Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - mazzie74

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 29
1
England / John Henry Bassey b.1897
« on: Saturday 28 January 23 09:06 GMT (UK)  »
Hi

I'm stuck with this fellow:

John Henry Bassey - born Newcastle upon Tyne 22nd July 1897.

The son of Jane Toward Gascoine (1877-1967) and John Henry Bessey (Bessy) b.1866 Winterton, Norfolk - died 1897 Newcastle:

For some reason John Henry sr. was Bessey but his son is named Bassey:

After John Henry Bessey died in 1897, Jane Toward Gascoine re-married to her first cousin William Toward (1875-1945), and had several Toward children.

John Henry Bassey jr. is in the 1901 census living with his mother and maternal grandparents in Byker, Newcastle:

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/imageviewer/collections/7814/images/NBLRG13_4789_4790-0381?pId=30665377

He is listed up to 1904 in the local school admission record in Newcastle, which gives his date of birth as 22nd July 1897:

https://www.findmypast.co.uk/search/results?firstname=john%20h&lastname=bassey&yearofbirth=1897&yearofbirth_offset=2&sourcecountry=great%20britain&sourcecategory=education%20%26%20work&sid=999

And in 1911 he is in Byker, Newcastle with his maternal grandparents (Gascoine), but not with his mother and her 2nd husband:

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/imageviewer/collections/2352/images/rg14_30663_0365_03?pId=35554947

Then he disappears.

I can't find him in First World War records, or the 1921 census.

Also no obvious marriage or death records.

I've seen a couple of merchant seaman records for "John Bassey" but I can't see anything that points directly to him.

I've tried both sets of surnames:

Bassey and Bessey (Bessy).

Can anybody please try to help find him?

Thanks

Darin (Newcastle upon Tyne).


2
Kent / Henry Champs b.1817
« on: Tuesday 27 December 22 18:27 GMT (UK)  »
Hi

I'm looking for the death of my 4 x Great-Grandfather Henry Champs.

1). Henry Champs was born in Sarre, Kent, England in approximately 1817 (son of James Champs (1781-1852) and Amelia White (1782-1862).

2). Henry Champs married Harriet Hancock (1820-1898) in St Alphage, in Canterbury, Kent in 1838.

3). They had several children:

Jane Hancock Champs (1838-1877);
George Champs (1840-1900);
Eliza Ann Champs (1843-1901);
William Hancock Champs (1845-1873);
Henry Champs (1847-1932);
Angelina Champs (1850-1927);
Laura Champs (1852-1883);
Eleanor Maxted Champs (1854-1938);
Charles Arthur Champs (1856-1924).

4). In the 1851 Census they are in Chislet, Kent:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SGLX-87T

5). In 1861 Harriet is in Ramsgate with 2 of her children.

Henry isn't there, but it still states she's married?

Where is Henry? Is he dead or at a different address on census night?

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M752-T12

6). In 1871 Harriet (spelt Hariot) is in Ramsgate (St. Laurence) with her daughter Ellen and a William Baker.
Henry isn't with her.
I can't find this on Familysearch (only on FindMyPast) so I can't determine if it says that Harriet is a widow or not.

7). In 1878 it looks like Harriet Champs re-married to John Langley.

8). In 1881 they are in Ramsgate:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q27W-KDGB

9). In 1891 the widowed Harriet Langley is living in Ramsgate (address Plains of Waterloo - which is the street her daughter Eliza Ann Champs (married name Stupples lived in so I'm convinced it's her).

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2MW-K2M

10). There is a tree on ancestry that has Harriet dying in 1898. There is a Harriet Langley dying in 1898.
The same tree has Henry Champs dying in 1906.

Why would he still be alive after Harriet re-married?

I don't think it's my Henry Champs.

I'm convinced Henry Champs died between 1856 and 1878 but I can't find anything to support it.

Can anybody help to find the death of Henry please?

Thanks.

3
Australia / William and Florence Macrae - NSW
« on: Monday 21 November 22 07:42 GMT (UK)  »
Hi

William MacRae (unsure of birth or origin) married in 1905 to Florence Ellen Stupples (born England 1883) in South Africa:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KDCG-5XH

I have found 1 son born in South Africa 1907 - William Donald Macrae:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:6NH9-LGMF

They must have emigrated to Australia not long after.

I think I have found the births of 2 daughters in New South Wales (Rhoda Margaret Macrae 1911, and Irene Florence MacRae 1913):

https://familyhistory.bdm.nsw.gov.au/lifelink/familyhistory/search/result?6

William and Florence divorced around 1922.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16004773?searchTerm=%22Macrae%20v%20macrae%22

I have found 2 possible re-marriages for Florence:

1. James G. Harriss - North Sydney 1924.

2. Henry Palmer - Glen Innes 1926.

There is an engagement notice for Irene Florence MacRae in 1938 to Kenneth Walker Dun:

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/229137236?searchTerm=macrae%20%22centennial%20park%22

It says she is the younger daughter of W. MacRae of Centennial Park.

I have found a possible death of William MacRae in Sydney district 1958 (based on his father was called Donald, and he named his son William Donald).

I am looking for the death places and years for:

William MacRae (possibly 1958);

Florence Ellen MacRae (Harris / Palmer?);

Irene Florence Dun (nee MacRae);

Kenneth Walker Dun;

Rhoda Margaret MacRae.

If anybody can help I would be very grateful.

Thanks

Darin (England).

4
Antrim / Albert and Mary Ellen Bunting - Belfast
« on: Sunday 13 November 22 08:03 GMT (UK)  »
Hi

I am looking for the death dates and places of Albert Bunting (born Belfast 5th September 1899) and his wife Mary Ellen Bunting (maiden name Stubbs - born Belfast 26th March 1901).

Mary Ellen is noted as "Ellie Bunting" in some newspaper articles.

They lived at 14 Cargill Street, Belfast.

They are last noted in the Belfast Telegraph on 13th June 1977 in an "In Memorium" for Ellie's sister (Elizabeth Young) who had died in 1976.

So they were both still alive in June 1977 and living at 14 Cargill Street.

There is no death entry that seems to fit either "Albert Bunting" or "Mary Ellen Bunting" or "Ellie Bunting."

And I can't find a burial record for them.

There is a grave on billiongraves that has an Albert Bunting died in 1986 but his age is a year out, and the wife who died in 1989 is called May Bunting and her aged would be 3 years out to Mary Ellen's age.

https://billiongraves.com/grave/Albert-Bunting/23508484

Can anybody please find when and where they died please?

Thanks

Darin.

5
Europe / Does anyone recognise this French town?
« on: Sunday 09 October 22 13:13 BST (UK)  »
Hi

I've been on the trail of my Italian ancestor for years (Assunto Mazzei).

His 5 sons all emigrated to Argentina in the early 1880's, and I've found one document that states Assunto died in France in 1877.

However, I can't make out the French town name.

Can anybody help please?

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QHV-L3NS-L9LB-Q?cc=3006904

Thanks

Darin.

6
The Common Room / Henry James Morris b.Ramsgate, Kent 1866
« on: Saturday 01 October 22 12:13 BST (UK)  »
Hi

I'm unable to find what happened to my Great-Uncle Henry James Morris (born Ramsgate, Kent, England 1866 - son.of William Morris and Caroline Parsons).

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGNV-1T5Y

He is in the 1881 census in Ramsgate:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q27W-K223

Then he disappears.

No other census records that have Ramsgate or Kent as birthplace that fit.

No marriage or death.

I have just found him in an Irish merchant navy crew list leaving Faversham, Kent in 1888.

But all it gives is his age and place of birth (Ramsgate).

http://census.nationalarchives.ie/search/cl/results.jsp?surname=Morris&firstname=Henry&vessel=&departure_port=&dd_mm=&dd_yyyy=&age_from=&age_to=&town_county=Ramsgate&year_of_birth_from=1865&year_of_birth_to=1868&year_of_death_from=&year_of_death_to=&place_of_death=&search=Search

But when I've searched other crew lists or merchant navy records there is no record of him.

Maybe he settled in a different country after landing in port?

Can anybody please help to find him?

Thanks

Darin.

7
Armed Forces / Walter Boiling - Boer War
« on: Saturday 04 June 22 13:00 BST (UK)  »
Hi

My ancestor Walter Boiling (born 4th February 1879 Limehouse, London, England) joined the Scots Guards in 1897 (service number 1532).

He served in South Africa from 1900-1902 (2nd Battalion Scots Guards and then 3rd Battalion Scots Guards).

His record states he received South Africa Medals with clasps and was Mentioned in Despatches (London Gazette 29th July 1902).

His record is stamped: Nvittebergen, Cape Colony, & Transvaal.

I have downloaded the page from the London Gazette with his name but it is just a page with a list of names.

No reference to why he was mentioned in Despatches.

I've also searched newspapers but there's no reference to him.

Can anybody please find out why he was mentioned?

Thanks

Darin.

8
World War Two / Horace G Ruiz - KIA 1945
« on: Sunday 22 May 22 06:46 BST (UK)  »
Hi

I have just found that one of my wife's American ancestors was KIA in Belgium in WWII.

I have found his headstone on FindaGrave, but I wonder if anybody can find an actual photo of him please?

His details are:

Full Name: Horace G Ruiz

State of Residence: Massachusetts

Death: 10-Feb-45

Buried at: Plot C Row 15 Grave 29 Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery Henri-Chapelle, Belgium

Rank: Private, U.S. Army

Service Number: 31432463

Regiment: 309th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division

Awards: Purple Heart


Thanks

Darin (Newcastle upon Tyne, England).

9
The Common Room / Henry Albert Godden 1853-1927 and son
« on: Sunday 10 April 22 05:17 BST (UK)  »
Hi

My ancestor Henry Albert Godden was born in St Pancras, London, England in 1853.

The son of Henry Godden (1830-1881) and Amelia Roberts Woodley (1829-1901).

Henry married Elizabeth Dockreay (1859-1892) in 1879.

They had 1 surviving son, Joseph Henry Godden (born St Pancras 1880).

Henry, his wife and son are on the census living at 59 Seven Sisters Road, Islington in 1891.

His wife died in 1892 and is buried in Highgate Cemetery.

Henry and son Joseph both appear in separate newspaper articles in 1892 (Henry for illegal gambling and 11 year old Joseph for surviving a fire).

Neither can be found on the 1901 or 1911 census.

Henry does not appear on any voters lists after 1891.

Henry died in 1927 and is buried in Highgate Cemetery (listed as Henry Albert Woodley Godden).

Joseph has disappeared completely.

No marriage record, no passenger list, no army record etc.

I'm thinking they may have emigrated but Henry returned?

Can anybody please help in finding Joseph Henry Godden (b.1880) or Henry between 1892 and 1927?

Thanks,

 Darin.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 29