Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - spiderboy

Pages: [1] 2 3
Family History Beginners Board / Death of Theodora Smith Machin
« on: Monday 06 June 16 18:27 BST (UK)  »
When and where did she die?
Born 1892. Baptized 1st May at Swinton daughter of Henry Hetherington and Mary Jane Yates.
Married Harold Machin 1918. Harold died in 1937 and probate was granted to his widow Theodora Smith Machin. The Sheffield Independent carried an announcement of his death and a notification of the burial service. In 1939 she was shown as living alone at 37 Edale Road, Sheffield and 29th June 1942 jointly with her married sister Annie she was granted probate of her mother’s estate. She then seems to disappear.
Any thoughts or ideas of what became of her will be greatly appreciated.

Australia / Electoral Roll Entries 1980.
« on: Thursday 12 September 13 13:51 BST (UK)  »
I have the following from the New South Wales. Parramatta District. Rosehill.
A Female of Grnvie, recept. F.
A Male of Grnvie, labr. M.
A Male of Grnvle, lab att. M.
In previous entries the female was shown as “home duties” and the second male as a “Sheet Metal Worker”. As a guess I assume that “recept” is an abbreviation for “receptionist” but have no idea what “lab att” could stand for, he would have been aged about 62. Has anyone any suggestions please?

Family History Beginners Board / Which Certificate?
« on: Wednesday 28 March 12 14:05 BST (UK)  »
I believe the marriage between John Watmore and Mary Hockley took place in the December quarter of 1861 in the Whitchurch, Hampshire District, Volume 2c Page 360. I have convinced myself that there is a double up of entries in the GRO Index, the four names I am interested in are John Watmore, John Whatmore, Mary Hockley and Mary Lockley. The situation is not made any easier as FreeBMD presently have transcription errors for the Watmore/Whatmore names and also the volume number for Mary Lockley. My assumption is that originally a marriage was registered between John Whatmore and Mary Lockley and later an error was found causing a second entry.

My question is if I purchase, as seems obvious, the certificate for Mary Hockley what if any information will be shown regarding the previous entry? I do realise that I have made some suppositions but your comments would be appreciated.


Channel Islands Lookup Requests / Jersey Marriage John Bickle Metters & Isabella Case.
« on: Saturday 28 January 12 18:30 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone help with this marriage please?

I have the birth of Jane Ellen Metters 10th December 1867 with baptism 29th January 1868 St Helier, Jersey. Father: John Bickle Metters. Mariner. Mother: Isabella Case. What I believe to be the same Isabella Case was a godmother to Jane Elvina Du Feu 14th May 1865 therefore I suspect the marriage took place between these dates. In 1871 through to 1901 Isabella Metters was shown as a widow.

What I would like to find out is the names and occupations of the couple’s fathers although I would be grateful for any other information regarding this family.


Dorset / Info: Dorset Electoral Registers On Line for subcription
« on: Saturday 14 January 12 17:38 GMT (UK)  »
Ancestry have posted (perhaps it should be started posting) Dorset Electoral Registers 1839 - 1922 on line for those with subscriptions.

Technical Help / Hard Drive Data Recovery in the UK
« on: Saturday 02 April 11 08:37 BST (UK)  »
Won’t bore you with the details - suffice it to say that I have a dead hard drive from which I need the data retrieved. The problem is there are many people offering the service I require and I wondered if any forum members had any personal recommendations or warnings. I do realise that it is likely to cost several hundred pounds.  :(

Warwickshire / Motor Accident 1911 Holyhead Road.
« on: Monday 03 January 11 11:09 GMT (UK)  »,504450.0.html

I presume that Coroner’s papers will not have survived – has anyone a suggestion as to which newspaper I should look at for a report of the accident?


Can anyone please tell me what the figures in columns 2, 3 and 5 signify? As the address should have been 88 Dora Road and not Street I originally wondered if they referred to alterations but as both the name and sex are correct that doesn’t seem to be the answer.

Canada / Where did the money come from?
« on: Thursday 23 September 10 18:10 BST (UK)  »
I have Robert Watmore a C.P.R. Roadmaster who, thanks to the various links shown on this site, I have traced in 1901 and 1911. In 1901 living in or near Sicamous he said his earnings were 1500 and in 1911 in Cedar Cottage Vancouver, shown in column 17 as a C.P.R. Roadmaster with what I think is Real Estate entered in column 18, his earnings were 2000. A nurse was in the household in 1911 and presumably Robert was on his death bed as a few days after the census was taken he died and his remains were shipped to England where he was buried in his home parish with what looks to be a fairly expensive headstone. Presumably this would not have been cheap to do and I wondered if anyone could put his earnings into a modern perspective for me. His widow died in 1952 and presumably was not left destitute.

Thank you for taking the time to read this.

Pages: [1] 2 3