is a limitation of the algorithm and not a genetic limitation as I have a suspicion a few of my matches are from a more distant connection than that.


7
Cheshire / Establishing a connection between two Jones families
« on: Sunday 16 May 21 11:14 BST (UK)  »
I am tracing the descendants of my ancestor Joseph Jones, labourer, who was born in Hope, Flintshire about 1790. He married Jane Nield in Chester in 1820 and served in Ireland in the 22nd Regiment of foot, his children that I've found thus far are as follows:

Robert Jones, born in Macroom, Cork, 1822.
GAP ?
Joseph Jones, born in 1828 in Chester, Cheshire
Jane Jones, born in 1828 in Chester, Cheshire
Edward Jones, born in 1831 in Chester, Cheshire
Samuel Jones, born in 1834 in Chester, Cheshire
Mary Jones, born in 1835 in Chester, Cheshire
Ann Mary Jones, born in 1838 in Chester, Cheshire (possibly an illegitimate granddaughter passed off as a daughter given mother's age)


I'm particularly interested in Samuel Jones' branch. He was a Plumber and Glazier and married Elizabeth Ellis born Gresford, Denbighshire in Chester. Prior to marrying, Elizabeth Ellis is on the 1851 census living as a servant in Chester in the house of a John Jones, accountant's clerk, who was born in Ireland. I reckoned that that might be how she met her future husband if John Jones was perhaps a brother of Joseph Jones.

The reason I think this might be the case is that many of Samuel Jones' children seemed to get become accountant's clerks, banker's clerks, etc, so I thought it may have been with the assistance of a relative and seemed too much to be a coincidence.

I'm yet to establish a connection though, and would appreciate any help.

8
I am trying to establish the link between my Ormond family, who are from Forfar, and the Ormond family of one of my DNA matches.

They have only got back as far as William Ormond who married Mary Gaudaur in 1892 in Nipissing, Ontario, Canada. The marriage lists his parents as William and Ellen Ormond.

Census records show that William Jr was born in Scotland around 1865; and he died in 1912.

However, I'm not having any luck finding a corresponding William and Ellen Ormond in Scotland that could be his parents or any birth record. Any help with finding these would be much appreciated.

9
United States of America / William Slade, born around 1831 in New York
« on: Friday 12 March 21 15:24 GMT (UK)  »

I have a DNA match to several people who descend form William Slade, born around 1831 in New York. I know that my 5x great aunt, Frances Potter, married Thomas Slade in Chester, Cheshire, England in 1830.

This would suggest William is the son of Thomas and Frances. However, I need documentation to prove this and can't find the paper link. Census records claim William was born on the 10th of May 1831 in New York, USA, but Thomas and Frances baptised their daughter Hannah Slade in England in 1832.

Could he simple be mistaken about his place of birth and have thought he was born in New York? The census records I have found so far for his parents are for 1861 and beyond in Ontario, Canada, whilst the earliest record I have of William is marrying Phoebe Jane Goff in Indiana in 1868.

Can anyone help me to prove this connection please? I don't have much experience with US or Canadian genealogy.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6