Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - cathyvall

Pages: [1]
Lancashire / All Saints Church Cemetery in Chorlton-Upon-Medlock
« on: Wednesday 16 March 11 05:58 GMT (UK)  »
Is there any way to get a transcription of a headstone in All Saints Church Cemetery in Chorlton-Upon-Medlock?  I am looking for Dennis Prendergast buried May 26, 1846.

Lancashire Lookup Requests / Locating two streets in Chorlton-On-Medlock in 1871
« on: Saturday 29 March 08 05:54 GMT (UK)  »
Does anyone know how to locate 14 Back Temple St, Chorlton-Upon-Medlock (aka Chorlton-On-Medlock) for 1871?

Same request for 1 Taylor's Ct, Chorlton-Upon-Medlock.

I find relatives at these 2 addresses in 1871 but cannot find them on any map.

Thank you.


Dorset / Portland Prison, Dorset convict information?
« on: Wednesday 19 March 08 06:33 GMT (UK)  »
My Great Grandfather, Alfred Grantham, was a prisoner in the Portland Prison Dorset per the 1881 Census.

Is there anywhere I can write or call to get more details about why he was there (what he was convicted of) and how long he was there?



Radnorshire / Is Norton near Cefnllys?
« on: Wednesday 19 March 08 06:07 GMT (UK)  »
On the 1851 England Census Elizabeth Bayless lists her birthplace as Norton, Radnorshire, Wales (about 1765).

Her maiden name was Jones per her marriage information.

I found an Elizabeth Jones on the IGI in a record submitted by a member of the LDS Church as having been born in 1764 in Cefnllys, Radnor, Wales.

Does anyone know if Norton and Cefnllys are close enough that this could be the same person?


The Parish of Clun register lists my ancestors (Jordan's) in the early to mid-1800's.  The writing is hard to read as far as the actual village they lived in.  Can anyone help me determine the correct names for what appears to be:

Little Loynoven
Upper Treverward
Bargenhead? Pentre

Thanks you for any assistance.


Lincolnshire Lookup Requests / Grantham in Manchester
« on: Wednesday 23 January 08 17:34 GMT (UK)  »
As a follow up to a posting I did about Mary Jane Simpson in Lincolnshire, I thought I'd throw this out to Barbara and Ricky and anyone else that wants to comment.  I know this is about the Lancashire area, not Lincolnshire but you were so helpful I would like your opinion if I'm on the right track.  Then I'll post the information on the Lancashire Board to see what they say.

One of the families you told me about might work.  It's the one in Ardwick, Chorlton.

To refresh the information, my grandfather, Walter Grantham was born Feb 27, 1874 or 1875 in Manchester, England.  He did not tell his family his father's name or where his father was born but one Census states England and the other states Ireland.  His mother was Mary (Larthy, Lardy, Clarty or other iterations that sound the same or Mc[all of these]) born about 1845 in England.  He arrived in the U.S. in 1903 (family lore says he went through Canada first).

1881 Census shows in Ardwick, Chorlton a Mary E. Grantham (later changed to Mary J) (born in Brigg, Lincoln about 1845/6) with a son Walter (could have been born in early 1875 in Manchester) married to Thomas (a police captain born in Canada about 1841) and other children.  The part about born in Canada doesn't match because the U.S. Census' state Walter's father was born in England or Ireland but, again, little information about him so that could be wrong?  RH11/3894, Folio 90, Page 37

1891 Census shows in Ardwick, Chorlton a Mary Jane Grantham (born in Brigg, Lincolnshire about 1845/6) with a son Walker (an indexing error?) (could have been born early 1875 in Manchester) and other children.  Mary was a widow and I found a Thomas Grantham (born about 1841) in the Death Index reported in Jan-Feb-Mar 1891.  Walter was 15 so maybe his father dying when he was young resulted in him not talking about him?  Also my grandfather Walter told his grandson that he was a "bad boy" and after getting thrown out of school for fighting he was put in the Royal Navy at age 12 as a galley boy.  If this is the family and the story is true, it might be that Walter hadn't spent much time with his father since age 12?  This 1891 Census states Walter was 15 years old and working as an errand boy.  RG12/3165; Folio 101; Page 2

1901 Census in Ardwick, Chorlton shows a Mary J. Grantham (born in Brigg, Lincolnshire about 1845), a police (can't read the next word) living with one of her sons (Walter is not listed).  Walter would have been 25-26 years old so would likely not be living with his mother at this time.  RG13/3675 Folio 63 Pg 29.  I could not find Walter Grantham in the 1901 Census (if he was at sea, that may be why).  I did find a Walker Grantham born about 1845-1846 living in Ardwick, Chorlton with a wife.  Maybe all the Walter's in the family I am tracing are really Walkers?  But I could not find a birth record for a Walker Grantham although I found a marriage registration for Walker Grantham in Chorlton in Apr-May-Jun 1896.  Maybe I should order the certificate and see what is listed for his mother/father?

1871 Census in Ardwick, Chorlton shows Jane Grantham (she may have gone by Jane then changed it to Mary then to Mary Jane) (born Brie--probably a misindexing of Brigg, Lancashire about 1844) living with her husband Thomas (born in Newfoundland about 1840), a policeman and children (Walter would not have been born yet).  RG10/3977, Folio 118, page 42

I also found in the Birth Index a Walter Grantham registered Oct-Nov-Dec 1875 in Chorlton.  The date seems late for my grandfather and, if I order the certificate, it may prove this is not my grandfather if the actual birthdate is not Feb 27 and, if this is the Walter in the above family but the birthdate is not Feb 27, that probably proves the above family is not my family.

The closest birth index I found for Mary with all the iterations of maiden name was a Mary Larthy registered in Jan-Feb-Mar 1878 (about 2-3 years too early) in Bolton, Greater Manchester.  This could not be the Mary in the above family and is likely not my great grandmother due to the date but I thought I'd mention it.

I also found in the marriage index a Thomas Grantham registered Jan-Feb-Mar 1863 in Stockport, Cheshire, Lancashire.  This fits with the above family where the first child was born about 1864 in Cheshire.


1.  Do you think I'm on the right track?

2.  Can anyone check if there is a Mary or Jane on the same marriage index as Thomas?  I can't find one but I'm not as knowledgeable about using the indexes as some of you are.  Maybe I'll just order the Certificate.  I think someone said the GRO people will check the spouses name before they send the Certificate.  Is this correct?

3.  Since the family stories indicate Walter Grantham was in the Royal Navy at age 12 as a galley boy, and that he lost an inheritance some time before 1903 because he was at sea and couldn't be found, is there any way to check people that were in the Royal Navy?

4.  Should I order the documents for Walker Grantham which may rule out this family?



Can anyone find information for Mary Jane Simpson born about 1845 in Gainsborough?  Per her marriage certificate, her father was William Simpson, a farmer.

I got a birth certificate for a Mary Jane Simpson born April 12, 1845 in Gainsburgh but the father was John Simpson, a laborer.  It might be her but with a different father's name I thought I should keep looking.

Thank you.

Can anyone help find a birth date or other information for William Henry Grantham born abt 1837-1838 in Hull?  Per his marriage certificate his father was William, a draper.

I have come across 2 William Henry Granthams.  One born in 1837 and one in 1838, both in Hull both with a father named William.  If I had more specific dates, etc. maybe I could determine which is my Great Grandfather.

Thank you.

Shropshire Lookup Requests / Marriage of Sarah Jordan & John Rusbridge 1840
« on: Tuesday 15 January 08 07:16 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone help me find information about the marriage of Sarah Jordan and John Rusbridge probably Oct-Nov-Dec 1840 in Shropshire (one record states Kidderminster and another states Kington)?

Pages: [1]