Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Just Kia

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 49
1
Suffolk / HARVEY / FROST Connundrum
« on: Friday 09 May 14 14:47 BST (UK)  »
I've been working through my tasks and notes to try and tie up some loose ends and I have this little puzzle.

I think William is William Frost HARVEY son of Mary HARVEY bp 1816 Butley (lack of details as it's BTs).

William Hervey (possibly mistranscription of Harvey) FROST m Clarissa CHAMBERS 1837 Q4 Plomesgate RD
Children bp Butley cum Capel (as FROST)
25 Nov 1838 Sarah Ann
08 Dec 1839 George
16 Feb 1845 Edward
24 Jan 1849 Robert
24 Jan 1849 Christopher
01 Sep 1850 John
29 Sep 1851 Theodosius Daniel

Quote
1841 - HO107-1041-B7-F7-P9 - Capel St Andrew
William FROST 25
Clary 20 (Clarissa)
George 1

Quote
1851 - HO107-1801-F547-P27 - Capel St Andrew
William HARVEY Head Mar 35 Ag Lab Capel, Suffolk
Clarissa H Wife Mar 33 (no occ) Iken, Suffolk
Sarah Ann H Dau 12 Capel, Suffolk
George H son 10 Capel, Suffolk
Robert H son 8 Capel, Suffolk
Edward H son 6 Capel, Suffolk
Christopher H son 4 Capel, Suffolk

Quote
1861 - RG09-1175-F24-P3 - Iken
William HARVEY Head Mar 45 Ag Lab Capel St Andrew
Clarissa Wife Mar 43 (no occ) Iken
George Son Un 21 Ag Lab Capel St Andrew
Christopher Son Un 14 Capel St Andrew
Theo Son 9 Capel St Andrew
Clarissa Daur 6 Capel St Andrew
William Son 1 Capel St Andrew

Quote
1871 - RG10-1764-F30-P15 - Iken
William HARVEY Head Widr 56 Ag Lab Capel St Andrew
Theophilus Son Unm 17 Ag Lab Capel St Andrew
Clara FROST Daur Unm 17 Capel St Andrew (Clarissa jnr)
William FROST Son 11 Capel St Andrew

Quote
1881 - RG11-1882-F41-P18 - Capel St Andrew
William HARVEY Father Widr 66 Ag Lab Capel St Andrew
In the household of George & Clara (Clarissa) FOULCHER
Clarissa married as HARVEY

Quote
1891 - RG12-1477-F36-P2 - Boyton
WIlliam HARVEY Head Widr 75 Almsman Capel St Andrew

Quote
1901 - RG13-1785-F35-P2 - Boyton
William HARVEY Head Widr 85 Almshouse (something) Capel St Andrew

2
Gloucestershire / WYATT & MARSHALL - Todenham
« on: Thursday 08 May 14 22:20 BST (UK)  »
I've looked for info on this couple before - links at bottom of this post - I'm hoping that maybe a few years down the line that there might be new info available :)

Richard WYATT married Lucy MARSHALL 05 Oct 1820 Todenham
Quote
1841 census HO107-369-B14-F10-P14
Richard WYATT 45 Butcher & ?? Y (Born in county)
Lucy do. 36 N (not born in county) check in last column*
Ann do. 16 Y
Maria do. 15 Y
Sarah do. 14 Y
John do. 10 Y
Emma do. 8 Y
Thomas do. 6 Y
Robert do. 3 Y
Richard do. 1 Y
Thomas WYATT 37 (no occ. listed) Y

*Whether born in Scotland, Ireland or Foreign Parts - all "not born in county" have the last column checked though

Quote
1851 census HO107-2076-F361-P13
Lucy WYATT Head W 50 Farmer Gloucestershire Todenham
Hannah M Do Daur U 24 (no occ listed) Do Do
Sarah Do Daur U 22 (no occ listed) Do Do
Thomas Do Son U 16 Farmer Son Do Do
Edward Rd Do Son 10 Scholar Do Do
Stephen Wm Do Son 9  Scholar Do Do

So, I'm in need of a death for Richard WYATT. I had originally thought the 1845 Bedminster death was his but that's rather far away and that Richard is also on the 1841 census in Bedminster so that rules him out.
R & L seem to have been fairly regular in child bearing c1823; c1824; c1825; {gap?}; c1831; c1833; c1835; c1838; Q2 1840; Q3 1842. So I would think this is likely to place Richard's death around 1843/1844 otherwise I'd expect another child after Stephen Wm.

I have a baptism for Richard WYATT 10 Apr 1788 Todenham son of Richard and Susannah - is that too early to be Richard who marries Lucy in 1820?
A Richard WYATT married Mary WALTON 06 Aug 1804 Todenham - is this the same Richard? He'd only be 16 then.

I have nothing for Lucy MARSHALL before she marries Richard WYATT.
Lucy WYATT died 1851 Q3 Shipston on Stour 11 303 although the registration is Q3 she was buried 10 May 1851 Todenham (St Thomas)

Quote
Previous posts
Marriage of Richard & Lucy http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=362619
Looking for baptism for Lucy http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=382396 (back then I had wrong death reg for her - in fact I can't even find the reg I have there ???)
Richard & Lucy http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=542057 (some burials there but I don't know how they fit in with R & L). Possible Lucy baptism but I think it's much too early bp in 1787 would make her at least 55 in 1842 when she had Stephen William.

3
England / James & Charlotte WATKINS Missing 1891
« on: Thursday 04 July 13 18:13 BST (UK)  »
I'm trying to help out a friend on this one.
Only in the same way as my own ancestors liked border hopping so, it seems, do these!

This post is full of background info. I'm just trying to find James & Charlotte in 1891 if possible. I have both of them going back several generations so no need to waste resources on tracing them back - thank you ;)

James WATKINS born c1846 in Byfield, Northamptonshire.
Charlotte Annie KNIBB born Q31859 in Bishop's Itchington, Warwickshire.
They married Q3 1881 in Banbury Reg. Dist., Oxfordshire.

James & Charlotte had a son - Wilfred Samuel 22 Jun 1886 (probably) Bishop's Itchington - he was bp there 14 Jul 1886 and his parents abode given as Northampton.

In 1891 Wilfred Samuel WATKINS (WSW) is with George & Sarah Ann MALIN (ROSE) as their adopted son.
Yes, I know there was not any formal adoption before 1927 but both 1891 and 1901 census record WSW's relationship as "adopted".

Charlotte Annie died Q1 1894 Southam Reg. Dist (probably Bishop's Itchington although I don't see a burial for her).

I have James on all census 1851-1911 except 1891.
1851 - Byfield; unmarried; with his parents Hezekiah and Harriet (ms LAWRENCE) (Hezekiah was a shoe maker).
1861 - Northampton; unmarried; as an apprentice shoe maker. (George LAWRENCE is probably a cousin - see above).
1871 - Whilton; unmarried; as a hawker lodging in the home of Thomas BOOT.
1881 - Byfield; unmarried; Back home with Mum & Dad as a boot maker.
1891 - Missing.
1901 - Kingsthorpe; married (should be widower); as a shoe maker boarding in the home of William JEYS.
1911 - Kingsthorpe; widower; as a boot maker boarding in the home of Annie JENKINS.

I have Charlotte on all census 1861-1881.
1861 - Bishop's Itchington; unmarried; with her parents Samuel & Charlotte (ms RAWBONE) (Samuel was a farmer).
1871 - Ladbroke; unmarried; (as Ann) visitor in the home of James & Jane TIDMARSH.
1881 - Bishop's Itchington; unmarried; (as Annie) with her Mum.
1891 - Missing.

Now, I'm pretty sure that Charlotte Annie (KNIBB) WATKINS and Sarah Ann (ROSE) MALIN knew each other. They were of similar age and both lived in Bishop's Itchington.
I have evidence that their families had known each other for generations.
Sarah BARFOOT (WSW’s adoptive GM (MM)) and her first husband John BENNETT were both servants in the home of Samuel KNIBB (WSW’s  natural GF (MP) in 1851 prior to their marriage.
Caroline LINNELL (WSW’s natural GGM (MMM)) second husband, William BASS was a witness at the marriage of William ROSE & Elizabeth BOLTER (WSW’s adoptive GGP (MPX).

As far as I can tell:
Sarah Ann didn't have any children of her own.
Charlotte Annie didn't have any other children than WSW.

I don't know if Charlotte Annie and James are together in 1891 or if they are missing separately.
I haven't put this in a specific county as they could be anywhere and may even not be in England for all I know.

If anyone can locate them in 1891 I would be most grateful.

4
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / First Name Please
« on: Saturday 23 February 13 22:17 GMT (UK)  »
Taken from the Will of Henry WINBUSH 1751
The witnesses are Arthur HONYWOOD, John (Jno) Nelson and ?? Hammond
The transcribed index has the 3rd witness as David but I can't make David from this.
What do you think?

5
Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / JUSTICE - Great Tew
« on: Monday 18 February 13 19:11 GMT (UK)  »
I have two males I belive to be brothers but no proof. I've scoured the online resources but can't find baptisms for either of them. I'm unable to get to the Oxfordshire Record Office, unfortunately.

William JUSTICE born c1809 Great Tew
Edward JUSTICE born c1815 Great Tew

I expect there are probably more siblings to add in the mix.

William remained in Great Tew until at least 1850 (based on children's places of births from census and baptisms); Edward's children all seem to be born in Little Tew.

If anyone has access to Little/Great Tew records and could have a look to see if there are JUSTICE baptisms c1800-1820 I would be very grateful.

6
Warwickshire / HUMPHRIES marr c1838
« on: Monday 07 May 12 22:37 BST (UK)  »
Joseph HUMPHRIES (many variations in spelling including HUMPHRISS, HUMFRESS, etc) married Ann - but Ann who?
I have them on the 1841-1871 census returns and Joseph on the 1881.

On the census returns Joseph's POB is Bishop's Itchington (except 1881 where his POB has been switched with that of his grandson) and I have a baptism for him in 1819, Bishop's Itchington.

As for Ann...
1841 - Born in county = No (living in Bishop's Itchington, so not born in Warwickshire) HO107-1138-B7-F5-P2
1851 - Worcestershire, Boddington (?) HO107-2077-F46-P9
1861 - Gloucestershire, Hoddington (?) RG09-2242-F16-P2
1871 - Gloucestershire, Hoddinton (?) RG10-3218-F115-P5

I have 5 children for them all bp Bishop's Itchington
1839 - Elizabeth
1842 - William
1845 - Mary Ann
1847 - Thomas
1849 - George

I'm trying to find the marriage for Joseph & Ann to pin down her maiden name.

As Joseph was born, lived and died in Bishop's Itchington, their children were born and baptised there and Ann also died there I think it's the most likely place for the marriage but there doesn't seem to be any record that I can find.
As, I'm not sure what Ann's POB should be I'm not sure where her "home parish" might be.
I think it unlikely (but not impossible) that they lived and had children baptised in the (then) small village of Bishop's Itchington as man and wife without really being married.

7
Gloucestershire Lookup Requests / John HITCHMAN m. c1746/49
« on: Monday 30 April 12 22:10 BST (UK)  »
Hello,

Would someone please be able to look up two marriages of John HITCHMAN in Chipping Campden.

21 May 1746 to Mary ROBERTS
04 Sep 1749 to Mary SHEAKEL/SHEKEL

I have a hunch that it might be the same John marrying. If possible could someone check to see if either entry has anything additional to help identify the John HITCHMAN getting married or if the marriage to Mary S has John as a widower.

I have baptisms of 4 children to John & Mary HITCHMAN in Chipping Campden:
1752 - John; 1755 - William (my 6xG grand-father); 1758 - Clement; 1764 - Catherine.

8
Oxfordshire Completed Look Up Requests / COUSINS/HAYDON c1860 ***COMPLETED***
« on: Monday 30 April 12 02:11 BST (UK)  »
William Richard COUSINS and Mary Elizabeth HAYDON had at least 11 children between 1863 and 1893; the first 10 bn Kings Sutton, the last child bn North Aston, Oxon (based on census returns).

William Richard was born, baptised and died in Kings Sutton.
Mary Elizabeth was born and baptised in Stoke Lyne, Oxon, died in Kings Sutton.

In 1911 Mary Elizabeth states she has been married 52 years (even though she's a widow (love that so many misunderstood and gave extra info)).

Only... I can not for the life of me find a marriage.
I accept that they might not have married or that they might have married after 1 or more children were born.

I've copied this post from the Northants board (and locked this) just in case they married in Mary Elizabeth's home parish.

9
Completed Northamptonshire Lookup Requests / COUSINS/HAYDON c1860 ***COMPLETED***
« on: Monday 30 April 12 02:10 BST (UK)  »
William Richard COUSINS and Mary Elizabeth HAYDON had at least 11 children between 1863 and 1893; the first 10 bn Kings Sutton, the last child bn North Aston, Oxon (based on census returns).

William Richard was born, baptised and died in Kings Sutton.
Mary Elizabeth was born and baptised in Stoke Lyne, Oxon, died in Kings Sutton.

In 1911 Mary Elizabeth states she has been married 52 years (even though she's a widow (love that so many misunderstood and gave extra info)).

Only... I can not for the life of me find a marriage.
I accept that they might not have married or that they might have married after 1 or more children were born.

I'm copying this post on the Oxon board (and locking it) with a link here just in case they married in Mary Elizabeth's home parish.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 49