Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Daffodilly

Pages: [1] 2
Alderney, Guernsey, Jersey, Sark / Drowning 1930s in local paper?
« on: Wednesday 27 January 10 23:11 GMT (UK)  »

I have no other connection with the Channel Islands so know nothing about resources for here.  I believe a William Walter Bunch fell into a harbour and drowned either late 1930s or slightly later.  He would have been about 50 I think.  I have no idea what he was doing there as he lived in Grimsby.  I wonder if there would have been a newspaper report about the incident and where would the death be registered?  I cannot find it anywhere.

I would be grateful for any help on this.  Thanks for reading.


Lancashire / Garston/Woolton c 1900?
« on: Friday 19 September 08 22:49 BST (UK)  »

I have a mention of 'The Big House' as a place in Garston or Woolton in around 1900 and just wondered if anyone might know where it was.  It may have just been a family nickname for a house of course in which case I will never know.  :(  I just thought I would try asking as you never know....

Here's hoping....



Cheshire / Moreton, circa 1925 info
« on: Friday 19 September 08 22:42 BST (UK)  »

I don't know if anyone can help me on this, I have a birth certificate for someone born at 'The Laurels, Bermuda Road, Moreton'.  I just wondered if anyone knew this place.  The parents give their address as Garston, Liverpool so I was wondering if it was some sort of maternity home perhaps?  It seems strange that he was born so far away.



World War Two / Death at RNAS Arbroath June 1941
« on: Monday 25 August 08 13:02 BST (UK)  »

I have a Death certificate for Samuel Hoskin Bunch who died of multiple injuries and burns on 11 June 1941 at RNAS Arbroath.

I have tried looking around as I wondered how he came by such terrible injuries.  I have seen the entry on the CWGC site but this is all I can find.  I just wondered if anyone out there has any knowledge of whether it was a bombing raid, plane crash or what, or where else I can try looking.

I have checked death certificates several either side of his but he was the only one so it might not have been an air raid.  I have been looking on Arbroath websites but can find no significant event.

Thanks for reading this.


Armed Forces / Red Cross Medal Card Query
« on: Friday 16 March 07 17:26 GMT (UK)  »

I have downloaded a medal card for a Jessie Carr.

It lists her Corps as BRCS which I think is the British Red Cross and NS as her rank which I imagine is Nursing Sister.

Then lists her medals which are the usual.

Below this, above Theatre of War it says "on SWB list BRCS 28" - Does anyone know what this means?

I have tried attaching it but not got the hang of it yet!

Thank you.

Armed Forces / Back to Seaforth Highlanders again - Please help
« on: Monday 07 August 06 16:44 BST (UK)  »
I have found some information on the web about a soldier I think might be the one I am missing.  I just wondered if anyone has any information about him that would help me confirm it.  I know you have looked for me before but I think I have his service number now:

2028 James Bunch, Sergeant in the 42nd Highlanders

He appears on all his children's marriage certificates as deceased so must have died before 1866 and the last one was born in Stirling in 1855.

He married in 1841 Sarah Carr in Aberdeen, had children born in Aberdeen (1842) Malta (1843,1846) Bermuda (1849) Montrose (1850) Perth (1853) and Stirling (1855).  That is the last I have found of him.

This is a vain hope that adding a service number would help, but i do understand if there is no more information out there.

Thanks for reading this.


Staffordshire Lookup Requests / Oglesby/Simmons marriage - struggling!
« on: Saturday 15 July 06 20:29 BST (UK)  »

I am really struggling with this one.  I have Mary Simmons and Edward Oglesby on all the census before and after their marriage from 1841 to 1901 but cannot find their marriage.  They had at least 7 children, the first in 1859 so I am assuming they were married in 59 or before.  I would love some help.  I have tried soundex as I am sure both names can be misspelt but no luck.  It is probably right under my nose and I can't see for looking!

Mary was born in Aldridge, Staffs and Edward in Messingham Lincolnshire but they lived all their married life in Aldridge.

Thank you


Armed Forces / Naval Service Record
« on: Saturday 01 July 06 18:22 BST (UK)  »
I have just downloaded the Naval Service Register for my Grandfather.  It says he joined in Feb 1916 for 12 years.  He was posted to Victory I as a 'prob S.B.A.' (does anyone know what this is? Probationary something?)

In March he went in to Haslar hospital with a Duodenal Ulcer which seems to have been operated on then there is nothing more.  

The 'duodenal ulcer' comes under the discharged column - presumably that was the end of his naval career - 23rd Feb to 6th April!!

Am I right or could he have re-enlisted with another number?

Any help gratefully recieved.  I was hoping for a more interesting document!

I hope this is the right place to put this.

I have an Edward Alexander born about 1832 in Spitalfields( from 1861 and 71 census) but I can't find him on the 1841 or 1851 census. 

He married Dec 1851 in St George in the East with 1 Princes Square given as his address. 

The IGI shows an Edward Christened 2/5/1830 at Spitalfields Christchurch Stepney, father Robert Alexander and mother Margaret. 

His marriage cert also gives his father as Robert so this could be his birth.  Father has Gunmaker as his occupation and Edward is cabinet maker on the marriage cert.

In 1861 Edward and family are in Birmingham 1861 census and onwards so it is just 41 and 51 I can't find him.  I am hoping that one of these would give more information about his family and parents.

I have tried looking at Warwickshire too.

It would be lovely if someone could point me in the right direction.  Thanks for reading this.

Pages: [1] 2