Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - ogilmr

Pages: [1]
1
Ayrshire / William GILMOUR, b. Irvine c. 1811
« on: Sunday 02 August 20 08:44 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to find out more about my gggg grandfather, William Gilmour.

His parents were listed at the time of his death as John Gilmour and Mary MacIntyre.

William Gilmour married Margaret Bicket (daughter of Hugh Bicket and Agnes Borland) on the 17th of Feb 1838 in Fenwick, her home town.

He came to Australia in 1853 aboard the Genghis Khan with his family as an assisted immigrant. He was a blacksmith and wheelwright.

The 1841 census lists his residence as West Side Main Street, Kilmaurs.

The 1851 census lists his residence as Campbell Street, Riccarton, and his birthplace as Irvine.

William and Margaret had the following children:
John Gilmour, c. 1838-1904, married Mary Daniel
Hugh Bicket Gilmour, 1840-1911, married Christina Milne
William Gilmour, 1842-1896, married Catherine Henderson McKay
Agnes Gilmour, 1845-1911, married James Lawrie
Mary Gilmour, c. 1849-1852? (listed on 1851 census but not Genghis Khan passenger list)
There may have also been an Alexander Gilmour born after arrival in Australia, but died young.

It appears that the children were named following a fairly common pattern at the time, ie 1st son after father's father (John), second son after mother's father (Hugh Bicket), third son after father (William), first daughter after mother's mother (Agnes), second daughter after father's mother (Mary), and so on.
I think the story is that there was a son called Alexander born in Australia, but he died young. I haven't found a record of this however, but I think I read or heard somewhere that he was recorded on his parents' death certificates. Margaret Bicket did not have a brother called Alexander as far as I can tell, so it's possible that William did.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

2
Other Countries / BARBADOS - William Henry Downer b. c1819-20
« on: Monday 13 July 20 11:50 BST (UK)  »
My gggg grandfather, William Henry Downer died in 1891 in Australia, but his death certificate states his place of birth as "Barbados, West Indies". He married Maria Matilda Penman in 1846 at St. Anne's Limehouse, London.
Only his father's name is known, as his wedding certificate mentions his father Henry as deceased.

He is known to have worked as a steward or cook on several passenger ships which travelled between Tasmania and the Australian mainland, with records of his arrival stating his place of origin variously as Barbados, "West Indies", British, or sometimes Tobago.

Searches online have so far been fruitless.

I understand that often people name their children after relatives, so his eight known children were as follows:
  • William Henry Downer, named after himself presumably
  • Maria Matilda Downer, named after his wife
  • Gabriel Downer, possibly named after wife's brother Gabriel Penman
  • Alfred Robert Downer
  • George William Downer
  • Lewis Downer
  • Frederick Downer
  • Lily Elizabeth Downer
The two eldest children, William and Maria, were born in Stepney, London, while the others were all born in Tasmania.

If anyone has any pointers or information, that would be greatly appreciated!

3
Australia / Charles William Greenwood, married Johanna "Annie" O'Brien
« on: Thursday 09 July 20 10:19 BST (UK)  »
I am currently trying to track down my ancestor Charles William Greenwood.
He was probably born c. 1860 in England, possibly Islington in December quarter as that's what I found on the FreeBMD site.

He married Johanna "Annie" O'Brien on the 24th of August, 1885 and had a son, Herbert "Charles" Fleming Greenwood, born 1886, died 1962 in Mildura.

I don't precisely know when or where Charles was born or died, as his wife died young (cause unknown) in 1890 and subsequently he seems to disappear off the face of the Earth.

I don't know his parents' names, but The Age 13th Dec 1890 mentions that a mother of C. Greenwood died on the 12th at South Australia, so perhaps he had more family in Australia than at first assumed.

A family tree provided by my grandparents says he may have died in Hobart, but no date is given. I have searched the Library of Tasmania website but haven't found anything yet.

Any info/help would be greatly appreciated!

Pages: [1]