Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Chev

Pages: [1]
1
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / HELP WITH HANDWRITING PLEASE
« on: Tuesday 17 April 18 08:21 BST (UK)  »

Hi all,

Can anyone please read the address in this baptism record for me

Griffths

??? Cannot read ???

Labourer

Many thanks

2

Hi all,

I am new to this. I believe I may have posted my questions on the wrong board - oops  ;), still have the training wheels on. If I am still in the wrong area please tell me.

I'm researching my Gx3 grandfather (Thomas HAINES 1820 Aston/Birmingham Warwickshire) and have hit a few bumps that I'm hoping someone can help me with. I've copied in part of my earlier post (across two posts as quite lengthy). If there is someone who can help or point me towards another rabbit hole I would be eternally grateful.

I'd love to find Thomas (Gx3 Grandfather) and John Haines (possibly his brother....) in 1841 and find out what happened to John. I have been able to trace Thomas Haines from his wedding in 1847 to Elizabeth Wakerley and then through the censuses of 1851 and 1861 until his possible death in 1873 (APR-JUN QTR in Birmingham, Warwickshire).

1. Benjamin Haines/Haynes (bachelor) married Ann Weston (spinster) on 23/08/1818 at Saint Peter and Saint Paul Chursh (Church of England) Aston Juxta Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, by banns. Both Benjamin Haynes and Ann Weston didn't sign their own names but just made a mark "X" so were probably illiterate. Their witnesses (names hard to read) possibliy named Joshua Wright and Margarett Carter/s didn't sign their own names but just made a mark "X" so were probably illiterate.

2. Benjamin Haines and Ann (may have?) had the following children
2.1 William Haines (missing as well)
There was a William Haines born 07/04/1818 and christened / baptised at Saint Martin, Birmingham, Warwick, England on 29/10/1827. Father: Benjamin Haines Mother: Ann. Abode: Fazely / Fazeley (?) Street. Father's occupation: Coach Spring Maker. Note: This is the same abode that is listed on his sister's burial records in 1829 Jane Haynes. Saint Martin Church = Church of England. Was he born before his parents were married? His parents marriage records show that they were married on 23/08/1818, he would have been 4 months old. He was not baptised until he was 9 years old so perhaps his true date of birth wasn't recorded previously ? Can't find any information on him after the 1841 Census. In the 1841 Census his occupation was listed as "Whip xxx?" can't decipher it.

2.2 Thomas Haines / Haynes (my GX3 grandfather)
A Thomas Haines was born on 14/08/1820 and baptised on 27/05/1825 at Saint Martin, Birmingham, Warwick, England. Father Benjamin Haines, Mother Ann. Canal Street (?) and Father's Occupation Coach Spring Fitter / Filer (?) ... hard to read...
It would appear that his sister was baptised on the same day and she is on the same record. A Mary Ann Haines was born on 22/01/1824  and baptised on 27/05/1825 at Saint Martin, Birmingham, Warwick, England. Father Benjamin Haines, Mother Ann. Canal Street (?) and Father's Occupation Coach Spring Fitter / Filer (?) ... hard to read...
Thomas married Elizabeth Wakerley and they went on to have 7 children - can trace all the way through to me (happy).

2.3 John Haines (the missing guy)
There was a John Haines born 27/09/1820 and christened / baptised at Saint Martin, Birmingham, Warwick, England on 14/05/1821. Father: Benjamin Haines Mother: Ann. Abode: Morland Street. Father's Occupation: Gun Finisher (Problem - John is listed as being born 17/09/1820 and Thomas is listed as being born 14/08/1820, it could be possible the dates are incorrect or it could be possible that they are NOT related?). No further information - what happened to him? Could John and Thomas be lodging in 1841 at Moor Street, Aston, Birmingham with a couple called John and Sarah Bailey (are they a boarding house?)

2.4 Mary Ann Haines (missing from 1841 census, don't know where she is in 1841?)
A Mary Ann Haines was born on 22/01/1824 and baptised on 27/05/1825 at Saint Martin, Birmingham, Warwick, England. Father Benjamin Haines, Mother Ann. Canal Street (?) and Father's Occupation Coach Spring Fitter / Filer (?) ... hard to read.. Mary Ann married William Lakin Summers and had 8 children. I can trace her through 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881 and 1891 censuses.
Could Mary Ann be lodging in 1841 at High Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire with a Mary Syson and lots of other females. Note - her dad and step mother Charlotte are residing at xx High Street, Deritend, Aston, Warwickshire in 1841 - is this the same street (maybe the three children from the first marriage except William were moved out? wouldn't you love to go back in time and be able to ask them...)

2.5 Jane Haines
A Jane Haynes was buried on 05/04/1829 in Birmingham, Warwick, England on 30/03/1829 aged 9 weeks of abode Fazeley Street. Father: Benjamin Haynes Mother: Ann. It appears her mother (Ann Haynes nee Weston) was buried on 29/03/1829 a week before. (Note: Fazeley Street is the same abode as per her brother's baptism 2 years earlier in 1827 - William Haines). I'm assuming both baby Jane (9 weeks) and Ann Haynes (nee Weston) died maybe due to complications in child birth or the same illness??? It's sad when you see little ones who didn't make it.

(continued on next post)

3
Hello all,

This is my very first post and I am hoping a nice someone out there may be able to help me with obtaining some further information about a marriage between John Haines and Harriet Winslow on 26/08/1850 at Saint Thomas, Dudley, Worcester, England. I am attempting to prove (or otherwise) that John Haines is my Gx3 Grandfather's brother by hopefully obtaining a father's name and possibly an abode or occupation from the marriage records.

I am based in Australia and sincerely appreciate any help at all.

Fingers crossed!!!

Pages: [1]