Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Willow 4873

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 14
1
Oxfordshire / The Elusive William Wise
« on: Tuesday 08 September 20 15:14 BST (UK)  »
Hiya all

Am I barking up the wrong tree? For years I have looked for a baptism for my 4 x times great-grandfather William Wise. He married Maria Harris nee Guise 21.10.1837 Hampton Lovatt Worcestershire his father Samuel Wise clockmaker her father Thomas Guise carpenter

He died 1867 and was buried 21.2.1867 in St Andrews Droitwich

1861 census Hill End Dodderhill

William Wise 57 head married b Oxford salt maker
Maria Wise 54 wife married b Dodderhill charwoman
John Harris 26 stepson unmarried b Dodderhill stepson
Ann Everton 74 lodger unmarried b Dodderhill former charwoman

1851 Vines Lane Droitwich

Ann Everton 59 married head b Droitwich pauper
William Wythes 48 married lodger b Oxford labourer
Maria Wythes 42 married wife b Droitwich
John Guise 16 b son Droitwich labourer
Maria Wythes 13 b dau Droitwich

1841 Upper Vines Droitwich

William Wythes 30 (sort of squeezed in with Maria on the census page)
Maria Wythes 30
Mary Wythes 3
John Harris 6

I have been trying to find his family for years and suddenly came across the will of Samuel White Wise a watchmaker from Charlbury in Oxfordshire who died in 1833 and left everything to his spinster sister Martha. Looking at the information Samuel was born 1783 to Thomas Wise a clockmaker and his wife Mary nee Wait/White but I couldn’t find any mention of a marriage for Samuel or anything about Williams baptism until I found

5.7.1805 at Charlbury William Wise Beechey illegitimate son of Ann Beechey

Am I barking up the wrong tree or this is the same person as my William? I can’t find any death for a William Beechey or anything further on Ann other than this entry

Willow x

2
Worcestershire / Look up request Catharine Smith 1731
« on: Wednesday 18 March 20 13:48 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all

If some kind person is going to Worcester Achives sometime could they take the time to check a baptism and death entry for me

Catharine Smith baptised 26.9.1731 Droitwich father Buxston Smith FindMyPast has the burial as 5.11.1731

I just need to check it is the same person not just erroneously put together by the transcriber as I believe her mother may have been Catharine as well

Thanks

Willow x

3
The Lighter Side / He must have loved her
« on: Friday 07 September 18 15:06 BST (UK)  »

Found in the parish register of 1736 for Middleton Scriven

" Feb. 6. Thomas Walton, by persuasion an Annbaptist, of the p. of St. Leonard's of Bridgnorth, at 70 years of age was ... bap.
" Feb. 24. The aforesd. Thomas Walton, of the p. of St. Leonard's in Bridgnorth, & Margaret Britton of this p., by lic. ... mar. ;D

Willow x

4
Hiya All

Can anyone decipher where Elizabeth Bazell is from? the marriage took place at St Alkmonds, Shrewsbury on 18.8.1694

Willow x

5
Durham / John James Charlton - HELP!
« on: Thursday 15 February 18 17:12 GMT (UK)  »
I am trying to trace the parents of John James Charlton born 27.7.1893 South Shields in fact I am trying to trace John James himself

He married Louisa King 12.10.1914 at St Hilda's South Shields and his father is listed as Ralph a labourer

On his birth certificate his parents are listed as James a dock labourer and Frances nee Carr of 13 Mill Street Westoe

There is a baptism of a John James Charlton who may be him on 16.8.1893 at South Shields mother Frances but the father is listed as Alexander!

The only Charlton/Carr marriage is in 1884 and they are Thomas and Elizabeth but they don't have a John with them on the 1901/1911 census

He died in 1953 and is living with his second wife in 1939

Help I don't know where else to look!

Willow x

6
Staffordshire / Joseph Woolley - being very elusive!
« on: Wednesday 02 August 17 15:38 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to trace a Joseph Woolley and its proving very frustrating!

17.4.1876 at St Michaels, Rushall, Staffordshire

Joseph Woolley bachelor of Heath End miner father James Woolley miner to
Mary Ann Tasker spinster of Heath End father John Tasker pattern maker

The family is easy to trace from 1881 Joseph always lists his place of birth as Walsall c 1855 BUT there is no sign of him before then

There is a baptism of a Joseph Woolley 1849 at Walsall with parents James and Sarah but he died later that same year and a Joseph Woolley born 1855 West Bromwich but he married someone else

Any suggestions?

Willow x

7
Worcestershire Lookup Requests / Worcester Archives - Will look up please
« on: Friday 21 April 17 12:02 BST (UK)  »
Hiya all

If some kind soul is going to the Worcester Archives could they look up the will of George Nutting dated 5.10.1831 who died in Evesham Worcestershire

Thanx

Willow x

8
Family Bibles / Tickle Family Bible on Ebay
« on: Wednesday 11 May 16 08:35 BST (UK)  »
This might be important to someone researching the family

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/331852427123?_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Looking at the census John and Richards Parents are Richard b 1867 Blackrod Lancashire and Sarah Ellen b1866 Horwich

They are living in Horwich in 1901 when Richard is striker spring smith

Willow x

9
Staffordshire / Help! Is this my GGGranddad and how do I prove it?
« on: Thursday 23 July 15 14:41 BST (UK)  »
For years I have been unable to find my GGGrandfather Alfred Hilton on the 1881 census
He was born 19.12.1839 in Wolverhampton to parents John and Ruth. He married Harriet Matthews (1845 – 1864) in 1861 then married her sister Emily (1851 – 1896) in 1867 (my GGranddad was born 13 days after the wedding)

Emily and the children are easy to find on the 1881 census but no sign of Alfred although I know he was buried in May of 1882

Then yesterday I found the following

30 Willoughby Street, West Derbyshire

John Smith 39 head b Wolverhampton lock maker
Elizabeth Smith 35 wife b Underhill Staffordshire (part of Wolverhampton)
Alfred Smith 13 son b Liverpool
John Smith 10 son b Liverpool
Fanny Smith 6 dau b Liverpool
Joseph Smith 5 son b Liverpool
Benjamin Smith 1 b Liverpool
Alfred WILTON 40 brother in law married b Wolverhampton lock maker

RG11/3702/138/55

I think this is my GGGrandfather but who are John and Elizabeth! There is a marriage 19.3.1865 at St Marys Wolverhampton between John Smith bachelor of Stafford Street locksmith (father John Smith locksmith) and Elizabeth Astley 19 spinster of Carribee Street (father William Astley boat loader) witnesses William and Fanny Astley that would fit this couple but how does that tie in with my family?

An ideas?

Willow x

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 14