Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - CG07

Pages: [1] 2
1
Northamptonshire / Susannah Barrett
« on: Wednesday 17 November 21 23:57 GMT (UK)  »
Iím hoping someone could help me find who Susannah Barrettís parents were. Most of my family research is Scottish and Iím stumped here where I feel I should be able to locate further back.

I know she was born in Grafton, Northamptonshire around 1800.

She married Samuel Shrives in 1822 also in Grafton, Northamptonshire.

She died in Devon in 1864.

From what I can see she had 9 children in total.
John (1823 - 1899)
Ann (1823 - 1898)
Gabriel (1826 -
Charlotte (1829 -
Priscilla (1831 - 1901)
Hannah (1834 - 1912)
Anna Maria (1837 -
Ellen (1839 - 1914)
Henry (1845 - 1914)

They mustíve moved to Devon between 1837 and 1839 as Anna Maria was born in Northamptonshire and Ellen, Devon.


2
Lanarkshire / Ann Orr Born in England?
« on: Friday 29 October 21 16:45 BST (UK)  »
I'm not terribly sure where to put this, so sorry if it's in the wrong place.

I have a relative, Ann Orr who on censuses claims to be born in England around 1810. She died in 1900 and states her parents to be William Orr and Ann Carfrae.

She had two siblings born in Kirknewton in 1800 and 1803, (Elizabeth and John), so I assume her parents had moved down to England before then, before moving back up to Kirknewton as she married there in 1835, to James Rennie.

Her father was a Soldier, so maybe that's why they moved down south. Anyway, I can't seem to find her birth anywhere so I was hoping someone could help me with that as I'd like to know in what area of England she was born.

Callum

3
Library and FHS Lookups / James Gould/Guild
« on: Wednesday 27 October 21 08:12 BST (UK)  »
Sorry, don't know if this is the correct place to post this!

I have a relative named James Gould. Died in Edinburgh in 1854 and was born roughly in 1779. He stated on both census' that he was from Edinburgh, however I can't find any birth record for him (not unusual for back then, of course). Looking up other people's births around then that have the same surname I think I may have found who his parent's were, but I wanted to post on here to get someone else's opinion. Basically, tell me if i'm clutching to straws here please!

James married Isabella Foot in 1802 in Edinburgh, however was under the name Guild instead of Gould but this is definitely the correct man.

Another person of the surname Guild also married in Edinburgh, in the same parish (Greyfriars) in 1792. Her name was Isabel Guild and she married Duncan McIntyre. On her marriage note it states her father is John Guild of East Lothian.

John Guild of East Lothian married Agnes Dick, they had 5 children (1764, 1769, 1762, 1771 and 1776) all were born in Gladsmuir, East Lothian.

My theory is John and Agnes are the parents of James Gould/Guild
Here's where the connections begin.

John Guild worked as a Wright/Labourer, at some point James also worked as a Labourer, so there's a small connection there. Although, James spent most of his life working as a Spirit Porter.

James Gould/Guild could have been born in East Lothian and just stated it was Edinburgh as it was fairly close, or his parent's were in Edinburgh at the time of his birth which is why there is no birth note for him.

John Guild and Agnes Dick, according to their marriage note from Gladsmuir, got a marriage certificate in Edinburgh, I'm not sure if this is unusual though.

This one is my main connection between them. James had a daughter named Isabel Agnes Gould, could this be named after his mother and sister? It was unusual back then to have a middle name.

I can post the BMD certificates if people are wanting to look at them, themselves.

4
Midlothian / Unmarked Graves - Greyfriars Kirk
« on: Thursday 07 October 21 01:35 BST (UK)  »
I was wondering if anyone could help me with this. Iíve got two relatives, husband and wife, whose place of internment is listed as Ď4 DP  West Goodís Headstoneí. I believe they would be buried in Greyfriars Kirk - although I may be wrong.
So, does anyone know what 4 DP means and also how easy would it be to locate the location where they were buried. Of course, Iíd need to find Goodís headstone first and perhaps itís gone, it has been 200 years!
 
Iíll attached their burial records below. Robert Foot (middle of page) and Helen Dawson (very top).

5
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Occupation name
« on: Friday 01 October 21 17:53 BST (UK)  »
I need help deciphering these occupations.

John Train
??? (Deceased?)
---- Train
Maiden Name ---

6
Ayrshire / Margaret McMurtrie
« on: Thursday 30 September 21 13:48 BST (UK)  »
Strange question and perhaps belongs in the Irish forum. i've found a relative of mine, Margaret McMurtrie, who lived to 98 and has a death notice in the newspaper, however this newspaper was from Belfast. As far as i'm aware neither she or her parents were Irish. does anyone know if this was normal for an Irish paper to post about a Scottish death? I know she married a James Davidson and her parents were Robert McMurtrie and Elizabeth McConnell.
I've attached the paper clipping below

7
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Occupation name
« on: Thursday 02 September 21 13:47 BST (UK)  »
I was wondering what occupation this is. In previous censuses he was a Brassfounder/finisher, but it doesn't look like that.


8
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Death Certificate Occupation
« on: Friday 27 August 21 18:20 BST (UK)  »
I'm having trouble reading this occupation, anyone able to help?

Donald Munro
?    ?   Worker
(Deceased)

Helen Munro
M.S. Mcleod
(Deceased)

9
Roxburghshire / What happened to John Robson
« on: Monday 05 July 21 04:22 BST (UK)  »
I was wondering if anyone knew anything about a John Robson, born 1879 in Ancrum. I know that he was illegitimate and it looks like his Grandmother looked after him, with the neither mother or father in his life. Iíve located him in he 1881 census with his grandparents and her children. As well as the 1891 census when he moved up to Midlothian and was living with his grandmother, Christiana Robson nťe Brown and his uncle (Christinaís son), Christopher Robson. I canít locate him passed this date, however. No death certificates or concrete proof that he moved abroad. Iíve attached his birth certificate if it help.

Pages: [1] 2