Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - GeoffTurner

Pages: [1] 2 3
1
Australia / Deaths of Herbert and Zita Chippendale (Chippendall) Aug 1995
« on: Tuesday 13 October 20 11:59 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,
I am wondering if anyone has any ideas how we might find out more about the deaths of our cousin and his wife. Herbert Augustus Chippendale was born at Orange NSW in 1907. Zita Eileen Turner was born at Cobar NSW in 1908. Their marriage was registered at Ryde in Sydney in 1941. In 1980 they were living in the Bondi Junction area of Sydney. A friend found their graves at Rookwood, which show that Herbert died on 21 Aug 1995 and Zita died the next day, on 22 Aug 1995. It seems they were buried on 25 Aug 1995 (side by side). We think the most likely explanation for their deaths is a road smash, with Herbert dying instantly and Zita lingering on for about 24 hours, but we would like to have some of evidence. They were both well into their 80s.
Obviously Trove is on no use and we found nothing in Ryersons. Would anyone else be any ideas? 
All help gratefully appreciated.
Geoff

2
Hi all,
I wonder if anyone can help with a problem we have struck finding this girl's emigration from Ireland to New York. Her parents James Doyle and Bridget Brennan (my 2nd great aunt) were married on 7 Aug 1881 at St Michael's, Kingstown, Dublin. It was Bridget's first marriage but James had been married before. His first marriage (from 1875 until 1880 when his first wife died) resulted in three children -- a boy who died as an infant and two girls. One of the daughters from the first marriage, Katharine (b 1878), also emigrated to New York, marrying in Manhattan in 1895.
Annie was born 3 May 1883 at 23 Bolton St, North Dublin. (Her sister Bridget Cristina was born 2 Dec 1884 but died 10 Sep 1886). Then her parents set off for New York.
James caught the Furnessia from Glasgow at Moville and arrived in New York on 5 Sep 1887. We have him on that list.
Bridget caught the Britannic (1) from Liverpool at Cobh (it says Queenstown) and arrived in New York on 1 Jun 1888 (not iceberg season, thankfully, since the Britannic and Titanic were sister ships). We have her on that list as well.
But we have not been able to find Annie, and perhaps Katharine. It makes sense that James would have gone on ahead and to set up a base, but I would have thought the girls might have followed with Bridget. In 1888 Katharine would have been about 10 and Annie about 5.
There are other children listed individually on the Britannic passenger list so if the girls were with Bridget there should show up.
I haven't found Katharine and Annie on other ships, although I'm not an expert on using the ship list indexes.
Katharine married George Worden Keefe in Manhattan in 1895 and died in 1965. Annie married James Floyd Sloan in Manhattan in 1900 and died in 1936.
Several of Annie's descendants are DNA matches of mine. Their trees say Annie emigrated when she was 6 years old. I am in Australia and can't access many US records.
If Annie was 6 when she emigrated that makes it about 1889, which is close to the 1888 emigration of her mother on the Britannic (1).
Have we just missed the girls on the Britannic? Or is there another explanation?
We would be grateful for any suggestions.
Thanks,
Geoff Turner. 
 

3
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Help deciphering parish marriage register
« on: Thursday 17 September 20 04:04 BST (UK)  »
Hi, I have found an 1881 marriage for my great grandmother's sister in Dublin. It is the last marriage on the page -- James Doyle to Bridget Brennan. The first document is the original as I downloaded it from the NLI microfilm. The second document is after I tried to clean it up. Can anyone help me with exactly what it says, both in the headings for the different columns and then what is written in the columns? Even if someone knows what the standard column headings usually are, that would be a help.

Thanks
Geoff Turner
Australia 

copyright images removed

4
Kerry / Dennis Brennan of Coolbane, wife Catherine Maybury, daughter Bridget (Bessie)
« on: Monday 07 September 20 03:50 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

I am seeking information about these people and their families. The Tipperary Clans Archive has Dennis Brennan Esq buried in Coolbane, County Kerry on 24 Apr 1844. We have a Maybury family history (https://sites.rootsweb.com/~mabry/kerry2.html) which says "Catherine (c.1817-1862), married Denis Brennan, a Catholic, and, after his death, the brother of David Moriarty, the Catholic bishop of Kerry".

From online trees (unconfirmed) we have Brennan born at Coolbane about 1810 and marrying Catherine Maybury on 27 Jan 1842. Their daughter Bridget was born at Coolbane in 1843. She married James Doyle in 1881 and they emigrated to New York, where she died in 1916.

(Online trees have Catherine Maybury b 22 April 1819 in Cleady, Kerry, marrying Samuel Geary after Dennis Brennan dies -- not the brother of David Moriarty. But they also have Catherine dying in 1899, which is based on a reference to a woman named Catherine Maybury, but of course that would not have been this Catherine's surname when she died.)

Meanwhile, in Country Westmeath, my great grandmother Catherine Brennan was born. At the time of Catherine's marriage in Australia in 1876 she said she had been born at Mullingar about 1854 with her parents Dennis Brennan, a schoolmaster, and Catherine Newman. When she emigrated to Australia in 1875 the Kapunda ship list has her birth year as 1850, and her death certificate has her birth year as 1848. (She may well have wanted to make herself appear younger to her new husband, and to qualify for free passage on the ship to Australia.)

However, those of my family who have had their DNA tested have a cousin or half-cousin relationship with descendants of Bridget Brennan, making us think the Dennis Brennan in Coolbane and the Dennis Brennan in Westmeath might be the same man. He may have been a Kerry native who got a job at the Mullingar school.

We have found a marriage between Dennis Brennan and Catherine Talt on 22 May 1835 at Rochfortbridge, near Mullingar, and we think this might have been our Catherine's parents. We have a baptism on 14 May 1844 at Rochfortbridge for Catherine Brennan, daughter of Dennis and Catherine. If that is our great grandmother, that would make her 44 when the last of her five sons was born.

The obvious conclusion is that these were two different Dennis Brennans. It is a common name. But that does not explain our DNA link to Bridget's family.

If the two Dennis Brennans are the same man, he died in Coolbane about the same time that Catherine Talt was having my great grandmother in Westmeath. For this to work, he would have to be born in Kerry, take a job in Westmeath, marry Catherine Talt, perhaps start a family, go home to Kerry for some (perhaps family) reason, meet Catherine Maybury and get her pregnant with Bridget and marry her (bigamously), then go back to Westmeath, get Catherine Talt pregnant with my great grandmother, then shoot through back to Kerry where he dies, a suspiciously young man (perhaps the Maybury family caught up with him!).

At the time of her own marriage in Australia to my great grandfather William Turner, Catherine Brennan said her mother was Catherine Newman, not Talt, so I'm not sure how that fits in (but my great grandfather got his mother's maiden name wrong, too!).  I suppose it's possible Catherine Talt married a man named Newman after her first husband died, but we haven't found that.

I tried posting in the Westmeath section in the hope that would bear fruit, but while I got some helpful responses, the puzzle remains, so I thought I might have more luck approaching the problem from the Coolbane end.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Geoff Turner
(in Australia)

5
Westmeath / Catherine Brennan (Brannan?) b 1840s Mullingar or Rochfortbridge
« on: Saturday 05 September 20 08:58 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

My great grandmother Catherine Brennan was born in this area of Ireland  the 1840s. The age she gave when she emigrated to Australia in 1875 would have her born in 1850. The age she gave when she married in Australia would have her born even later (but she would have had every reason to want to appear younger). We think she was probably born about 1848, and that is the year on her death certificate. However, there is a baptism at Rochfortbridge on 14 May 1844 which may be her. That would make her 44 when the last of her five sons was born.

On the baptism register she is listed as Catherine Brennan, daughter of Dennis and Catherine. We think her parents were Dennis Brennan or Brannan, a schoolmaster, and Catherine Talt (sometimes read as Tait or Falt). They married at Rochfortbridge on 22 May 1835. That is the simple part.

We have a half-cousin DNA match with descendants of Bridget Brennan, whose parents are said to have been Dennis Brennan, a teacher, and Catherine Maybury. They married in Coolbane, County Kerry, on 27 Jan 1842 and their daughter Bridget was born there in 1843. I'm not sure that County Kerry documents are as accessible as Westmeath ones are.

We gather that Dennis was born in Coolbane in about 1810 and died there on 24 Apr 1844 -- apparently around the time Catherine Talt was having my great grandmother in County Westmeath.  It would be easy to say there must have been two teachers named Dennis Brennan, one in Kerry and one in Westmeath, but the DNA suggests they are the same man.

For this to work, he would have to be born in Kerry, take a job in Westmeath, marry Catherine Talt, go home to Kerry for some reason, meet Catherine Maybury and get her pregnant with Bridget (and marry her bigamously), then go back to Westmeath, get Catherine Talt pregnant with my great grandmother, then shoot through back to Kerry where he dies about the time my great grandmother is being born in Westmeath.

If I knew how to get death certificates I'd be interested to see if he was sick or if the Maybury family caught up with him! We have a Maybury history which concentrates on religious aspects of the family but says "Catherine (c.1817-1862), married Denis Brennan, a Catholic, and, after his death, the brother of David Moriarty, the Catholic bishop of Kerry".

At the time of her own marriage in Australia to my great grandfather William Turner, Catherine Brennan said her mother was Catherine Newman, not Talt, so I'm not sure how that fits in (but my great grandfather got his mother's maiden name wrong, too!). Her death certificate says she was born at Mullingar in 1848, but of course that information came from one of her sons.

My basic question is: Is there any way I could get hold of Dennis Brennan's death certificate? (I am in Australia). If they are anything like the Australia ones, it would list all children etc. Or are they likely to have been lost in the Dublin fire?

Any other help would be appreciated too, of course.

Thanks,
Geoff Turner


6
Australia / Online probate index Western Australia
« on: Thursday 06 August 20 22:05 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

Is there a way of accessing basic probate details for a man who died in Gosnells, Western Australia, on 15 Nov 1998? I know some other states have index cards that show the amount of the probate and the tax paid. I am interested to know how much his widow, my cousin who died in 2011, would have received, as her wealth caused ructions within the family (she had 15 children from her first marriage).

David Bruce Alger, who was her second husband, was born at Katanning in 1916 and seems to have lived all his life in WA.

Thanks,

Geoff Turner

7
Australia / Lionel Bennett, married Victoria Australia 1957-58.
« on: Sunday 29 March 20 23:30 BST (UK)  »
A family history lists a woman marrying Lionel John Arculus Bennett (1918-1962) on 28 Jun 1957 but tells us nothing more about her. I'd like to find out more. She may be alive so I won't mention her name. Since I started this thread I have bought the Vic BDM of the marriage, which was in 1958, not 1957.  She was born in Fremantle WA about 1934, going on the marr cert, but may have been born later given that her parents were married in 1937 and she might have wanted to downplay the age difference to her husband. She is on the electoral roll in Victoria in 1963 as Bennett and there is a woman of the same name on a NSW roll, also in 1963, which could be her but probably isn't.  I have had feedback which led me to buy the marriage certificate, thanks, and that has given me a lot more leads, along with the other responses. So thanks to you all. Geoff

8
World War Two / 2nd AIF unit - William James Turner NX30279
« on: Saturday 08 February 20 03:25 GMT (UK)  »
My cousin Bill Turner is on the Australian War Memorial POW list, but his unit is just given as "8 Australian Division". The nominal roll has him as a driver at 8 Div HQ at time of discharge. He was in Singapore when it fell and died in 1963. In a letter home from Malaya in November 1941 my father, then in Malaya, described him as being in Singapore and "a driver at Base". I have been wondering if Bill should have a specific unit, such as 2/3rd Transport Company or something, and how I would find that. Or was being assigned to headquarters the same as being in a unit, such as my father's 2/19th infantry battalion? Thanks, Geoff Turner

9
Australia / World War II service after 1945 - Ashley Mervyn Flanigan NX503572
« on: Thursday 30 January 20 21:45 GMT (UK)  »
I am researching a relative named Ashley Mervyn Flanigan. He has a World War II file in the National Archives of Australia but seems to have been too young to have fought in the war. His Service No. is NX503572 and he enlisted at Liverpool NSW, giving his father James Flanigan as next of kin. His date of birth is 12 Mar 1928 at Coolamon NSW. He would not have turned 18 until 12 Mar 1946, by which time the fighting was over. My own father put his age up to enlist, but the false d.o.b. he gave is the one in all the military records. So Ashley must have given 1928 as his d.o.b. when he enlisted. I realise that personnel who went to Japan after the war as part of the occupying force are considered to have served in WWII, and that is the only possible explanation I have. But would they have been taking on new recruits when they had so many existing personnel preparing to be demobbed? Is there any way I can check his date of enlistment and theatre of service? Thanks, Geoff Turner

Pages: [1] 2 3