Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - regross

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7
Australia / which George MOSS
« on: Friday 06 April 12 01:00 BST (UK)  »
Hi Rootschat Members,

Just hoping for some fresh eyes on a problem we have been looking at for some years now

George Moss aka Gabriel Moss married Sarah Ann Davies in Sydney in 1839 (George was a convict and obtained permission to marry Sarah who had arrived free) They had 8 male and 4 female offspring, between 1837 and 1854. Sarah died in 30th December 1861. George married Mary Ann Heuston in 1864 they had 4 children 2 male  2 female. (1 female born in Melbourne 1 male died in Melbourne)

Certificates of marriages and deaths & burial held. Convict records held.

Other researchers claim that he was also the father of 4 children; 3 female 1 male; to Jane Batwell between 1862 and 1866.

We think that the researchers have latched on to the coincidence of the closeness between the  George Moss's death in 1874 and  Janes Batwell's subsequent legal marriage to James Napthali later that year,

From an online site (my comments in red):

There is no certificate to record of the birth or baptism of either Albert or Rose. On the birth certificate for Annie & Rebecca, they both list their parents as Jane Batwell and George Moss, as store keeper and that the marriage was in 1861  in Sydney.
Sarah did not die until 30th December 1861 this would indeed have meant he was a bigamist Rebecca was born in 1863 when jane was living at Liverpool St. Previous children of marriage is listed a "1 boy living".
In 1866 Jane was living with her parents, (as her mother sick, and died in 1866) at South head Rd. In 1866 Annie Leah was born, however on the birth certificate the previous children of marriage are listed as:

    3 females, 6 males living by first wife  (in 1866 our George had 4 females  and 7 males living)
    2 females, 1 male living by previous wife ( If this in intended to refer to MARY ANN H? her children were born 1865, 1867,1869 1871 does not seem possible that they could  be included on the 1866 Annie Leah's birth certificate!!!!)

On George Moss' death certificate in 1874 Mary Ann states 2 sons 1 daughter living  1 deceased which again again contradicts the above information (3 born Sydney 1 born Melbourne).

from another researcher:
There is no recorded marriage for Jane and George in the colony of NSW, though the birth certificates of their children list George had 8 living children form his first marriage, and 4 from his second.  Hence the mystery.

The above seems to me to preclude the George Moss m to Sarah Davies being the father of Jane's children

We have been researching all references to GEORGE MOSS in Sydney at that time to find another possible candidate.


Australia / Parish of Hexham NSW
« on: Saturday 24 December 11 03:13 GMT (UK)  »

I have a NSW marriage certificate from 1845. The place of the marraige is merely given as the Parsh of Hexam, whic I understanad is in or near Newcastle.

As this line is a brickwall I was hoping to actually locate the pairsh records to see if there is any additional information in them about the groom. I have researched fully the wife's family and purchased the certifiacte in an effort to fiind out more about the groom.

Unfortunately al I learned was the date of the marriage, they were married by banns, the name of the  officiating clergy & the witnesses, their marital status was "not Stated"

I have no idea which denomination I should be looking for. The minister is given as
"Robert Thorleyy Bolton, Offg. Mr. of Hexham"

any suggestions and ideas are welcomed.


Australia / CLARK/HENDERSON marriage Collingwood c 1864
« on: Sunday 29 May 11 04:55 BST (UK)  »
I have been searching for several years for this marriage between ELLEN CLARK(E) and WILLIAM HENDERSON. Any ideas on where to look next will be welcome.

Ellen was the daughter of John Clark and Maria Inward(Inwood) born 1842 in  Middlesex, arrived with her father and stepmother Ann nee Spencer, and siblings and half siblings on the Admiral Boxer in 1857.

She died 13 July 1888 aged 46 and place of birth, parents names and length of time in Victoria are all correct on the death certificate as is her place of burial the Melbourne General Cemetery where she is buried in an unmarked grave in the Church of England  public section  HH.

Marriage information is given as:
married in Collingwood at age 22 to William Henderson. There were no children from the marriage.

I have searched all Henderson marriages for 10 years either side of 1864 in case she married as as a widow. None match. Any fresh ideas wanted


The person giving the information  appears to be J Rutherford  Ann Porter Hospital Melbourne. It is very difficult to read.

Unwanted Certificates & Artefacts / Lost Family History Research
« on: Wednesday 13 January 10 04:14 GMT (UK)  »
Not quite sure where to post this but here goes:

I have recently discovered that in later part of 1985-1990 my aunt, Pamela NOWAK, was returning to Australia from England with all her family history informationfrom many years research,  including photographs and orignal certificates, gathered in Wales and England on her mother's (my grandmothers) family. She made many journeys to Europe and England and I am unsure of which year this happened. (She died in 1992 and her sons can't help with more detail.  ???

The names would include : CHILCOTT, DAVIES, VERINDER, PARRY,

Unfortunately the bag they were in disappeared in the airport in Rome and although reported missing never turned up.

If anyone comes across material with these names on them for sale in gargae sales charity shops, online etc I would love to be advised of them.



Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Occupation on 1881 census
« on: Thursday 07 January 10 03:09 GMT (UK)  »
note corrected census year

I have  posted  the following on the occupations section this query:(edited for brevity)

 I was wondering if any one can help with this occupation listed on the 1881 census for one of my ancestors?

Fr... Traveller is what has been transcribed on the LDS site

He was Henry Abbott aged 24 of 80 Bayham St London
PRO reference RG11 piece/folio 0205/98 page number 42.
One kind RC has attached a copy of the original image  and the answer is no easier, link to the image:,428607.msg2935551.html#msg2935551

reply 4

All sugestions gratefully received


Occupation Interests / definition of "Fr Traveller"
« on: Wednesday 06 January 10 05:53 GMT (UK)  »

 I was wondering if any one can help with this occupation listed on the 1881 census for one of my ancestors?

Fr... Traveller is what has been transcribed on the LDS site

His brother was a captians valet, his father a gardener, his brother in law also a gardener, sister a seamstress/dressmaker another brother was a green  grocer  and another a general labourer but this has me perplexed.

He was Henry Abbott aged 24 of 80 Bayham St London
PRO reference RG11 piece/folio 0205/98 page number 42.

All suggestions greatly appreciated


Australia Resources & Offers / Link: List of Victoria Cemeteries
« on: Wednesday 06 January 10 00:36 GMT (UK)  »

I aso have a couple of Victorian Cemeteriesthat might assist people

Oakleigh General Cemetery

Boorondarra General Cemetery (Kew)

Williamstown and Altona sorry link broken

Fawkner Memorial Park
This website also has information on Altona, Anderson's Creek, Burwood, Coburg Pine Ridge, Emerald, Healsville, Keilor, Lilydale Lawn, Northcote, Northern Memorial Park, Preston, Templestown, Truganina, Werribee, Williamstown and Yarra Glen Cemetery.

Benalla Cemetery

Carlyle Cemetery Located between Rutherglen and Wahgunyah.


Travelling People / Barnard Family Middlesex
« on: Tuesday 08 December 09 07:51 GMT (UK)  »

I have a Barnard family tree  dating from 1728, it is not complete but the first name is JOHN 1728-1810 , other surnames by marriage are:are Dicksee/Cox, Burges, Abbott, Callow,Carpenter, Vincent, Cronin, Watson, Blake, Yates,

If this 75 year old tree had not surfaced we would have no information on the persons in it at all. We can find very few official records for them until the 1891 census and even the line that is recorded is not the direct Barnard line only that of the famous family that two sisters married into.

My Ann ELizabeth Barnard who married James Abbott a gardener, in 1841 was where all research ended. No parents, siblings etc until we found this tree compiled by her granddaughter in the 1930's and lost until 2008.

Ann was the daughter of John 's (1728) 6th child Thomas1782 who married Sarah Yates,  Thomas's sister Ann 1779 married John Joseph Burges, their brothers Lewis 1778 and Stephen 1776 died in infancy, older brother John 1775 married Sarah Vincent in 1796 and eldest daughter Mary Louise 1773 married Joseph Carpenter  her twin sister Sarah and youngest sister Sussannah b1787 never married.

Most of their children are listed and some spouses and decendents but many are not, and trying to find them has proven impossible. Trying to verify most of the information has proven impossible except for the Dicksee aka Cox line. What we have verified is 100% correct, so we are accepting at prsent af the rest of the information given.

Some marriages are to found on the IGI but none of the children of the marriages are to be found. Can anyone help with this family?



Australia / Offspring of Charles Edward MINNS died 1970
« on: Friday 06 November 09 06:50 GMT (UK)  »

I am treading warily here as if there are any children they may well be living.

Charles married Vera Joan Roach in Victoria in 1933 and he died in 1970.

I have no death for Vera. In 1949 they were on the electoral rolls for Bendigo and in 1954 for Henty. There is a faint possibilty that any child born in 1933 may be with them on the 1954 roll which I don't have access to.

Have checked the Ryerson Index and the NLAsite but I need to spend a lot more time there.

Can anyone suggest another way of locating any children?



Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7