Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - cheshiremog

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 33
1
Hi - can anyone please recommend a good family tree software, quite happy to buy rather than use a free one - looking for ease of use, nice clear charts and attractive trees that print to A4 and can be saved as pdf files so easy to share and ability to do several separate trees.

2
I have received a letter from Australia from a descendant trying to trace relatives of her late mother Lorna nee Beecroft b. abt. 1922 Basford, Selston d. 2018 Australia.  Lorna had an elder sister known as 'Edith' who I think is Gladys E. Beecroft b. abt. 1920 Basford who in the 1990s was living at Sedgwick Street, Jacksdale. There were 3 other sisters as well, Ivy b. abt. 1909 Basford, Ada Ethel b. 1908 Greasley and Nora E. Beecroft b. abt. 1917 d. 1921.  In 1911 the family were at Brow Cottages, Annesley Lane, Selston parents were Albert Beecroft b.abt. 1885 Selston and Bertha nee Musgrove. Albert was son of William Beecroft b.abt. 1843 Riddings and Matilda nee Hunt.  I have tried to trace Ivy, Ada Ethel and Gladys E forward but with no luck - can't find them on the 1939 or getting married or dying. I hope you can help. There is also quite a gap between the births of Albert & Berthas daughters - 1908. 1909. GAP 1917 1920 1922?

3
New Zealand Completed Requests / The AULT sisters
« on: Wednesday 07 March 18 00:27 GMT (UK)  »
I am looking for any information regarding Phyllis May nee Ault born abt 1899 Shardlow, Allenton, Derbyshire, England who married Roger Wrigley 1921 at Shardlow. They had a son named Charles A Wrigley in 1922 at Shardlow, they emigrated to NZ in 1933, Roger died in NZ, Auckland 1965 aged 70 and Phyllis died NZ in 1981 aged 81. Family rumour says a sister of Phyllis also went to NZ, she had sisters Edith Priscilla Dawson Ault (m. George Leeson in 1919 at Derby) don't think it was that sister, more likely Hilda Victoria Ault b. abt. 1900 Allenton Derby m. Frank Woods in 1927 in UK, had dau Patricia Woods 1928 Belper Derbyshire and then perhaps went to NZ?  Hope someone can help. Many thanks.

4
Family History Beginners Board / Somoeone died after 2014 but when?
« on: Sunday 05 November 17 21:10 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone tell me how you find out about someone who died 2014 onwards but you don't know when?

5
Technical Help / Changing Spouses in Brothers Keeper 7
« on: Sunday 05 November 17 17:22 GMT (UK)  »
Does anyone know how to change the order of spouses in Brothers Keeper 7?  Hope you can help

6
Heraldry Crests and Coats of Arms / DE GREY shields
« on: Thursday 21 January 16 22:42 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone help identify the various shields of the de Grey family found in Shirland Church, Derbyshire.  The original de Grey shield is represented and then various forms of it, but many others that are very different.

All help appreciated.

Mogs Hubby.


7
Occupation Interests / Benjamin Trist watchmaker
« on: Friday 08 January 16 23:01 GMT (UK)  »
Benajmin Trist was born about 1806 in Devon and is on the 1841 census in Brixham as a watchmaker. I think he also made grandfather clocks. He died in 1849 of cholera but his widow Sarah Curtis Trist and his son carried on the business as a silversmith.  Is it possible to find out who Benjamin was apprenticed to?

Hope you can help.

8
Devon Lookup Requests / Benjamin Trist Watchmaker died Brixham 1849
« on: Friday 01 January 16 21:51 GMT (UK)  »
Hope someone can help me find who Benjamin Trist's parents were and where he was born. Benjamin Trist is on the 1841, aged rounded to 30 in Fore Street, Brixham, listed as a watchmaker, with his wife Sarah Curtis Trist (nee Vittery) and children. They are incorrectly transcribed as Trest. It says he was born in county. In 1849 Benjamin died aged 43 (from St. Mary's Brixham Parish Record - burials) so his birth year works back to about 1806.  Benjamin & Sarah were married in 1833 at All Saints Brixham by licence. He was a bachelor and she was a spinster of the parish. The witnesses to the marriage were not related to them as far as I am aware. Can anyone read the witnesses names? Looks like Pallfrey and William somebody? I would really love to find out where Benjamin Trist originated from.

9
World War One / Is this photo reversed?
« on: Monday 27 July 15 17:49 BST (UK)  »
Hi
Hope you can help - would you say that this photo has been reversed?  I have been told the medals are on the wrong side. However I think on his belt buckle it says Pioneers, so if the writing is the right way round then so are the medals? Unfortunately the photo is not a very good scan so it's hard to say. Anyone know what regiment he might be with as the badges on his lapels are quite clear?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 33