Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - keenbutconfused

Pages: [1] 2 3
Lancashire / Dolphinholme in 1841? Which parish?
« on: Saturday 17 February 07 20:22 GMT (UK)  »
Hi - I live in the village of Dolphinholme, which is presently in the parish of Ellel, Lancashire.  I would like to look at the census returns for the area - have ancestry subscription - but can't find the parish of Ellel listed when I try to browse the 1841 census.  Can anyone advise where it might be hiding please???

The Lighter Side / What will the certificate say ... ??
« on: Friday 02 February 07 08:51 GMT (UK)  »
Not quite sure where to put this - a news story, so current affairs - but just goes to how, that death certs won't ever give the full story ...

Yorkshire (West Riding) / Simpkin - Simple! I Wish!
« on: Friday 05 January 07 12:14 GMT (UK)  »
Hello everyone - I'm in need of some help please.  Am trying to do some research into my husband's side of the family - mostly for his dad, who lost contact with his family and really knows not very much at all about his predecessors.  However, I've hit a real puzzler almost straightaway.  I hink I know what the answer is, but wondered if some fresh eyes might throw up some other options - will you please see what you think ...

My Father in Law is Cyril Simpkin, born 10/9/35.  When we first set out to research, the only info he gave me was that his mum was Ivy Simpkin (died 3/3/59 - aged (he thought) 63); his father was Terence Simpkin - died, he thought 1935 (before FIL was born) - but he had an inkling that his mum and dad might not have been married.

He had siblings - Jack, Richard, Joyce, Len and Rowland.  And uncles: Edgar, Alma and Bill.

Now then - I first got Cyril's birth cert - Cyril Alwyne Simpkin, b 10/9/35, 79 Albert Grove, leeds.  Mother Ivy Simpkin, formerly Stead - address 11 Mill Lane, Leeds.  (No father on cert)

So, this made me think that Ivy might have been a widow at this point and that her maiden name was Stead.  But I couldn't find a marriage between an Ivy Stead and a Terence Simpkin.  Couldn't find a Terence Simpkin at all, actually - either being born, marrying or dying!

So, i got birth cert for Cyril's brother, Len: Leonard Simpkin, b 18/8/1928, 50 West Street, Castleford.  Mother Ivy Simpkin (no father on cert).

This really puzzled me, so i decided to look for Cyril's uncles - found: Alma Simpkin, b 9/6/1903, Brotherton - parents William Simpkin and Lavinia Simpkin, formerly (wait for it) STEAD!  For some unknown reason I had assumed that the uncles were Cyril's father's brothers but then I found a birth for Ivy Simpkin, 18/7/1893, Brotherton - parents William and lavinia, as above.

Well, this convinced me that, while Cyril's dad might well have been called Terence, I very much doubted if his surname was Simpkin!  I also found registrations (although haven't sent off for certs) for a Richard Simpkin b 1922 Pontefract- mother's maiden name Simpkin; and Joyce Simpkin, b 1925 Pontefract - mother's maiden name Simpkin.

I was convinced that Ivy had borne a stirng of illegitimate children - possibly all to the same chap - possibly called Terence.  But had given up any thoughts of finding out who he was and reconciled myself to following the Simpkin line as a maternal one.

However, have today received Ivy's death cert and on it, it says she was the widow of Terence Simpkin, Disabled Soldier!!!    She died at 17 Bismark Place, Leeds 4/3/59.
Death was registered by Len.

I strongly suspect that my initial thoughts are still correct and that, whilst her long term fella might well have been called Terry, he probably wasn't a Simpkin.  The only time she seems to come up with a 'formerly' name is when she gives STEAD which was, in fact, her mother's Maiden name.

I would so love to help Jeff's dad learn more about his family history but she's leading me a right old dance and i want to get it right for him, as he lost touch with his side of the family.

Your thought son this would be much apprectaited - thanks   :)   

The Lighter Side / Attention everyone with ancestors from London....
« on: Monday 20 November 06 19:18 GMT (UK)  »
According to this, 'ultra modern' technology has been used to give the best guess at who Jack the Ripper might have been and what he might have been like (again!)

Stand by with your family albums - this could shake the very foundations (I don't think!)   ;) ;)

Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Can you tidy up my granda please?
« on: Friday 17 November 06 18:22 GMT (UK)  »
Hi - I've never done this before - any chance of tidying him up - bless him - he was wounded in the First World War and had a shattered elbow for the rest of his life - didn't stop him working as a miner, though!

Wales / To all with Welsh ancestry
« on: Friday 20 October 06 22:43 BST (UK)  »
I found this while reading abou Aberfan anniversary and it looks like it might be a really really useful resource

The Lighter Side / Family History? What a Joke!
« on: Tuesday 15 August 06 17:45 BST (UK)  »
I heard a programme on Radio 4 this afternoon - Matthew Paris, interviewing Roy Hudd and (oh heck - slipped my mind) about Max Miller. Anyway - it included several clips of Max, performing, including this joke, which i thought illustrated our problems, goes...

A boy wants to get married to he talks to his father about it - 'Who'd you want to marry?' says the father. 'I want to marry Miss Green' the boy replies. 'Oh, you can't marry her, son - she's yer half sister - y'see, when I was a young man, i had a bike - got around a bit'.
Few weeks later the boy tells him he wants to marry Miss White. 'Oh, you can't marry her son, she's yer half sister' etc
So, the boy is upset and goes to his mother. She asks what's wrong and he tells her all that his father has said. The mother says 'You never mind - you marry who yer want, son - he's not yer father anyway! I can ride a bike an all!'

It's all in yer mind lady!

I know that Thomas FAIRS married Mary THOMAS (who was from Colchester) on 14th Nov 1831, in All Saints, Newcastle.

I wondered if it might be possible to tell from any records who the respective parents of the bride and groom might be, please.

Have had a break from family research of late due to work commitments driving me bonkers, and i admit, I've kind of lost the plot!!!

All help gratefully accepted - simply not able to get to view records myself at this point in time.

Northumberland / JOYCE family in Bedlington
« on: Tuesday 30 May 06 13:36 BST (UK)  »
Hi - I have obtained a death certificate, which has turned out to be the wrong person, but i'd hate it to go to waste - I feel almost guilty for having 'pryed', albeit accidentally, into someone else's family!

The certificate is for an Elizabeth Joyce, who died aged 2 years, daughter of Henry Joyce (it might say 'A Drainer' after his name, but I'm not sure).  She died first of January 1863 - what a terrible way to start the new year - of congestion of the lungs, three weeks.  Registered in Morpeth, sub-district Bedlington.

If this little girl belongs to you please let me know.   There is a Henry Joyce I found on 1861 census, living in Bedlington, but he doesn't have a wife then - appears to be widdowed.

Pages: [1] 2 3