Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - ShaunJ

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 15
This photo has recently come into my possession The lady on the left is my mother. We think it's probably somewhere in Donegal, perhaps near Bundoran.

Would anyone like to have a go at restoring it?

Would anyone like to have a crack at restoring this one?  We think it dates from around 1915.

Derbyshire / Edwin Bradbury and The Goat's Head - - a minor running a pub?
« on: Monday 11 February 19 13:15 GMT (UK)  »
The Goat's Head was a pub at 33 Willow Row in Derby. My ancestor Edwin Bradbury is listed there in Freebody's 1852 Directory as a beerseller. He appears to have been the landlord from 1851 to 1855 or thereabouts. My great grandfather, Edwin's son Joseph, was born at 33 Willow Row in 1855.

The trouble is:

1. Edwin was born circa 1832/3 so he would have been a minor in 1852. In the 1851 census (where he is listed with his Boam in-laws) he is aged 18.
2. Edwin's profession was coach maker - that was his occupation in the 1851 census and on Joseph's birth certificate in 1853

So what was going on? Was Edwin just a front man, perhaps holding the tenancy as agent for someone else? (The former landlord of the Goat's Head, the insolvent Clement Keys, was living next door at 34 Willow Row during this time period.)

Could a minor be the licensee of a beerhouse in the 1850's?

An 1852 ad for the sale of The Goat's Head names the tenant as Edwin Bond. I'm guessing that's a typo but if it isn't, who was he?

Edwin Bradbury was certainly running the Goat's Head in 1855 when he gave evidence in court.

Lancashire / 1889 Garston/Wavertree area Directory on ebay
« on: Wednesday 23 January 19 10:06 GMT (UK)  »
This may be of interest for those with a south Liverpool focus:

Could someone please fix the minor damage to this photo for me?

Devon / Burial at Naval Hospital, Stonehouse 1884. Typo in newspaper report?
« on: Monday 14 August 17 11:03 BST (UK)  »
My great-great-grandfather Robert William Jones was a Chief Engineer in the Royal Navy. Per one naval record he was posted to HMS Indus (Devonport) for service on HMS Raleigh in 1883 and served there until his death in September 1884. Another naval record suggests that he moved from Raleigh to Resistance in August 1884. So there is some confusion as to which ship he was serving on at the time of his death.

He died of heart disease at his home in Fitzroy Terrace, Stoke Damerel on 16 September 1884.

The Western Morning News of 23 September 1884 reports the funeral of Mr H Jones, Chief Engineer of the Raleigh, who died suddenly at his residence in Stoke the previous week. This seems almost certain to be him but how to confirm it? Does the 1884 burial register survive?

The Lighter Side / A Christmas present from The Genealogist
« on: Thursday 22 December 16 12:10 GMT (UK)  »
I've just been sent a Christmas card and a big box of Milk Tray from the team at The Genealogist. What a nice gesture. I wonder if I'll get anything from Ancestry or FindMyPast....

Can anyone help with this? Mary Gleaves was convicted of larceny in Liverpool in October 1822 and transported to Van Diemen's Land on the Mary in 1823. The Tasmanian records show that she was recorded on arrival as Mary Glevis - but what is the comment against her name ?

".......torn out and missing" ?

This Mary Glevis was married in Hobart in 1826 to Benjamin Brotherton. I think he was also from Liverpool. 

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 15