Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - NormanE

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 20
1
The Common Room / Divorce Listings
« on: Tuesday 12 January 21 16:16 GMT (UK)  »
Are there any listings of UK divorces in the period 1950 to 1980 available?
NormanE

2
Armed Forces / Royal Navy Baptism's
« on: Monday 14 December 20 03:48 GMT (UK)  »
A friend, the child of a Royal Navy officer was baptised on one of HM ships in 1948.
They are puzzled why the baptism certificate has their mothers maiden name on the certificate. This was their third child and they had been married for 7 years.
Is or was there a reason for the mothers maiden name being used?
NormanE

3
Armed Forces / Mentioned In Dispatches
« on: Saturday 14 November 20 11:16 GMT (UK)  »
I have relative who was “Mentioned in Dispatches”.
Is there a way of seeing the original “Dispatch “ ?
NormanE

4
Gloucestershire / James WINTLE born Upton St Leonard c 1817
« on: Sunday 01 November 20 06:20 GMT (UK)  »
I am trying to fill in details for the early life of James WINTLE c 1817. I am hoping someone can help me for the period up to his marriage in 1850. The only fact I have in that period is a Law List entry for 1843, he was a Solicitor at Newnham on Severn.
Any detail would help
NormanE

5
Worcestershire Completed Look up Requests / What happened to Caroline UDALE c 1872?
« on: Friday 02 October 20 06:30 BST (UK)  »
Caroline UDALE c 1872 and  husband Frederick c 1875 baptised their daughter Sarah Annie at KIngs Norton 22 January 1899 (Sarah Annie died that year). That is the last record I can find of them together.
Caroline and Frederick were married in 1893 at Wirksworth Derbyshire. Their marriage certificate was modified in 1897, she had been entered as Annie Yeomans Davis and had signed with that name. She became Caroline with father Joseph EMERY a Boot maker. This fits well with an 1881 record at Stourbridge. There is a marriage of a Caroline UDALE to a John DAVIS at Walsall in 1888.
Now Frederick UDALE can be fitted to to a Frederick UDOLLORESS shown at Cheltenham in the 1901 Census, born Montreal Canada ( In the 1911 census born Wirksworth). The name UDOLLORESS created by Frederick is unique. Frederick went on to marry a Keziah HIGGINS in 1902.

I have been unable to find any evidence of Caroline c 1872 after 1899. Was Frederick escaping from a marriage when he became UDOLLORESS?
Thoughts and advice would be very welcome.
NormanE

6
Mayo / Thomas DEVERS born January 1st 1924
« on: Friday 19 June 20 08:34 BST (UK)  »
I am looking for details of Thomas DEVERS said to be born in Mayo on New Years Day 1924.
Would Civil Registration have been required in Ireland in 1924?
NormanE

7
Lancashire / A CARR Family Error by GRO?
« on: Monday 15 June 20 15:39 BST (UK)  »
I have a puzzle to deal with concerning the parentage of 3 CARR children born between 1874 and 1881.
One of the children Lucy Jane Carr born 1878 at Blackburn married in 1903 and her father was named James Atkinson CARR.  Now the GRO index record taken from Free BMD says James Atkinson CARR married Susanna MORLEY in 1873.
The problem is that Lucy Jane c 1878 and her two siblings 1875 and 1881 were registered with mothers maiden name HAMPSON there is no sign of children with a MORLEY mother.
There is no sign of any Susanna death, so is this a GRO error or is there an alternative I have not thought of?
Advice would be most welcome.
NormanE 

8
Kent / John Rowe of Margate 1805 Will
« on: Friday 12 June 20 06:03 BST (UK)  »
I have Downloaded a copy of John Rowe of Margate 1805 Will .
The Copy from the Prerogative Court of Canterbury is very difficult to read.
Please could I ask for help in finding a copy of the original Will or if anyone knows of a transcription of my copy?
NormanE

9
Gloucestershire / Gloucester School Registration Process 1925 to 1960
« on: Sunday 24 May 20 12:06 BST (UK)  »
In my researches I have evidence that suggests that a child may have been given a different Surname From their birth registered Surname at School Registration.
If a birth certificate needed to be shown on at Registration this couldn’t have happened.
Please can anyone help me if they know that a Birth Certificate was needed for Registration for the years 1925 to 1960 at Gloucester Schools?
NormanE


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 20