Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Sockelf

Pages: [1] 2
1
Cork / Thomas and Honora Dobbins - County Cork 1800s?
« on: Tuesday 17 September 19 03:03 BST (UK)  »
I've recently come across some information regarding my ancestors and after months of searching, I was able to break a brick wall regarding my 3 x great grandfather's parents.

On the death record for their son James their names were Thomas Dobbins and his wife Honroa Coffer. I found an immigration passport for 1846 for Honora coming to the US from County Cork but not much more. This is where I hit another brick wall. I'd guess Honroa would have been born around 1820 and Thomas could be around 1815 but these are educated guesses.

Would there be any insight or details for trying to find out more information about any connections to any additional lineage in the county? I do know records can be hard to come by the further back you go.

Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you

2
United States of America / James L. Dobbins Family - New York
« on: Tuesday 18 June 19 21:43 BST (UK)  »
Hi Everyone,

I was hoping for some clarify, as this has been bugging me a little bit. I've been trying to cross reference and expand my family tree and found some pretty solid information regarding James' children but kind of went down a rabbit hole when I was trying to research his supposed family. I forget where, but it might have been early in building my tree, but I could have sworn I found some correlation between James and them. I kept finding relatives in Cortland / Erie, NY and built my tree off of that, but going back, there's some potential discrepancies that I'm not 100% sure if its human error, or if they people who've posted it are wrong. This was before I in-depth fact checked and added family trees if certain details lined up, so I know better now a days. Currently, I'm not sure I can find where I found the original information that led me down this road.

My question is if there's any records that line up Jame's being related to the individuals from Cortland / Erie NY. I'd rather pay for my early mistake and be wrong before building upon an incorrect tree (even though I've been getting great results from it)

James L. Dobbins (APR 1835 County Cork, Ireland) - this is vague since I wasn't able to pinpoint the exact location of his birth - 11 JUN 1909 New York, New York)

Married Mary A. Cryan (18 JUL 1837 Ballycullane, Tintern, Wexford, Ireland -  6 SEP 1914 Fulton, New York) Know her death date is accurate.

Jame's alleged parents:

Michael Dobbins  (MAY 1801 Castledermot, Kildare, Ireland) - Unknown Death
Margaret Cremin (1806 County Cork, Ireland - 29 APR 1853 New York)

The Children I've come across sometimes have James in it, others do not. I'm not sure if there were more children based on what I was seeing currently:

Patrick Kerry Dobbins (MAR 1844 County, Kilkenny, Ireland - 2 FEB 1915 Homer, Cortland, New York, United States)
Mary Dobbins (1839 Coolagarranroe, Burncourt, Co Tipperary, Ireland - Unk)
David Dobbins (1831 Coolagarranroe, Burncourt, Co Tipperary, Ireland - Unk)

Any help would be appreciated if possible:

Thank you

3
Hi everyone,

I know this is a longshot, but I was hoping to see if there was any additional photos floating around of one of my great great uncles, James J. Tierney (11 JUL 1882 Mineville, New York, USA - 30 DEC 1958 Troy, New York). My original goal was reaching out to his side of the family and see if there's any family photos of his siblings or even his parents, but apparently there's some family issues going on and we're not on speaking terms with them, so I was trying to comb through archives and see if I can find anything additional.

I have a handful of photos of him via articles and baseball history websites since he was the Secretary / Business Manager for the New York Giants baseball team from 1924 to 1936, including their World Series Run but I wasn't sure if there was any other ones that may be obscurely hidden since he was usually involved with the press. If there's any additional information out there, I'd appreciate any assistance! Thanks

4
United States of America / Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
« on: Tuesday 30 April 19 20:42 BST (UK)  »
Hi Everyone,

I was hoping you would be able to assist me with some information. I was recently reached out by someone who says the information I have for my ancestor doesn't match up with theirs and I wanted to cross reference and see of these are the same person or if my information is wrong.

I know my GG Grandmother was named Mary Elizabeth Woods (26 NOV 1885 Belfast, Antrim, Ireland - 30 NOV 1957 Lower Merion, Montgomery, Pennsylvania) she married William James Larkin (09 OCT 1876 - Belfast Ireland -  14 NOV 1959 Lower Merion, Montgomery, Pennsylvania)

her father's name was Samuel Woods. I had some trouble trying to authenticate this but as best I could the details I have are as follows:

Samuel Adams Woods (26 OCT 1865 Derry, Ireland - 1960 Northern Ireland)
Married: Mary O'Brien (?) 1867 County Derry, Northern Ireland - Unknown)
Children: Mary Elizabeth Woods
James J. Woods (30 MAY 1892 Co Derry, Northern Ireland - 11 DEC 1957 Lower Merion Bryn Mawr)
John Woods: (Unknown)
Annie Woods (JUN 1901 Limavady, Ireland - Unknown)

The person who contacted me has the following:
Samuel James or Jacabus Woods He was born in about 1863
He got married in 15th Jan 1885 and died in 7th March 1949 in Maghera Co. Derry.
His wife Mary died on 11th January 1939.

(Their side of family) - John Woods - His dob is 22nd June 1895 he married on 10th June 1920 and he died 1st April 1976. Had 13 Children in general.

I was hoping to see if my information is just inaccurate, if I'm getting dates mixed up or if I have someone entirely different on hand, as I'm having trouble pinpointing details. The last thing I want is to be claiming my ancestor is so and so and find out I'm wrong. I'd appreciate any assistance and would like to try and hopefully come back with a solid answer to work on or fix if there's error.

Thank you

5
Hi Everyone.

I've been having trouble trying to find anymore details in regards to my great great aunt; Mary Elizabeth Larkin. I have some information to go on but the trail all but vanishes and any resources are incredibly vague. I know she was born April 28th in 1905(?) in Pennsylvania and married Harry David Bennett (1901(?)1968) and they had one son, Harry Louis Bennett.

All I've learned is that Harry and Mary were married on May 15th, 1928 and Mary divorced him on June 10th, 1935 in Delaware County, PA. My relative said that she was an alcoholic and may have died in Skid Row (or the Philadelphian equivalent) in the 1950s. She may have remarried at somepoint under the names "Keys" and had three sons sons names were Sam, Jimmie and "Jackie" but that may have been questionable.

I'm at loss as the only source I'm able to find on anything is the census record for when she was home and the divorce proceedings but not a physical copy. Any assistance would be appreciated!

6
United States of America / Odds of Finding Pictures of Ancestors?
« on: Wednesday 13 February 19 16:26 GMT (UK)  »
Hi guys!

I was curious and had more of a general question. I was curious to know if there were any chances, aside from physical copies, of finding any pictures of an ancestor from the 20th century if there's enough articles and information about them and if the odds of finding a potential picture of them increases? 

Reason I'm asking is I was trying to find out more about my inventor great great grandfather and found some patents and a few newspaper articles on him. I wasn't sure if there was any correlation between the two. I know we don't have any pictures of him per say, but wasn't sure if there was a tool or website that can cross reference pictures (with names underneath, like in newspaper articles).

I know the odds are all but zill but figured I'd ask anyways since people on here pull out some amazing links and sources to follow on and maybe their in depth research experience maybe would yield some results.

Thank you!

7
United States of America / Census Assistance for Marie Kurth
« on: Friday 01 February 19 18:45 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Guys!

Had a quick issue I was wondering if anyone would be able to help me cross reference since I'm a bit confused. The wife of Joseph Tierney is Marie Kurth who was supposedly born around NOV 1897 and died around NOV 1967. Now when I'm looking up information for her parents, i'm coming cross two census records that seem to line up, but have conflicting information.

The 1900 New York Census has her down at age 2 and her parents being Herman Kurth occupation, Wallpaper Designer and age 29 and from Germany and mother being Emelinda age 26 and from New York with German Parents.

But the 1910 NY Census has Marie being 13 and Herman at age 39, from Germany and occupation as artist and Printing Co. But her mother's name is Hilda, age 28, being born in Denmark and her parents from Sweden.

I know this is probably wrong at face value, but I'm stuck between these two census and trying to figure out if they correlate or if its one or the other?

Thank you as always

8
United States of America / Tracing Michael Tierney
« on: Thursday 31 January 19 16:28 GMT (UK)  »
Hello again everyone! Hope you're all well.

I've been trying to dig a bit into my great grandfather Joseph Tierney and find out more about his father / grandfather. I realized I had the wrong information and kind of messed with my family tree a bit and this section has always stumped me the most since it never turned up any promising results, especially in a few reference sites such as familysearch. I'm looking to see if I can find out more about Joseph's father's father / mother in particular.

Here is some info on Joseph. He was born in Granville, New York around 1900 and died in SEP 1974 in Staten Island. He worked in the Works Progress Administration during the New Deal from what I was able to pull up. His wife's name was Marie A. Kurth.

His father's name is Michael J. (or F.) Tierney and was allegedly born in Ireland around SEP 1857 and died perhaps in 1952 in the Bronx. From my family's word of mouth, his wife's maiden name was either Mary or Maria Gleason. There was a Brennan showing up with those records, but they insist that isn't her, unless they're wrong?

If anyone would be able to assist and least help point in the right direction, I'd be grateful!

Thank you!

9
United States of America / Looking for info on Great Aunt
« on: Monday 14 January 19 17:40 GMT (UK)  »
Hi everyone,

I was aiming to do research on my great aunt Mary Elizabeth Larkin but was only able to find her birthday and state she was located in (28 APR 1905 / Pennsylvania). I've been trying to find her death certificate or at least the date / place where she died for more of a better picture, but all I'm bringing up is a single census record of her existence. I know she was married on were married on 5/15/28 to a Harry Bennett and divorced on 6/10/35 if that helps.

If anyone would be able to assist with any additional information or at least a whereabout, it'd be appreciated! Her parents were William James Larkin (09 OCT 1882 - 14 NOV 1959) and Mary Larkin (26 NOV 1885 - 30 NOV 1957) both in Pennsylvania.

Thank you in advance!

Pages: [1] 2