Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Truebrit

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 49
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Where is this place?
« on: Sunday 30 August 20 14:27 BST (UK)  »

Can anyone please decipher where Elizabeth Watson (formerly Elizabeth Scott) was born (line 4).  I can see it's Derbyshire but what is the place?  I am trying to establish her parents and to find a baptism - circa 1813. 

Elizabeth Watson is in Misterton, Leicestershire in 1841 with her husband and family (not born in County) although sadly dies in Leicester in 1853 so cannot be traced further.  Two of her children are with her sister Lois Coltman in Wigston Leicestershire in 1861.  Again i cannot spot a baptism for Lois (nee Scott) around 1806 although she consistently states that she is born in East Farndon, Northamptonshire.

Any help appreciated to help me get past this brick wall.



Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Sarah Daffern
« on: Sunday 07 October 18 13:11 BST (UK)  »

I am trying to find the details of the parents of Sarah Daffern.

Sarah married John Lord in Hinckley in 1812. Husband John dies in 1835 in Hinckley aged 52.

In 1841 Sarah is in Hinckley and born in county - her age placed at 60.  In 1848 Sarah dies and is buried in Hinckley, aged 64, so born abt 1783/4.

Unfortunately I cannot find any details of her parents.  Can anybody help?



Leicestershire / Hampson
« on: Saturday 22 September 18 19:57 BST (UK)  »

Can anyone spot what happened to John Hampson /Hamson and his wife Jane of Hinckley.  They were married in Hinckley in 1797 and had four children there (that I can spot anyway) - Ann (1804-1883) who married William Payne in Hinckley, Elizabeth (1806-1812), Jane (1809-?) and George (1816-1816).

After that I cannot see where they are or what happened to them.

Can anybody help or shed some light?



Worcestershire Lookup Requests / Marriage - William Payne and Mary/Maria - Ribbesford
« on: Wednesday 19 September 18 23:31 BST (UK)  »

I am researching Ann Payne who says she was born in Wolverley in 1833.

I have her marriage to Henry Hartley in 1852 and this states her father to be a William Payne, Labourer.

I have found a baptism for Ann to William and Mary Payne in Wolverley in 1833, stating they are from Lower Mitton.  I have found the family on the 1841 census in Lower Mitton.  The census indicates that William and Mary to not be born in County.

I have found two potential marriages for William - one to a Mary in Ribbesford in Feb 1833 and one to Maria Jones on 5th November 1833. I think the marriage may be the latter as I have found a William in Ribbesford in 1851 as a widow living with parents and siblings - one of the siblings is called Jemima and my Ann Payne and Henry Hartley called a daughter Jemima.  There is a death for Maria, wife of William a labourer in 1842 in Ribbesford (witness was Williams sister Sarah) and a death for William a Waterman in Ribbesford in 1855 (witness again Sarah). 

But I am not sure if this is the right William as the 1841 census lists wife as Mary, not Maria, and both this William and Maria appear to be born in Worcestershire so not out of County as stated in 1841.

I am wondering if the two Ribbesford marriage entries might shed any light.  Can anybody please check the Parish records to see if notes are added as to where the parties are from?

Any other thoughts or ideas also appreciated.

Thanks in advance


Nottinghamshire Lookup Requests / Marriage Lookup - William Garner
« on: Monday 27 August 18 23:54 BST (UK)  »

I am wondering if anyone had access to the parish records or resources for Arnold. 

I am trying to establish where the parties were from in respect of a marriage between William Garner and Elizabeth Davinson on 24/11/1794 at Arnold.

I am hoping that the entry, witnesses or perhaps the banns may help further.

Any detail greatly appreciated.



Nottinghamshire / Elizabeth Fox - death/burial and mystery
« on: Sunday 26 August 18 20:18 BST (UK)  »

I had thought that I had found the correct burial for Elizabeth although having recently ordered certificates I have found that I am wrong.

Elizabeth Garner, born abt 1807 in Nottingham, was the wife of Joseph Fox (born 1807 in Long Whatton).

I have established that Joseph and Elizabeth used an alias from time to time - William Cook and Elizabeth Cook to complicate things.

In 1841, the couple are separately listed - Joseph as William Cook living in Lowdham with some of their children and Elizabeth Fox staying with her parents in Long Whatton, with a daughter.  In 1851, the couple are living in Lowdham as William and Elizabeth Cook.  Elizabeth dies sometime between 1851 and 1859, as in 1859 Joseph remarries Sarah Singleton in Nottingham as Joseph Fox and listed as a Widower.  Joseph and Sarah Fox are in Lowdham in 1861.  They are listed as William Cook and Sarah in Lowdham in 1871.  They are then back as Joseph Fox and Sarah Fox in Lowdham in 1881.

Joseph Fox dies in 1886, death certificate states Joseph Fox although burial in Lowdham has Joseph Cook, with Cook crossed out and the name Fox above.  Sarah dies in 1889 in Gunthorpe - again the death certificate is for Sarah Fox, although the burial in Lowdham lists Sarah Cook.

I include the above as it is therefore possible that the death/burial may be listed under the alias of Elizabeth Cook.

I had thought that I had found the burial of Elizabeth Fox in Lowdham on 15/11/1857 with two death entries listed for that quarter in Lowdham (Southwell district).  Having bought the certificates, one is for Elizabeth Fox of Lowdham (wife of William Fox framework knitter - aged 46)and the second is for Elizabeth Fox of Norton Grange (wife of Mark Fox, never in business, aged 55).  Now in view of the couples alias' it is still possible that the first one is my Elizabeth although I am not sure - is there even a William and Elizabeth Fox in Lowdham?

Can anyone find an alternative burial in Lowdham/Nottingham area for Elizabeth Fox/Elizabeth Cook between 1851-1859 that may fit?

I would also be interested if anyone can shed any light on why Joseph Fox lived his life partially under the alias of William Cook?  His mother's maiden name was Cook and that may have something to do with it.  His parents were Francis Fox and Mary Cook of Long Whatton - I cannot find a burial for his mother as Mary Fox in Long Whatton although his father remarries in Long Whatton in 1828.  I wonder if Mary reverted to Cook and Joseph stayed with her hence the confusion over surname although that would not explain a change in christian name to William!  The alternative might be that he was in trouble with the law, although I have not found anything to support a life of crime.....

Any help appreciated.

Kind regards


Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Burton Family
« on: Friday 11 May 18 21:52 BST (UK)  »

Can anyone help restore these photos?  They were in a old family album that I have just received although the apertures have worn the photos in places.

Thanks in advance



I wonder whether anyone can spot some records I am missing for Clara Price (nee Brown/Wade - the latter being an alias that the family sometimes used).

Clara was born in Sheffield in about 1857 (I have not found her birth reference - mother's maiden name would be Moulding although the family were only living there following a break from Leicester for a few years).

In 1871 she is with her father and mother, Benjamin and Elizabeth Brown in Leicester, together with her sister Mary (wife of Samuel Pauley).

In 1876, Clara marries Frederick (Fred) Price in Leicester (probably at the Registry Office as I cannot find a church record).  They have two children before 1881 - Jane (born abt 1877) and Frederick (born abt 1879).  In 1881, husband Fred Price appears to be in the Leicester Infirmary although I cannot spot Clara or her children - although she does not appear to be with her father, mother or sister who are still together in Leicester. 

In 1891, Clara and Fred are back together with a bigger family, living in Leicester St Margaret.

Can anyone spot Clara in 1881, her marriage location or her birth record?

Any help appreciated.



Leicestershire Lookup Requests / William Wade burial - Leicester
« on: Friday 23 September 16 19:25 BST (UK)  »

Can anyone spot a Leicester burial for William Wade in Jun Q 1849?

Thanks in advance.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 49