Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - cad

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5
1
Armed Forces / RMLI or Royal Fleet Auxiliary
« on: Saturday 08 May 21 00:20 BST (UK)  »
I have just received this picture that was described as of a group of Royal Marine Light Infantry soldiers. On receiving it I am doubting the attribution, the inscription on the Botton right hand corner of the image has the letters NCO's (presumably for non commissioned Officers) and the date 1.10.12 but above that is FRA or FRR, it struck me that the position of the R might mean it should be read first making it RFA. The cap badges and uniforms bare no resemblance to the Royal Field Artillery but they could be the Royal Fleet Auxiliary.
Please help me establish the subject of this photo. It is a real photograph\postcard, not postally used and nothing has been written on the back.


2
Not a request for myself, but hopefully of interest to someone out there.

I was looking for images of Lambeth on eBay and spotted this new listing, "Original Framed Glazed Golden Wedding, Richard Tilling Lambeth London 1895".

The couple were married at St Mary's Lambeth 1845 and celebrated their anniversary at The Bridge House Hotel, London Bridge Saturday 28th September 1895.

I realised that if this had been an ancestor of mine, I would have been so excited to find this on eBay which is why I am writing this post in case someone on this site is researching this line.



3
London and Middlesex / Martha Harris, Straw Bonnet Maker in a caravan in Lambeth
« on: Tuesday 06 April 21 18:19 BST (UK)  »
Hi there, any help on this topic would be gratefully received.

An ancestor of mine William Binden married to Harriet Crouch in 1860, Lambeth.
Somes years back I found a census entry for a Harriet in 1851 which ( if it is indeed her ) places her in a caravan on Brandon Street with a lady- apparently her aunt , Martha Harris- a Straw Bonnet Maker. I found this intriguing but at the time had other lines to research so left it on the back burner.

I took advantage of the free weekend at Ancestry to try to confirm if this was my Harriet and if so, how did she come to be in a caravan on Brandon street.
I already found Harriet's marriage so was certain of her father's name and had found him in 1851.
Robert Judd Crouch was an Upholsterer married to Amelia Martha Francis Burrell, in 1851 they are living on Burton st with children Augustus and Francis- but not Harriet (abt 1839).
In order to confirm Martha Harris as an aunt, I have tried to find marriages between Burrell or Crouch with Harris but not found anything.
I have found all Robert's census entries and his will from 1864. He and Amelia's oldest son was Alfred Burrell Crouch (1826) who was in India with the 61st Foot reg. In 1871, a widowed Amelia is living with him.
My theory is that Harriet was sent to help the widowed Martha in her business.
I would be fascinated to learn more about Martha Harris (abt 1785 born Berks) and the caravan, I hope others find this subject interesting too.
I have tried to add an attachment of the census entry but repeated attempts to reduce the file size have failed- if I succeed I will add it on.
Thank you  :)

4
Lancashire / Hugh Mulholland and daughter Elizabeth Ann of Liverpool
« on: Sunday 31 January 21 17:56 GMT (UK)  »
I recently started to investigate my maternal Grandads ancestors the Burrows from Heysham. The particular ancestor I need help with is a daughter of Phoebe Burrow.

Phoebe was born in Heysham in 1802 and married Hugh Mulholland a whitesmith, at St Peters Liverpool on 14th November 1827 and their daughter Elizabeth Ann was baptised Roman Catholic on 21st July 1833.
I believe Hugh died in 1835 and Phoebe remarried in 1838 to James Moore- the couple can be found in the 1841 Liverpool census with their two children and 7 year old Elizabeth Mulholland.

I am curious to know what happened to Elizabeth Ann after 1841, a quick search has thrown up some potential deaths that I hope aren't her, I would like to think that she married and that is why I haven't been able to find her in later census returns.

It would also be interesting to find a cause of death for Hugh, it seems such a tragic story.

Thank you


5
Immigrants & Emigrants - General / Whatever happened to Barakia Parnacott?
« on: Thursday 15 October 20 23:51 BST (UK)  »
Some time ago, whilst researching Henry Binden, a bacon and cheese seller early 19th century London, I found him referred to in the Morning Chronicle 16th January 1829, the victim of crime.
The criminals were a pair of youngsters called John King and Barakia Parnacott, and though I have tried to find out more about them, I have failed.
It is easy to assume what hardships this pair faced in their daily lives and what troubles the future held for them and it is sadly predictable that the only trace of them in the historical record seems to be when they came into contact with the law.
If anyone can add more to their story other than what happened when they crossed paths with my family, I would be fascinated to know. Did they get transported to Australia and did they survive the journey? Also, is there any evidence of their lives before this point?
I feel there is a fascinating story here waiting to be told.

6
Alderney, Guernsey, Jersey, Sark / Marriage Look up, Dignam / Swift, please help
« on: Tuesday 18 August 20 20:35 BST (UK)  »
A friend of mine is having some trouble tracking down a marriage certificate for his parents and has asked for help- he thinks they might have married in Jersey, although his Dad was from Dublin and his mother, a Londoner.

The marriage possibly took place in 1960-61

The Groom was Richard Valentine Dignam ( also known as Joe, middle name might be different )

The Bride was Sylvia Ann Swift

Thank you in anticipation of all your trouble.

7
Hi, last night I found, after a lot of searching, my Grandmother's Uncle John Sullivan.
He was tragically killed in the First World War.
I previously had only been able to find him in the 1901 census but after that, nothing. Turns out he joined the Royal Marine Light Infantry in 1911, adding a few years to his age which is how I hadn't been able to pin him down.

As well as his service record, which gives his assumed death as 26th October 1917, I was also able to find a marriage record. He married Florence Elnaugh in 1915, he also adds a few years to his age on this, he was also Roman Catholic but marrying in a Church of England ceremony ( I doubt his kin would have liked that).

In searching for other records, hoping to find what happened to Florence after his death, I found a marriage for her in 1911 to a Robert Henry Cowderey. On the part of the marriage record which is signed by the happy couple, it says something like, "the above parties did not present ........" then the handwriting is a bit scrawly.

My question is... did Florence go through with this marriage- maybe they didn't go through with it in the end and that's what this scrawl is at the bottom ? Or was her marriage to John a bigamous one ?
She remarried in 1921 to George Frederick Higgs.

I don't think John and Florence had any children.

Thanks

8
World War One / John Sullivan PO/15914 R M L I
« on: Tuesday 14 April 20 22:15 BST (UK)  »
I have finally managed to find my Grandmother's Uncle after so much searching thanks to the free access at Ancestry over the weekend. He had been hard to find because like so many, lied about his age to sign up. The date of birth he gives is 10th Feb 1893 when he appears in the 1901 census of Lambeth aged 6.
Unfortunately he didn't survive the war and his service record shows that he was presumed dead on
26th October 1917, whilst serving in the Royal Marine Light Infantry- 2nd RM Battn RND,  he is commemorated on the memorial at Tyne Cot.

Am I right to assume he was killed at 2nd battle of Passchendaele, could anybody offer any more information that might help add some colour to this lost hero.


He signed up in 1911, married in 1915 ( I will post a separate question about this).

Thank you

9
Ireland Resources / Competitive Cycling in 1950s Ireland- access to records
« on: Monday 04 March 19 22:35 GMT (UK)  »
Sadly my father in law died a couple of weeks ago and we are preparing his funeral service which is happening on Friday.

He was a talented cyclist in his youth in Ireland, competing in and winning many races and my better halfs mother has just told us he won the Leinster Hill climb, either several times or holding the record for many years, or both.
Can any one throw some light on this?
Im sure some of his achievements made the papers because we have a couple of press photos though no clippings.
The name to look for is Edward Dalton and he was probably racing in the 1950s. It would be nice to be able to include details of his wins in his eulogy.
Thank you.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5