Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - chafox

Pages: [1] 2 3
1
Shropshire / Debtor's prison 1881 Shrewsbury
« on: Monday 26 July 10 10:27 BST (UK)  »
 Hello,
does anyone know where the debtor's prison would have been for a bankrupt in Shrewsbury in 1881, so I could see if a missing ancestor, John Rawle Robins was actually in this institution in 1881, as he is absent from the census.

I know that he was pronounced bankrupt in June 1880, and from this and a notice also in December 1880, in the London Gazette, was being proceeded against in Shrewsbury.

If I had an idea where it was e.g. piece number, I could find it more easily say on Ancestry.

Terry

2
London and Middlesex / Giles Fox
« on: Saturday 08 May 10 09:26 BST (UK)  »

Hello
I have been  researching the Johnson family in Beverley, Yks and Grange Walk Bermondsey,
for the last year, and now know that William Johnson, tanner, of Grange Walk, went into business
with a Giles Fox, from say 1800 to 1820, at Grange Walk, running a tannery business,
and it is in street directories of the period.

I would like to find out more about Gilkes Fox, but so far he is only a name.
I can't find himn in the local parish record, St Mary Magdalene, or on Ancestry's parishes of London, "so far"
His name doesn't appear in the IGI, and after 1820 his name vanishes from the partnership in the directories.
Has anyone any ideas ?

Terry

3
Northumberland / Roker and Glendale
« on: Sunday 08 November 09 18:09 GMT (UK)  »
 As part of my research into the Cowan brothers, (William and James) who were headmasters,
I have visited the British Library to have a look at the book on the history of Grange School suggested in another forum (run by brother James with his mother and three sisters and two brothers helping him)  , and some interesting historical facts have emerged.

One of these is the fact that one of the brothers William Cowan's first wife Ann, died and was buried in Roker, which I believe was in Monkswearmouth, probably between  1841 and when James retired in 1846.
There is a 1844 death entry record on FreeBMD for March Qtr 1844 in  Glendale Reg dist. That is the only death record  I can find even close.

But how close is it? 

Could Roker have been in the Glendale RD in 1844?
Is there anywhere I can get information on-line to check these questions out?

Terry

4
Europe / Forester in Barnstorf Hanover
« on: Friday 28 August 09 09:41 BST (UK)  »
 An ancestor of mine lived in Barnstorf, Diepholz, Hanover and later Eydelstedt from 1767-1800 roughly.

He was called Otto Friedrich Opperman, and was a royal forester
( Koeniglicher foerster) for George, elector of Hanover - who, of course,
was George III -  and  I have been trying to get more information.

I joined the Anglo-German FHS, a couple of years ago, but not much came of that, and am in a Hanover e-mail forum, but haven't gained much from it, apart from at the very beginning.

One problem is that my German is deplorable ( I failed it at O level), which makes correspondence difficult.

Thanks to some writers over there, I have a list of his parish records from Barnstorf.

I'm after ideas as to how to find out more.

Terry

5
Occupation Interests / Blind Piano tuners
« on: Friday 28 August 09 09:23 BST (UK)  »
 I was fascinated to see the Who Do You Think You Are the other week, where Martin Freeman went into his ancestor's family.
Like that ancestor, I have an ancestor, who went to a school for the blind, became a piano tuner, was wealthy enough to have a house at one point, and had several children in succession die ( of V.D. too perhaps)
The parallel was very close.
His name was James Duffey. He moved around a lot, went to Brighton, ( as opposed to Worthing, where Martin's ancestor went) and Richmond in Surrey, but sadly ended his days in the workhouse, in Marylebone.

I  had always assumed that being a piano tuner wouldn't be a profitable occupation, and was surprised to see how it was for the educated blind.

I would  be interested to see if anyone else has anny parallels to Martin's story in their trees. 

The point is that I have another blind ancestor in my family,  and I couldn't help wondering if the source of the blindness was the same.  I wonder if anyone has done any studies on blindness in Victorian England that might throw some light on it in those days,

Terry

6
Australia / Fleetwood AUSTIN born 1853
« on: Friday 03 April 09 18:57 BST (UK)  »
 The last request for information about my emigrant Edmund Lloyd
was such a successful one, that i wondered if I could ask about the other 
emigrant puzzle that i have.

A cousin branch on my mother's side of the family, had produced two sisters,
Selina and Estelle Deeming.

On April 12th   1852 Estelle married an engineer named James Edward Austin, and they emigrated, on board the  Sussex to Melbourne. They arrived in December 1854. In 1856, Estelle died of Phthisis at Fleet Street Collingwood.
her husband was then living in Lonsdale St Melbourne.

Before leaving England they had had a son Fleetwood  James Edward Austin.
I have looked for information on the husband and the son, after 1856, but cannot find any. The Death indexes for Victoria don't seem to give any lead.

I particularly wonder what happened to Fleetwood.

Terry
 

7
Australia / Edmund LLOYD died South Yarra 1860
« on: Saturday 28 March 09 16:59 GMT (UK)  »
  There is a piece of information in a family tree that i was given that I would like to confirm or disprove.

My 2x gt grandfather's brother Edmund Adolphus Lloyd was alleged in this tree to have died in South Yarra on second september 1860.

Is there any chance of confirming this?
It is also stated that at the time of his death, he was a widower.

Terry

8
Derbyshire / Sharpe's Pottery
« on: Friday 06 March 09 18:13 GMT (UK)  »
 Anyone researching the Sharpe family that ran Sharpe's Pottery in Swadlincote in the early nineteenth century?

I am trying to find out if there is any link between my Sharpe family, who sold pots, and the Sharpes of swadlincote.
Mine came from packington, and Ashby nearby.

Terry

9
Kent / Maidstone Barracks 1841
« on: Wednesday 11 February 09 21:29 GMT (UK)  »
 I have been looking for a family called Johnson, and one of their members,  Alfred Johnson,  a year before his marriage to Elizabeth Saxby, a Kent girl, is absent from the census for 1841, as far as I can see, except for one entry that might possibly be him. And that is the Alfred Johnson, private, at Maidstone Barracks, in 1841. The barracks seem to include Lancers, judging by the designation of the officers, but it isn't clear which Lancers are there, as officers from several Lancers troops are mentioned.

Elizabeth was in East Peckham  at the time, with her family, and also  Alfred's parents, and they were married in the Malling registration district, in the June Qtr of 1842.

my question is, if anyone knows what the troop was which was stationed there in the census date of 1841?

Terry

Pages: [1] 2 3