Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Westoe

Pages: [1] 2 3
1
Dear All,

I have three specifically-targeted queries about the above-captioned people. Please read my entire post before replying.

Background:
These people are not in my direct line and I do realize that POTTS is not an uncommon surname in the NE. However I do have documented interactions between a POTTS family and my line over several generations. What I am trying to discover is whether these are merely coincidental or whether it is always the same POTTS family.

Queries:
1)   Is anyone here researching this POTTS family with whom I could correspond? G. R. POTTS had been "an ardent cyclist" and "a great pedestrian" (competitive long-distance walker).

2)   To confirm the connexion dating back to the 1790's, I would need to discover the names of the POTTS antecedents of Taylor POTTS - parents, possibly grandparents, possibly greatgrandparents. I don't have home internet and am dependent on access allowed at my public library and I do have a lot of other queries in the works so I feel unable to cope with a POTTS family history on my own. Hence this request to see if anybody here is already working on that line. However, I am not asking for something-for-nothing. If I can connect with a POTTS researcher, I will contribute what snippetts I have.

3)    Can anyone here confirm the proper title of Taylor POTTS' History of Sunderland and where a copy can be found? I would very much like to read it as I do have links to Sunderland.

Cheers,
Westoe

2
Dear all,

I'm posting this query here because I'm not sure where else it should go. If anyone has a better suggestion, I will ask the moderator to move this thread.

This is not a photograph I am writing about. It is a 1840's oil-on-linen portrait of an ancestor which I lucked into on a well-known internet auction site. I have no doubts as to its authenticity. But ... the years have not been kind to it - the linen has been torn in several places and fairly large chunks of the paint have flaked away.

Before I start contacting art galleries to get recommendations on restorers and estimates of costs (and ... Gulp! - I expect that will be expensive), I'd like to pick your brains on the subject. Do any of you have experience on this subject? Am I correct in believing that laser light on the paint stains on the linen will reveal the outlines and colour schemes of the missing bits? What is the minimum I can expect to pay? How long a job will it be? Stuff like that.

Can anyone help?

Hopefully,
Westoe

3
Dear all,

I am stuck on one word in this will. Here's what I have starting from the 4th word on line 1:

"together with the legacy due from the ______Society kept at
Mr. James Thompson, and also all my real and personal Estate of what kind"

I *think* that that Society was some sort of "Friendly Society" and that the "legacy" was sort of like life insurance, but being unable to decipher the name, I'm stymied at investigating further.

All help gratefully received.

Cheers,
Westoe

4
Dear all,

I will very much appreciate a look at two baptisms by the trained eyes that can decipher these records.

Attached is a screenshot of the entry at the bottom of the left-hand page.



I can get the gist of it - "the same day was baptised Enock Donkerley, son of ??unreadable?? Donkerley conjugam (=married) but I can't get the two words after "conjug'm" or the names of the patrinus and matrina (godparents) by me, John Jones, then two Latin abbreviations standing, I believe for "mission priest".

I *think* that the godfather is the same as in the next entry at the top of the right-hand page which is also mine. This is the baptism of Mary Clarke, daughter of Thomas and Ann (olim Manners).

I will try to attach another screenshot.

EDIT: Erm ... apologies ... the images are in the wrong order in this post.

All help gratefully received.

Cheers,
Westoe


5
The Common Room / Yes, they did have money "Tied Up in Chancery"
« on: Wednesday 27 September 17 21:14 BST (UK)  »
Dear all,

I have a question about interpreting the wording in several Chancery lawsuits I have bought from The National Archives.

First the background:

A well-to-do widower died in South Shields, County Durham mid-1790's. He left a will. After numerous one-time bequests to distant relatives, the balance of his estate was left "in trust" to his two surviving daughters and their children. The trustees were apparently capable respectable people; one a timber merchant and the other a magistrate.

A decade later, the daughters started suing these trustees - multiple times. I do understand that part of the reason for the multiple suits was that both daughters became widowed in different years and as their husbands' names had been in the list of "Orators and Oratrixes" of the original suit (married women not being legally able to own property), the bill had to be revised. Then one of the daughters remarried and so yet another a revised bill had to be filed adding the name of the new husband.

Now the query:

The order of the listing of all the "Orators and Oratrixes" in every one of the bills that I have bought is the same.

Was there a legal or conventional requirement for a certain order of listing? Was it birth order? One sister is always named first. Does that mean that she is the elder?

[Aside: These two sisters were the only survivors of what was a large family. They both bore names that had been previously used for deceased elder siblings, but I have not been able to establish birth dates for them. Their burial records don't help me either. So I can't confidently decide whom is the elder - hence this query about the wording of the lawsuits.]

The first-named sister's children are always named in the same order. For two of them (one male and one female), I know birth dates and/or baptismal dates and those two do always appear in birth order. But the one who is always listed first is a mystery. I can find no other evidence for his existence other than these Chancery suits.

[Aside: It doesn't help that this family was Catholic. In the (sadly spotty) Catholic records I have found only four children for that sister but two died in infancy so not named in the suit and anyway, their births occurred between the births of the two for whom I have dates. It's the first-listed, potentially first-born name that I cannot find any records for although there is sufficient gap after the date of the parents' marriage to allow for another child.]

Edit:
If that sister and her first husband followed conventional naming patterns, then yes, that mystery first-named son is the first-born.

There are several public trees on Ancestry that include these women. They don't have as much information as I do. They include a lot of what I know to be misinformation. What I have has supporting documentation.

Can anyone help please?

Cheers,
Westoe





6
Dear all,

I've been through the catalogues. Both Woodhorn and TWAS each hold some records of The Skinners and Glovers Company.

What appear to be the most likely prospects at TWAS are:

1)  Ref. No.:     GU.SK/1/1
     Title:          Item Including some lists of members, 1437 - 1783
     Date:         1437 - 1958

2)  Ref. No.:    GU.SK/5/1-
     Title:          Series Apprenticeship Bonds
     Date:         1624 - 1760

3)  Ref. No.:     GU.SK/6/1 and GU.SK/6/2
     Title:          Membership lists including quarterly fees paid
     Dates:        1741 and 1742
     
I have no idea how large these files are so I do not know if this is an onerous request. If it is, I will withdraw it. (I do wish that archives would include more information about physical size, number of pages etc. in their catalogues for the benefit of distance researchers as I am far away in central Canada. I tried clicking on the "Thumbnail" button to no avail.)

I now have two 18thC names of interest:

1) William Bittleson/Biddleson/Baddleson, and other variants, skinner, though at the moment I cannot find that piece of paper to give a date window (been hoarding that one for years) but he will be 1740's or later (I have found only one mention of him being a skinner).
[EDIT: So contemporary with #2 below.]

2) George Grimshaw, skinner
 - baptized 18 July, 1823, St. Andrew's, Newcastle
 - married 6 October, 1748, St. Nicholas, Newcastle
 - died 26 January, 1789, buried All Saints, Newcastle
so the window for him to be a member of that company would be approx. 1744 - 1789.
[EDIT: And the window for his apprenticeship would be approx. 1735 - 1748.]

I would like to know if either of those names appear in these sources, and on what page(s). If there is a reference number pencilled onto the corner of that page, I would like that/those too to facilitate ordering copies from the archives. I'm not averse to paying for my copies because I do want these archives to have the income to digitize more and more of their records, but I cannot afford to pay their research time fees.

Tonight I made a similar lookup request for Woodhorn in the Northumberland forum. Here is the link:
http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=768881.new#new

But very N.B. please:
This is a narrowly-focussed request. I do not want anyone to waste their time re-inventing the wheel for me looking up BMD's, BT's, newspaper mentions etc.

With thanks in anticipation,
Westoe

7
Dear all,

I've been through the catalogues. Both Woodhorn and TWAS each hold some records of The Skinners and Glovers Company.

What appears to be the most likely prospect at Woodhorn is:
Ref. No.:     SANT/GUI/NCL/4/3/1
Title:          Account Book of the Company of Glovers of Newcastle upon Tyne
Date:         1696 - 1878

I have no idea how large this file is so I do not know if this is an onerous request. If it is, I will withdraw it. (I do wish that archives would include more information about physical size, number of pages etc. in their catalogues for the benefit of distance researchers as I am far away in central Canada. I tried clicking on the "VIEW FULL RECORD" button to no avail.)

I now have two 18thC names of interest:

1) William Bittleson/Biddleson/Baddleson, and other variants, skinner, though at the moment I cannot find that piece of paper to give a date window (been hoarding that one for years) but he will be 1740's or later (I have found only one mention of him being a skinner).
[EDIT: So contemporary with #2 below.]

2) George Grimshaw, skinner
 - baptized 18 July, 1823, St. Andrew's, Newcastle
 - married 6 October, 1748, St. Nicholas, Newcastle
 - died 26 January, 1789, buried All Saints, Newcastle
so the window for him to be a member of that company would be approx. 1744 - 1789.

I would like to know if either of those names appear in this source, and on what page(s). If there is a reference number pencilled onto the corner of that page, I would like that/those too to facilitate ordering copies from the archives. I'm not averse to paying for my copies because I do want these archives to have the income to digitize more and more of their records, but I cannot afford to pay their research time fees.

Tonight I am making a similar lookup request for TWAS in the Durham forum. Once that is posted I will add cross-referencing links to both posts.

Here is the link:
http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=768882.new#new

But very N.B. please:
This is a narrowly-focussed request. I do not want anyone to waste their time re-inventing the wheel for me looking up BMD's, BT's, newspaper mentions etc.

With thanks in anticipation,
Westoe

8
Canada / What Options when 1901 Canada Census page Unreadable?
« on: Wednesday 15 March 17 17:06 GMT (UK)  »
Dear all,

Is it possible to buy a redone and improved image from Library and Archives Canada? Anyone know? Or are there any computer tricks to enhance the resolution?

Below is the reference to the page that I am trying to read. Onscreen, it is very, very faint though by dint of much magnification and squinting, I can. Naturally there are multiple-Multiple-Multiple! errors in the transcript(s).

Please don't anyone waste their time trying to decipher this for me. I've done that and I've done enough documented research on this family to recognize the transcription errors.

But I want/need to have a readable image on paper to include with my sources and this page has me stymied. So I am looking for advice.

Province: Ontario
District Name: Essex South
District Number: 60
Sub-District Name: Colchester South
Sub-District Number: D
Division Number: 1
Family Number: 74
Page Number: 8
Microfilm: T-6467
Reference: RG31 - Statistics Canada


Cheers,
Westoe

9
Mountain View Cemetery, Vancouver has a free online searchable database, but! .... I can find no way of searching by plot number to find out whom else may be buried with the people whom I know are buried there - potentially other distant relatives whose names and death dates are so far unknown to me.

Can anyone here give me any tips for manipulating this database?
https://covapp.vancouver.ca/BurialIndex/

At the moment I am sure of 5 distant relatives there - one husband and wife pair in the same plot plus an infant grandson in the adjoining plot and another husband and wife pair side by side in adjoining plots but I can find those because I already know their names and DoD's. What I want to do is prospect all the burials 3 or 4 plots each way from those people but the search engine requires either a name or a month and year or a date range.

Date range would be the massageable search parameter except that the cemetery is so large that, even with small ranges, my searches return too many records to be shown and, even then,  I would have to look at every one to see if the plot numbers are close enough to be suggestive.

Searching by name doesn't work because the names that I do know are very commonly-occurring ones that again return too many results.

Does anyone know if this information exists in any other form on any other website?

Cheers,
Westoe

Pages: [1] 2 3