Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Colin Cruddace

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12
The Common Room / Any thoughts or suggestions about this strange 1939 entry?
« on: Friday 12 February 21 20:52 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all,

My GF was born 14.10.1877 and GM born 28.01.1892.
Ages on marriage in 1912 modified (understandably) to 30 & 21.
In 1939 GF's birthday is correct but GM's is 14.02.1877.  ???

Can anyone please explain how the 1939 data was collected.
Would there be any advantage for age?

Any help to clarify this strange puzzle would be very welcome.

The Common Room / 1939 Register search results
« on: Sunday 29 September 19 23:14 BST (UK)  »
Hi All,

It's been several years now since I did serious research, and have lost touch with techniques.
IF birth dates are shown in a free search of the 1939 Register I would be interested to know what my grandparents gave. They were not very truthful on their marriage in 1912 as there was a big age gap, and I have a memory of my mother making a 'special' birthday cake for my Grandma when she found out her proper age when trying to claim her old age pension, so I am just curious.

My grandparents were CRUDDACE, Benjamin Bainbridge and Esther (Ettie), living in Upper Archer Street, Darlington, County Durham.


Durham / Duties paid for apprentices indentures
« on: Monday 09 October 17 21:53 BST (UK)  »
An article in the latest FHS journal refers to a register of the above from 1710 to 1811 being online with Anc. Could anyone please help with a look-up for James Crudace born c1796. He was a Joiner and Carpenter in Bishopton.


The Common Room / An intriguing MI entry - Completed with thanks
« on: Tuesday 11 October 16 23:11 BST (UK)  »
Hello All,

My FHS magazine has a list some events outside of the area for local (North East) people. One entry has me intrigued, and I wonder if anyone else might be as I no longer have any subscriptions to anything  :(

A Monumental Inscription from East Knoyle, Wiltshire (and an added note that the Seymours lived at Knoyle House)

George, son of William and Elizabeth WRAY born Thoralby Yorkshire on 6 Aug 1798 and died 1 Aug 1843 sincerely regretted by his master Henry SEYMOUR in whose service he had been nearly 40 years.

I have no connection with any of these people, but the dates jumped out at me. Going into service of what I guess to be a well off family at the age of about 7, and for them to have an intimate knowledge of his birth details sounds very suspicious.

Well, I suppose it's over to anyone who is also curious and has access to more records than I do  ;D


Durham / West Hartlepool address 1939 - Owton Manor Lane
« on: Monday 04 January 16 00:08 GMT (UK)  »
Hi All, and a happy new year.

The 1939 Register has confirmed that my Great Uncle lived in Hartlepool (said to be " a new bungalow in Seaton Carew just behind the sea front" according to my Mother).

The 1939 entries raise more questions, but the first is to try and locate where he lived. The sequence of addresses give house names and no numbers so if anyone can help it would be appreciated.

The previous entries are in Brierton Lane, house names Hart View, Brierley Hill, and Highfield. The next are for Owton Manor Lane (he is in the first) house names, Wynsted, Chellson, Egglestone, Jo. Fran, Bream-ville, Lauriston and Clar-Innis.

The index transcriptions are not reliable so names might be incorrect but if anyone can point me in the right direction would be great.


World War One / Royal Navy Service Record Query, 1917
« on: Monday 30 November 15 23:07 GMT (UK)  »
If possible, I'm trying to find out where my Great Uncle might have been in September 1917.
His service record lists him as an Able Seaman with HMS Blake (Manners), 17 Feb1917 - 20 Mar 1918.
The list and No. were 12/102 but just above that is written what appears to be 99 II.
As I am not familiar with RN records I would appreciate any help in clarifying this entry. If it is of any relevance, this period was after he had voluntarily extended his 12 years which was completed on 5 Oct 1915.


Hi All,

Would anyone care to attempt a restoration please. It doesn't take a genius to guess what happened to it but it's a pity it has spoiled her nice smile.

If anyone wouls also like to practice their colouring skills then please feel free.

Many thanks,

World War One / Despatch Riders WW1
« on: Sunday 30 June 13 20:40 BST (UK)  »
Hi All,

I have been told that my Grandad's half-brother was posted to Salonika in WW1 as a Despatch Rider. This information was given by his wife to their son, however I can find no records for him.

Would he be a regular soldier or regarded as a civilian volunteer? I don't want to research his service, if he had any, but I would appreciate any help in solving the riddle.


World War One / RFC Air Mechanic 2nd Class
« on: Sunday 23 June 13 00:17 BST (UK)  »
Hello All,

On my extended family tree I have Allen Cruddace (born 1894) with records at TNA showing him as RFC No. 4677, Air Mech 2nd Class. He is also gazetted as awarded MSM on 1.1.1919 as Chief Mechanic.

He must have been one of the earlier fliers and I would appreciate RC's help in ..... anything  ;D


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12