Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Walcha72

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5
Australia / SMH Death Notice Lookup 1998
« on: Tuesday 09 December 14 05:37 GMT (UK)  »

Can someone please look up the following death notice in the SMH for me?

John Thomas BELL, SMH 24 Dec 1998, late of Adelaide formerly of Balmain.

I have looked everywhere on-line I can think of.  I have the notices from the Adelaide Advertiser (in case someone sees Adelaide and suggests that - Wonderful service from the SA State Library!).  Unfortunately they have no family information in them so I can't prove this is the one I am looking for yet.



Scotland / Lookup at Scotland's People Centre
« on: Friday 11 April 14 03:58 BST (UK)  »

Is someone going to the Scotland's People Centre and can do a look up for me?

I am after the death date of Janet Jane LEADBETTER (nee DICKSON) who died in 1993 in Hawick, Scottish Borders.  GROS Data number is 823/000253.

I will be in Hawick in late May and am hoping to find her headstone. I am planning to contact the Borders Council to find the burial location (cemetery, plot etc), but they need the death date and not just the year.

Thanks in advance for any help.


PS I am currently in Australia so unable to get to Edinburgh myself.

New Zealand Completed Requests / George Harvey DICKSON
« on: Wednesday 03 April 13 06:44 BST (UK)  »

I am missing some of my Dicksons from Roxburghshire, Scotland.

Francis DICKSON (b1833) married Elizabeth HARVEY (b 1839) in Dumfriesshire, Scotland in 1862.

The children that I know of are: Elizabeth (1861), Francis (1863) and George Harvey (1876).

The family has been elusive to find, but I have finally found them on the 1881 census in Roxburghshire. That is the last I have been able to find any of them in Scotland  (though they may still be hiding there somewhere!)

I have, however, found a George Harvey Dickson that seems to fit in New Zealand.  He appears on the 1917 WWI Reserve Roll and then on the electoral rolls in NZ from 1919 to 1949.  He seems to always be on the roll with Annie Laura Dickson.

I found the NZ marriage of George DICKSON and Annie Laura Wood DIXON in 1908 which seems to match the couple on the electoral rolls.  There is a death for George Harvey DICKSON aged 73 in 1949 which matches both the electoral rolls and the birth year for my George Harvey.

So, my question is, apart from purchasing some certificates is there any way to prove whether this is or isn't my George?  Are there any indexes with parent's names or place of birth or something that would help?

Thanks for your help.


Australia / Marriages in Victoria 1930s /1940s
« on: Thursday 14 March 13 01:59 GMT (UK)  »

I'm just trying to fill in some details from a remote line.  I have found the following information on a tree on Ancestry.  Just about everything else has been correct on this tree so I have no great reason to believe it is incorrect.  If someone has the discs and can fill in the gaps with years and places it will be great.  I have checked Trove and WWII records so I don't need anyone to check those.

Sarah Jane DALTON (b 1911)

1.     Albert HALL

2.      James Patrick WILLS
         Child born 1936. 
         James appears to marry/remarry a Florence. (I have seen this on some other internet searches).  Florence is his nok on his WWII records

3.      Albert Page HARDING 
         married 1953
         Child born 1953

I have found her as Sarah Jane HARDING on the relevant electoral rolls.

Thanks for your help,


Australia Lookups completed / Marriage in Victoria 1928 - 1936 COMPLETED
« on: Thursday 21 February 13 05:33 GMT (UK)  »

I am hoping someone has the discs and can fill in the gaps for me.  This is a remote line so basic information is fine.  I would just like to give her a last name and a year of marriage would be great.

William Archibald Charles PAYNTER married Mary Agnes ...

Was not with Mary Agnes on the 1928 electoral rolls but they were together from 1936 on.

Actually, if the deaths are available too that would be great.  William disappears from the electoral rolls after 1968 and Mary from 1963.  (Unless I have missed something, which is entirely possible!!)They lived around Rushworth and then Cobram.

Probably should mention I had no luck finding any mention on Trove.

Thanks for your help,


Australia / NSW BDMs Going Offline This Weekend
« on: Friday 21 September 12 01:39 BST (UK)  »

I have just received an email from the transcription agent I use.  They advise that the following message is on the NSW BDMs home page:

"Break in service :- Computer system maintenance is planned from midnight Friday 21:09:12 to 7:00am Monday 24:09:12 AEST. Please accept our apologies during this time for a break in service to the entire website, including Family History online."

Thought I'd let others know.


Dumfriesshire / COMPLETED - Westerkirk Cemetery MI
« on: Monday 17 September 12 03:32 BST (UK)  »

Does anyone have MI for Westerkirk?

I am looking for the following who I think would be in Westerkirk.  I found most of these on a number of online trees (which are probably all copied from one) so I don't know if these are actually correct and am trying to verify what I can.

James GRIEVE (B 1715) and Jannet SCOTT (1817-1802)
Charlotte GRIEVE (1742-1811) and William MARTIN (1725-1807)
William MARTIN (1771-1858) and Isobel HYSLOP  (This William is definitely in Westerkirk.  I have his death certificate).

All are married couples but I have listed all the women under their maiden names.

Thanks for your help.


Australia / South Australia Birth Lookup FOTHERINGHAM
« on: Tuesday 07 August 12 03:40 BST (UK)  »

I have found on an online tree the following children of Roy Stirling FOTHERINGHAM and Alison Hope MURRAY:

Margaret Alison (1905-1983)
Alison Hope (1906-1992)
Anthony Stirling (1908-1990)
Thomas (1910-  )
Roy Murray (1912-1983)

I am trying to verify all these births.  I have found Margaret, Anthony and Roy on the Genealogy SA site. I cannot find Alison or Thomas though.  I have found a birth notice on Trove that fits with Alison and her engagement notice.  Her marriage is on the Genealogy SA site.  Not mention of Thomas though.

My guess is that they may be incorrectly registered and/or incorrectly transcribed on the Genealogy SA site.

Is anyone able to find them in another resource?

Thanks for your help.


PS I think I'm fine with the marriage and death info.  It's just those two births that have me baffled.

Northumberland Completed Look up Requests / Parish Abbreviation KNT - COMPLETED
« on: Wednesday 18 January 12 05:23 GMT (UK)  »

I have just found a marriage record on Family Search and Find My Past.  The marriage was in 1819 at Doddington, Northumberland.  The groom's parish is recorded as KNT.

What parish does KNT stand for?  I haven't done a lot in Northumberland so I have no idea what this is.

Thanks for your help.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5