Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - StephenA6

Pages: [1]
1
Down / Penshioner
« on: Saturday 23 October 21 12:52 BST (UK)  »
Hi all

Can anyone help with this

I have downloaded some marriage certificates from the 1800s for my County Down ancestors over the last few days. I noticed that on marriage certificates, occasionally the persons occupation is listed as Penshioner (yes its misspelt on the certificate).

Normally its the parents, but occasionally its the groom.

Does this mean the person has stopped working or did it mean something different in the 1800s ... I thought perhaps referring to someone who used to be in the military.

Any suggestions gratefully received


2
Lanarkshire / Old Monkland Poor Law records
« on: Thursday 14 October 21 15:53 BST (UK)  »
Hi all

I have just come across a Board of Supervision record which indicates my 2xg grandmother applied for access to the Old Monkland poorhouse in 1872/3.

Hoping to now track down the poor law record ... does anyone know if the Old Monkland registers survived and if so where they are now held ?

Alternatively are there any other sources people would recommend for Old Monkland (E.g. parish records) which could help shine a light.

TIA 

3
Dumfriesshire / Annie Johnston / Wilson
« on: Saturday 28 August 21 10:46 BST (UK)  »
Hi all

I'm looking for some help / inspiration / advice in unravelling quite a tangled web of information relating to my 3 and 2 x great grandmothers. I've spent over a year and far too much money on scotlandspeople trying to work my way through this.

Background is :

  • my 3 x g grandmother is Elizabeth Johnston, born in 1836 in Colvend / Buittle
  • Elizabeth is the daughter of Hamilton Johnston and Cathrine Reid and can be found in the 1841 census living in Keir
  • by 1851, Hamilton, Cathrine and family had moved to Sanquhar with Hamilton a gamekeeper on one of the estates.  Elizabeth however is not with them and I cant find her anywhere in the 1851 census .. presumably she is working elsewhere
  • by 1861 Elizabeth, now aged 25, is back with the family in Sanquhar, is unmarried but has a 6 year old daughter listed as Annie Wilson, born in Sanquhar 
  • by 1871 both Elizabeth and Annie (now called Annie Johnstone) have moved out and are working as "live in "help" albeit in different locations. Elizabeth is a servant in Dunscore and Annie is a dairy maid in Durisdeer 
  • by the mid 1870s the majority of the Johnston family have moved move to the Glasgow area. in 1875 Annie marries a coal miner and moves to Kirkintilloch. I cannot though locate Elizabeth in any of the subsequent census records and cannot confirm whether she moved to Glasgow with the rest of her family
  • the next time Elizabeth appears is in 1892 when she dies at Annie's home in Kirkintilloch although she is not there at the time of the 1891 census
  • bewilderingly Elizabeth's death is registered by "W Johnston", her son who I cannot find in any previous record and given Elizabeth is on her own until 1871 can only guess was born at some point thereafter. 

So the major confusion is around Elizabeth's marital status and Annie's father. From the details above, I had come to the reasonable conclusion Annie was illegitimate, her father was a Mr Wilson, and given she was born around 1855/56, I would be able to confirm all of this by finding her birth certificate on  scotlandspeople.

How wrong I was ...
 
  • There is no birth record for Annie Wilson or Annie Johnston(e) in or around the Sanquhar area
  • Annie's marriage from 1875 and death certificate both list her father as James Johnstone (deceased) and her mother as Elizabeth Johnstone, ms Johnston which indicates Elizabeth was previously married and strangely to someone of the same family name
  • Elizabeth's death certificate, bearing in mind she died at Annie's house, instead lists her husband as William Johnstone not James
  • Finally, having again checked on scotlandspeople there is no corresponding marriage certificate for Elizabeth  to any person named Johnston (if anyone searches, I have purchased the certificate and ruled out the Johnston's married in Kirkintilloch) 


Of course all of this is compounded by the appearance of her son William on the death certificate.

Elizabeths death certificate lists the correct parents so I know this isn't simply mistaken identify.

I feel I have exhausted all possible routes and hoping someone can offer a fresh perspective on  how I might progress. Not sure if there are records in the Sanquhar area which haven't made their way onto Scotlandspeople which could help with this

All and any suggestions will be gratefully received. Many thanks

4
Ayrshire / Father of James White b c1852 d 1919
« on: Saturday 10 April 21 11:30 BST (UK)  »
Hi all. Hoping someone can help me with resolving this.

I am researching my 2 x Great Grandfather, James White. From various records I have I know that

  • he was born in Irvine in c1853
  • his mother was Janet Taylor
  • he married Helen (Ellen) Ritchie in Dalry on 25/6/1875
  • he was a miner who moved from Dalry to Bellshill in the 1890s
  • he died in Bellshill in 1919

All of the above can be corroborated from the marriage and death certificates and census records.

So far so good ... the problem however is in identifying his father
  • his marriage certificate from 1875  lists his father as ROBERT White (deceased), a GAS WORKER.
  • his death certificate from 1919 lists his father as JAMES White (deceased) , a FARMER

To further complicate, I can find
  • a plausible 1861 census record showing James (born c1853 Irvine) with father ROBERT and mother Janet White
  • a plausible 1871 census record showing James (born c1853 Irvine) with mother Janet White but no father ... which ties to the marriage certificate where ROBERT was deceased
  • a marriage certificate from 1849 for ROBERT White and Janet Taylor ... but none for James White and Janet Taylor
  • a birth  certificate for James White b1852 in Irvine to father JAMES White and mother Janet Tayor

Really confused by the conflicting records ... if it was just the death record that was out of sync I would probably conclude that the person registering the death had made a mistake. But there are multiple records pointing to either James as father or Robert as father.

Anyone able to help ?

Incidentally when I trace back to ROBERT White, I can see he has an older brother called JAMES, albeit he was married and has children with someone else. The brother though was a miner not a farmer.





5
Lanarkshire / Martha Russell
« on: Monday 22 February 21 22:44 GMT (UK)  »
Hi

I'm hitting a brick wall in tracing one of my ancestor's family so hoping someone can offer some inspiration.

Ancestor I'm tracing is Martha Russell who was born in Holytown on 18-Jul-1872 (father James Wright Russell, mother Jame McLuckie). 

Martha married David Finlay (b 1868 Milton father William Finlay, mother Jane Clark) in 1889 and had two children .. William Findlay b1891 and Jessie Findlay b1895. Martha, David and William appear in the 1891 census living in Calder Road Bellshill.

So far so good.

Now here's the spooky bit.

In the 1901 census ... Martha doesn't appear and the family have split up. David is living with his parents, William is living with his uncle and Jessie is with her maternal grandparents. There is a poor law application for William in 1904 where it states his father has deserted him (no mention of mother) and he is offered a place in the poorhouse.

Beyond 1904 I can find no record of Martha or the rest of the family.  I have checked Scotlandspeople for deaths, marriages, censuses and also Ancestry and Findmypast for emigration records .. but nothing !!!

Anyone able to help / inspire ?

6
Ayrshire / William Martin / Lynn / Linn
« on: Sunday 05 July 20 22:54 BST (UK)  »
I've hit a block on one branch of my family tree and hoping someone might have some ideas.

My 2nd great grandfather, William Lynn (c1829-1872) lived in Old Monkland from at least the late 1840s until his death in 1872. According to the 1861 and 1871 censuses he was originally from Whittlet in St Quivox, Ayrshire.

Now here's the mystery .... although his records from 1850ish onwards record his name as Lynn (or Linn), I can see from his marriage certificate in 1849 (to Elizabeth McMillan) that we was originally known as William MARTIN. He seems to have changed the family name around 1857.

I have a copy of his death certificate which I though might hold some clues but the "parents" section is blank.

I've tried the online index of births and baptisms for St Quivox and the nearby areas using Family Search but I can only find one William Martin who I've traced through and can see isn't the same person.

Really struggling where to go next. Anyone have any ideas how I might unblock.

Equally any ideas on why the change of name (not sure if this was common around that time period)

Thanks in advance

7
Lanarkshire / William Lynn / Linn / Martin from Whifflet
« on: Sunday 05 July 20 22:51 BST (UK)  »
I've hit a block on one branch of my family tree and hoping someone might have some ideas.

My 2nd great grandfather, William Lynn (c1829-1872) lived in Old Monkland from at least the late 1840s until his death in 1872. According to the 1861 and 1871 censuses he was originally from Whifflet in St Quivox, Ayrshire.

Now here's the mystery .... although his records from 1850ish onwards record his name as Lynn (or Linn), I can see from his marriage certificate in 1849 (to Elizabeth McMillan) that we was originally known as William MARTIN. He seems to have changed the family name around 1857.

I have a copy of his death certificate which I though might hold some clues but the "parents" section is blank.

I've tried the online index of births and baptisms for St Quivox and the nearby areas using Family Search but I can only find one William Martin who I've traced through and can see isn't the same person.

Really struggling where to go next. Anyone have any ideas how I might unblock.

Equally any ideas on why the change of name (not sure if this was common around that time period)

Thanks in advance



Pages: [1]