Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - scintilla

Pages: [1] 2 3
Kent Resources / Dartford Burial Archives 1856 to 2006
« on: Thursday 19 September 19 14:00 BST (UK)  »
Burial Registers and Indexes for East Hill, Watling Street, Stone and Swanscombe cemeteries in Dartford can be found here

These use to be available via the Cityark website and called the "Way of Death" project but seem to have disappeared with the new Medway Archives revamp (or at least I can't find them there!).

World War One / Military Medal - Action & Award
« on: Sunday 30 July 17 12:57 BST (UK)  »
I'm tracing the award of the Military Medal to a F. Nightingale (of Ennis, County Clare). He was a Private serving with 139 Field Ambulance. I found this recorded in the Edinburgh Gazette 13 May 1919. I then looked at the War Diary for the 139th Field Ambulance (on Ancestry) which records that on 28 October 1918;

Under authority delegated by the Field Marshal Commanding-in-Chief, the Corps Commander has awarded the following decorations for gallantry and devotion to duty in action. The Military Medal.
67822 Pte. Nightingale F. is listed along with a Sgt. and 3 other Privates.

I'm wondering is this all I will find? Will there be a record in the diary of the action which prompted the award to these men? If so how long prior to the award would it be, I've been back as far as July without finding anything, is it worth me pursuing it further? Or is there some other record I could look at?

Devon / BRYANT Family, Stoke Damerel
« on: Thursday 04 April 13 10:11 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to trace my BRYANT ancestors living in Stoke Damerel at least from the 1780's. My 3xgreat grandfather Richard Edward BRYANT was born around 1790 in Stoke Damerel (Devonport). He was a shipwright who moved to Chatham, Kent for work. Through the parish registers on findmypast I have identified a probable candidate born to a Henry & Mary BRYANT, right date, right place, and from there found:

Henry BRYANT (Seaman, HMS Pegasus) married Mary JAY (widow) 4 Jan 1788
and also Mary's first marriage
Robert JAY (Seaman, HMS Hero) married Mary GLENDALL 24 Apr 1781
both marriages Stoke Damerel

I also have the Royal Navy will for Henry BRYANT which mentions his wife Mary.

Through a combination of findmypast and familysearch records (there is a gap in the registers available on FindMyPast and also some non-conformist baptisms) I have found 14 children born to a Henry & Mary BRYANT in the Stoke Damerel - Devonport area between 1788 and 1808. Some of the dates I have for births and baptisms make it unlikely that they can be all from the same couple, but I cannot find a marriage for another Henry BRYANT & Mary in the area.

Eight of the children appear to have died in infancy, but I have managed to trace descendants from some of the children.

I have tried to keep this message short, but I have collected a lot of information on possible relatives. Is anyone else researching the BRYANT family from this area and could help me sort these children out?

Midlothian / Edinburgh Marriage 1813
« on: Wednesday 14 December 11 11:09 GMT (UK)  »
Forgive my ignorance of early 19th C Scottish marriages, but I have found an ancestor who married in Edinburgh. He was serving in the 27th Regiment in Edinburgh Castle and according to the OPR image I downloaded he and his intended "gave up their names for marriage" on 21 April 1813. From what I have read this is not the actual date of marriage, but more a statement of intent, similar to banns in England. Is this correct? Are there likely to be other records available for the marriage?

Sorry if this type of question has been covered before, I did a search but couldn't find an exact answer.

Armed Forces / 'Full-Age' for Royal Marines in the 1830's
« on: Sunday 31 July 11 11:23 BST (UK)  »
I have just been re-examining some of my records for my gt gt grandfather who joined the Royal Marines in 1833. On his attestation he gives his age as 18 years 10 months. His Record of Service gives a total of 12 years 9 months served, of which 1 year 2 months was 'Under Age'. Surely this would give a 'Full-Age' of 20 years, is this correct? I would have thought it would be 21 or 18. It would actually fit better with some other details I have if he was 16 years 10 months at his attestation, but it clearly says eighteen. Does anyone know what 'Full-Age' was at that time?

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Decipher Muster Roll Note
« on: Wednesday 18 May 11 14:52 BST (UK)  »
I have been to the National Archives to examine the Muster Rolls (27th Regiment of Foot) for someone who I am trying to prove is my 3xgreat grandfather. The first entry I found for him has this note. It is in the boxes marked by the green lines. I have left some of the other writing in case it helps in working out letters. There is a red tick through the phrase.

The last words are Compy. No. 1, but it is the other words I'm stuck on. The information I have would have him travelling with his wife, which I believe was possible in the army at that time (1814). I keep wanting the first word to be Elizabeth (looking at the way the E of England is formed above), but possibly it's wishful thinking.

Any help in working out the comment would be most appreciated.

Armed Forces / 27th Regiment of Foot 1813 - 1815
« on: Sunday 21 November 10 15:02 GMT (UK)  »
My great great grandfather, Robert St Denis Howard, on every census and his Royal Marine attestation says he was born in St Denis, near Paris, probably in 1815 (calculated from his R M attestation). I think I have to treat this as correct, he certainly seemed to think it was, although I have tried to obtain French records and checked military GRO records with no luck.

When Robert marries he says his father was Timothy Howard and I have found the baptism for Robert in 1819 in Brackley, Northamptonshire - father Timothy and mother Elizabeth. Several pieces of information point to this being the area from where the family originates.

I have identified the marriage of a Timothy Howard to an Elizabeth Anderson in 1813 in Edinburgh. He is a Private in the 27th Regiment of Foot based at Edinburgh Castle. The 27th Reg. did feature heavily in the Napoleonic Wars, so all could link together, however there are several big questions.

1. At the time of the marriage all 3 battalions of the 27th Reg. were in Spain or France. Was he in reserve and travelled out later?

2. Would Elizabeth been allowed to travel with him, especially as he was only a private? I have seen several references to British children born in France around this time so I know it was not uncommon.

3. Could he have been part of the army of occupation?

I have searched the military records on Ancestry and the medal rolls on Find My Past, but can't find Timothy anywhere.

I believe Timothy may have re-married in 1820 and gone on to have another family, but I have not been able to find the death of Elizabeth.

I'm afraid I do not know too much of the workings of the British Army at this time, perhaps the connections I am trying to make are a bit fanciful.

Thanks for any help you can give.

The Common Room / Two Mothers Maiden Names on GRO Births
« on: Friday 20 August 10 11:27 BST (UK)  »
Apologies if this has been covered before, I did search for a solution, but couldn't find one.

What does it mean on the GRO Birth Index if there are 2 mothers maiden names given e.g. "John Smith", mothers maiden name "Smith or Jones"? I've been trying to think of different scenarios but surely a womens maiden name is the name that they were known by before they married. Or if unmarried both the child's name and MMN would be the same.

Thanks for any help.

Canada Lookup Requests Completed / Missing Canadian Passenger List COMPLETE
« on: Wednesday 14 April 10 14:08 BST (UK)  »
I am searching for a Margaret PEATE who arrived in Quebec on the ship Montnairn in 1925. I have the passenger list for her departure from Liverpool, and the Canada Collections Index has her arrival in Quebec (25 Sep) with the appropriate references (RG76 - IMMIGRATION, series C-1-a, 1925 Vol. 13, Page 151, Microfilm T-14719) so I'm sure she arrived and the record is available. However Ancestry does not have this record! The sailings for the months either side are available, but not the September sailing. I would dearly love to see the other details that are on the Canadian Government Return to attempt to link up with other information I have.

When I contacted Ancestry they could not explain why this set of information is missing and they are reliant on what they are supplied with. This was last year and I was hoping that my highlighting that this information was missing would perhaps prompt them to make it available, but alas not as yet! Is there any other way I can see this record from where I'm based in Europe? I believe some Canadian libraries may have access to the microfilms, but this is not an option for me.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Pages: [1] 2 3