Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - teragram31510

Pages: [1] 2
1
The Common Room / Where did this Bullen pedigree come from?
« on: Sunday 21 November 21 18:57 GMT (UK)  »
Hello again,
My question this time relates to my recent post
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=855495.0

A book called 'The three Dorset captains at Trafalgar" (https://archive.org/details/threedorsetcapta00broa/page/n27/mode/2up)  provides an appendix with the supposed pedigree of the Bullen family and the descent of Admiral Charles Bullen.
Can anyone guess, surmise or actually discover what the source of this pedigree might be? I've checked it is right, though incomplete, but my main question is "who is William Bullen of Cathanger, Fivehead, Somerset?

2
The Common Room / Birth/baptism of my 5 x great grandmother Fortune Bullen
« on: Wednesday 17 November 21 10:06 GMT (UK)  »
In case anyone has access to records I haven't yet found (I need to subscribe to FindMyPast probably), I'm looking for a birth/baptism of Fortune Bullen around 1711, probably in Somerset, and possibly a non-conformist record. She married William Hutchings in 1731 at Crewkerne and was buried in 1777 in Seavington aged 66. Who her parents, and hopefully siblings were is of course the question.


3
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / What is this forename?
« on: Tuesday 16 November 21 17:36 GMT (UK)  »
Hello,
I'd like to know what Charles' niece is called, Mrs. ????? Young. She is referred to three times in this clip but I can't for the life of me see/guess/work out what her first name is. I'm sure some clever folk here will be able to help. Many thanks in advance.

4
The Common Room / Can't find marriage of Samuel Poole & Mary Browning
« on: Thursday 18 June 20 14:48 BST (UK)  »
I have found an Immigration record for a Thomas Poole supposedly aged 30 in 1840 who went to Australia that year. He gave his parents names as Samuel Poole and Mary Browning and they lived in Manchester UK where Samuel was apparently a "callender man". I've found a baptism of a Thomas in Jan. 1807 in Manchester and for an older brother, Samuel, also in Manchester in 1803. What I can't find anywhere is even a reference to the parents' marriage. Can anyone help? What I'd really like is to see if their respective fathers' names are given on the record - I doubt it...

If this Samuel is indeed my 3xgreat grandfather's brother (the only one of his 10 siblings I can find nothing about apart from his baptism in 1777 in Somerset), he might have got married from 1797 onwards probably.

Thanks for any help.

Margaret


5
The Common Room / How did Ancestry make my tree?
« on: Tuesday 02 June 20 16:25 BST (UK)  »
Hello,
I wonder if anyone can enlighten me on this strange occurrence?
Last Thursday I received an email from Ancestry.com telling me "you have hints in Margaret Hutchings family tree". The first 'hint' according to this email was apparently a photo of my maternal grandmother with possibly cousins.

However I was very suspicious of a scam at first - because as far as I could remember I hadn't ever created a tree on Ancestry - which I joined as a non-paying 'registered guest' in 2012 and as far as I remember have only ever used the search function (and haven't even looked at the site for several years until a few months ago).

Anyway, I decided to see what I could see and connected, expecting to have to pay up to see these hints. However, when I clicked on the link the photo appeared with the information that "David Yeandle originally shared this photo on 15 Oct 2018" and that the photo is "Linked to: George Godfrey Yeandle (1893-1978), William Henry 'Harry' Yeandle (1886-1917) and Winifred Frances Yeandle (1890-1969). "

I have located a David Yeandle because my mother had researched her maternal line before her death, so the photo has probably been 'shared' by this 4th cousin.
OK - but...what tree did I create?

I know age is catching up on me but I was fairly sure I'd never ever created one, but I clicked on 'Tree' nevertheless. To my amazement the start of a tree appeared showing myself (with my married surname Hutchings), my mother with her maiden name Nation and her parents Winifred Yeandle and Charles Nation.
I was prepared to think my memory was worse than I thought - except that obviously I didn't put this information there! I'm not so daft that I wouldn't get my own birth year right, nor so stupid as to note that my mother was Living when she died 4 years before I even joined Ancestry! Had I entered the information I would also have added her second Christian name and those of my grandparents, my grandparents' respective years of death, as well as my father's information and probably my husband's, or at least used my maiden surname.

So how did this stuff get there? How did Ancestry, if this was the site being clever, associate me, only knowing my married name, with my mother, and without finding my father?

I was thinking of taking out a subscription to Ancestry in due course since I've exhausted the information available on another paying site I belonged to, but now I'm hesitant.

Thoughts, anyone?

Margaret


6
The Common Room / Wording in baptism records
« on: Friday 08 May 20 18:46 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone tell me if there was any significant difference implied if a vicar/clerk in the Anglican church in the early 19th century recorded a child as "received into the Church by publick Baptism" as opposed to writing "was baptized" (as I see on other records on the same page in the same hand).

Margaret

7
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Poole baptism obliterations
« on: Thursday 07 May 20 18:27 BST (UK)  »
I have at last been able to access the original record of various ancestors' baptisms to see what was actually written - and note how it varies from the 3 different versions by transcribers I have come across!
The year is 1810:
Nov 7th Robert Poole, born July 14th 1803, Elizabeth Poole born Dec. 14th 1807 and George Poole born July 27th 1809 ?????????????????? were received into Church by publick Baptism.

Can anyone "see" what the obliterated line originally said please?

It may help to know that the mother was Mary Browning, as for the second crop for the baptism of their sister in 1812:
Sept. 24th Mary Ann Poole ????????? daughter of Mary Browning was baptized.

What is the missing word(s)?

Thank you in advance for any ideas.
Margaret

8
Hello I'm relatively new here and need a spot of help with this will in Latin. In the first instance, can anyone see where Henricus Poole lived? Do the 2 words after his name "de Something" indicate this? Those 2 words occur further on in the will preceded by something else: I'll post that bit later if it might help.
If it looks like he might be an ancestor I'll have other requests too!

Thanks
Margaret

9
Somerset Lookup Requests / South Petherton - POOLE burial date
« on: Monday 23 March 20 18:57 GMT (UK)  »
I'm trying to find the parents of my 4x great-grandfather who lived in Seavington St Mary: I think they were Thomas and Ann Poole and that perhaps Ann died in childbirth. I have a marriage for Thomas Poole and Ann Quantock in South Petherton in (May) 1729 and I have found a burial in South Pertherton for Ann Poole, wife of Thomas, but in 1720.
Is it remotely possible that this date is a transcription error and should read 1729 or 1730?
Living in France, I'd be so grateful to anyone who could verify the original!
Margaret


Pages: [1] 2