Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - StevieB

Pages: [1]
The Common Room / Same Marriage Index Number for Two Different People
« on: Thursday 22 December 22 00:50 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Group,

I am hoping someone can help me unravel a conundrum I came across on FreeBMD.

I was searching for the wife of Theodore George Dedman.  I was aware her first name was Alice, they were married in Havant, Hampshire and the index was 2b 993.

The search returned an "Alice Rose Hobbs" and a "Alice Pearce", who both share the same index number.

How can you have two people sharing the same index number on the same date?

I have attached a screen grab of the result for reference.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

StevieB  :)

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Cause of Death
« on: Tuesday 01 November 22 22:46 GMT (UK)  »
Hi everyone,

I am hoping the group can help me transcribe the third line of the "cause of death" entry shown on a death certificate.

I can transcribe the following:

Typhoid Fever
14 days

I have attached the whole entry, as I aware this helps with the transcribing.

I have made a number of attempts, but nothing seems to match any health condition.

As a point of interest, Albert was the son of my 2x great grandmother.

Thanks in advance for any thoughts.


Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Workhouse Guardian Minutes Signature
« on: Saturday 15 October 22 03:29 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

I have a problem in clearly transcribing a "seconded by signature" from the minutes taken at a Workhouse Guardian Minutes.

Proposed by Mr. Cunningham
Seconded by Mr. ?

Your thoughts will be greatly appreciated.


The Common Room / Birth Place I.A.M. ???
« on: Saturday 24 September 22 01:16 BST (UK)  »
Hi All,

I am near completing the research into the life of my 2x Great Grandmother, Ameilia Ann Mitchell (nee Scoffield).

I have recently received a copy of her birth certificate (attached).

The certificate states her place of birth was I.A.M. at Buckland, Parish of Portsea.

I am aware of Buckland as an area within Portsmouth, however I cannot identify the abbreviation I.A.M.

I am wondering if this is a generic abbreviation that others may of come across or one that was specific to the area at the time i.e. the name of a local building?

I did note that the birth was registered in the Portsmouth Island Union, which I assume is the workhouse.  I was wondering if after the birth the family moved into the workhouse, it is slightly confusing although my lack of knowledge may be the problem.

Any thoughts on the I.A.M. abbreviation or general observations will be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks,


Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Medical Certificate
« on: Saturday 13 August 22 14:32 BST (UK)  »

I hope the group can help me decipher a couple of words and names on my 2x Great-grandmother Amelia Ann Mitchell's Medical Certificate who was sent to Dorset County Asylum in 1877 and eventually died in Portsea Island Borough Lunatic Asylum in 1882.

I have spent many hours transcribing the original document, however I am stuck on a couple of words and names.

I have underlined the words and names causing problems in the attached document.

Any help, suggestions or comments will be thankfully received and appreciated.



Family History Beginners Board / Asylum Record - Domestic Affliction?
« on: Wednesday 27 October 21 01:33 BST (UK)  »

I am keen to hear some views on an asylum entry I read today on my 2x Great Grandmother who was admitted to Portsmouth Borough Lunatic Asylum circa 1879 (Amelia Ann Mitchell).

The paperwork showed the following:

Form of Mental Disorder: Chronic Mania
Supposed Cause of Insanity: Domestic Affliction

From a little research it appears that Chronic Mania was a common disorder in the 1800's and is aligned with depression / bipolar disorder.

I have struggled to define a definitive definition of "Domestic Affliction".

All the suggestions seem to be on the vague side, so I was wondering if any one had found the true meaning?

A sad footnote is that Amelia died of Phthisis Pulmonalis (tuberculosis) in the asylum in Jan 1882, aged 42.

As always, your thoughts and views are much appreciated.


Researching: Bryant (Portsea / Portsmouth)

Hello All,

I am interested to know how the following may happen?

In researching my 2X Greatgrandmother (Catherine Bryant nee Elmer), I noticed there are two entries for her on the marriage index with the same volume & page number (10a - 989), but with different spellings of her christian name (see attached).

The first entry shows it as "Catherine" and the second as "Katharine".

Many years ago, I received the marriage certificate from Gateshead registry office with a handwritten note stating the certificate was an exact copy and Katharine was spelt incorrectly by the vicar.

I never thought much about it as all other documents post 1987 show her name as Catherine.

It wasn't until I recently started to research her pre-1877 that her trail goes very hazy in that I cannot trace her birth despite knowing the year (1855/56), so I was wondering if she was born under a different name such as Kate or Katie etc. I need to undertake further research into this possibility.

This however would not explain the double entry, I can understand if there was one wrong entry, but why two?

As ever, your thoughts and opinions will be much appreciated.


Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Deciphering Occupation
« on: Wednesday 21 April 21 00:40 BST (UK)  »
Hi All,

I hope someone can help me in trying to decipher my 3x Great Grandfather's Occupation from the 1881 census.

I feel it should be obvious as he (Edward Moore) was a Publican in a Portsmouth Pub (The Warrior).

The first word it "Licensed", but i have gone word blind on the second.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,


Family History Beginners Board / No Death Certificate for WWI Soldier
« on: Thursday 15 April 21 00:44 BST (UK)  »

Can anyone confirm if it's feasible that a British soldier that died at home (in hospital) during WWI would not have his death registered and been issued a death certificate?

The question relates to my Great Grandfather.  I have all his details, including, full name, date of birth, date of death, reason for death, place where he died, I have even visited his grave.

Despite all this information and intensive on-line searching (Ancestry, National Archives & GRO) there appears to no registration of death or a death certificate.

I am left wondering if some deaths of soldiers who died in WWI were never registered?

My Great Grandfather actually died of double pneumonia in Bristol hospital, he was not a casualty.

Any thoughts or advice, will be much appreciated.



Pages: [1]