Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Dizzy Escape

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Suffolk Lookup Requests / LAVENHAM marriage HOWE-DIXON
« on: Sunday 21 October 18 22:43 BST (UK)  »
If anyone has a spare moment in the Suffolk Record Office, I'd be grateful if they could check for a marriage in Lavenham in 1794. I have a Sarah Howe, baptised in Lavenham in 1778, who is married with a child and living in Whitechapel by May 1794. Her husband is one John Dixon, who does not appear to have been liked by the Howe family, if Sarah's brother's will is anything to go by! They could have got married anywhere, but I can't find the marriage anywhere else and I'd like to check Lavenham. Thanks.

2
London & Middlesex Lookup Requests / Lost child in the 1841 Census.
« on: Thursday 27 September 18 19:00 BST (UK)  »
Charles Edwin Pike, the son of George and his second wife Elizabeth, was born in Norwood, Surrey, Oct-Dec 1840 and christened there on 11 April 1841. He and his mother are missing from the 1841 census, where we find only George and the two children from his first marriage, Caroline and John. Charles Edwin died in 1844 and I'm using him to try to track down his mother and, perhaps, his grandparents (all I know is that his maternal grandfather was a grocer called George Lingard). If it's any use, Elizabeth was born in Aldgate Minories.

3
Does anyone have access to the marriage registers of St Peter-the-Great? I've been searching for this marriage for a long time. All I know for certain is that a John Jones (b. Dartford, Kent) m. a Charlotte (b.Wisbech or Ely, Cambridgeshire) and had their first child in Stedham, W. Sussex in 1813. A Charlotte Hareson was christened in Wisbech in 1793, and this is why I want to investigate this marriage (Hareson could easily have become Hearson). The fact that neither bride nor groom came from Chichester won't stop them being described as 'o.t.p.', of course, but I just want to know whether there's anything in the register beyond the bare facts to indicate that this might be my couple. Thanks for reading!  :)

4
Wiltshire Lookup Requests / Mary PIKE of Ramsbury
« on: Tuesday 27 September 11 20:30 BST (UK)  »
Is anyone in a position to look up the death of Mary Pike of Ramsbury? All I know about her is that her maiden name was Wall and that she married John Pike in Ramsbury on 6 April 1806. I haven't found her own christening - when I was down at Wiltshire Archives some time ago I found that there were no Wall christenings in the parish. All her five children, however, were christened there between 1807 and 1816. I can't find her death on IGI or NBI (not surprising, because NBI doesn't cover Ramsbury) or post 1837 records. So presumably only the parish registers will help, and I'm a long way away from Wiltshire! ::)

5
Berkshire / Accidental drowning at Padworth
« on: Thursday 22 September 11 11:12 BST (UK)  »
 I've just received the death certificate of my gggg grandfather, JOHN MONGER. It transpires that he accidentally drowned at Padworth at the age of 76 on 10 Dec 1842. I suppose that it is likely that this was in the Kennet & Avon canal. In 1841 he was living just up the road in Beenham, with his daughter's family (Cheesemans). Has anyone access to local newspapers for 1842/3? I suppose it is possible that this incident received a mention and I would love to know more.

6
Wiltshire / David HOUSE
« on: Wednesday 07 September 11 11:05 BST (UK)  »
Does anyone have a DAVID HOUSE in their line? I found his marriage to JOYCE DOWNE in Enford, Wilts, on 22 Oct 1683 in the parish registers at Wiltshire Archives. Both are 'of this parish' at the time of the marriage. I've checked through the baptism registers and there's no sign of his having been christened in Enford. Anyone found him elsewhere?

7
Surrey / MARY KNIGHT CONUNDRUM!
« on: Tuesday 01 February 11 15:31 GMT (UK)  »
I have traced my tree back to a Mary Knight, who married a Richard Street in Dorking on 26 May 1812. Actually, I have previously (I thought) traced the line far further back, through the Knight and Songhurst family of Dorking and Abinger. However, a note of doubt has crept into my thinking, because two Mary Knights who were baptised in this area of Surrey in 1793.

1. Mary Knight christened 11 Dec 1793 in Dorking, the dauther of Solomon Knight and Rebecca (nee Songhurst).
2. Mary Knight christened 10 Nov 1793 in Cranleigh, the daughter of William Knight and Sarah (nee Squelch).

Both Richard Street and Mary Knight were described as 'of this parish' at the marriage in Dorking in 1812, but they went on to live and have their children in Cranleigh. Any advice on who I can tell which Mary is mine?
   ???

8
Midlothian / Ann Fawthorpe b. Edinburgh 1806
« on: Sunday 17 October 10 09:41 BST (UK)  »
I'm trying to trace Ann Fawthorpe, whose census returns all indicate that she was born in Edinburgh in 1806. Her father, Thomas Fawthorpe, was a Yorkshire weaver, and he remarried in Halifax in 1812 (to an Elizabeth Woodhead) and was thereafter based in Bradford. I need to find his first wife, who may have been Scottish (hence the birth of his eldest daughter there), unless he was just passing through as a journeyman weaver. Any help would be gratefully received! Thanks.

9
Mayo / Egans who went to Westminster
« on: Sunday 18 January 09 21:29 GMT (UK)  »
I have James & Mary Egan in my tree who were living (and paying their taxes) in St James, Westminster, by the 1830s, where their children all seem to have been born. James (a builder) had died by 1840, and the only definite identification of his widow I have made in subsequent censuses has 'Ireland' down as her birthplace. I have two possible 'sightings' of her in the 1851 Westminster census, and both of these have 'Mayo' down as birthplace. Does anyone by any chance have a James Egan in Mayo who married a woman named Mary, who emigrated to London any time around 1820/30? (If they were following the Irish custom of naming their sons after paternal grandfather, etc., I think James Mayo would have been the son of a Frederick Mayo, or possibly a Martin.)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4