Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - rutht22000

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 34
1
Lancashire / William Roberts and Margaret Colebourne - missing children before 1911
« on: Saturday 01 February 20 20:16 GMT (UK)  »
William and Margaret married on 29 September 1895 at St Matthew, Toxteth Park.  He was a labourer and seems to be Liverpool born, as was Margaret

In 1911 they were living at 40 Byles Street, Toxteth with 4 living children - Elizabeth aged 14, Margaret aged 12, William Alfred aged 4 and Annie aged 1.   

(Registration District Number 454, ED 11 and piece 22262)

They also record 10 deceased children and so far I have found (of the 14 and mainly from the GRO index):

Florence, b.c. 1896
Elizabeth, b.c. 1897
William Alfred, b.c. 1898 (died 1899)
James, b.c. 1899
Margaret, b.c. 1900
May, b.c. 1904
Agnes, b.c 1905
William Alfred, b.c. 1907
Charlotte May, b.c. 1908 (died 1909)
Annie, b.c 1909

So that is 10 of 14 recorded children and I can't find the other 4.  They did have more children after 1911 but its these first 14 that I'd like to decipher as apart from the first William Alfred and Charlotte May I can't find the deaths of the kids not recorded in 1911.

Help.... ;D

Thank you



2
Essex / Marion Campbell (1881-1882) West Ham
« on: Thursday 18 July 19 21:46 BST (UK)  »
Marion's birth was registered in October 1881 in West Ham and her subsequent death in January 1882, also West Ham.

Her parents were James and Mary Ann but I wonder if anyone can find her baptism and burial for the addresses they were living?


Thanks
Ruth

3
Hampshire & Isle of Wight / Joseph Walker Pearson Marriage 1869/1870
« on: Friday 12 July 19 21:10 BST (UK)  »
Sorry folks this one is connected to my saga of Henry Hughes Bamber (that you have kindly helped me with before) and his overly complicated and somewhat erratic personal life that is driving me to distraction.... ;D

I think I have now found the details of Henry's second 'wife' Ellen Henderson/Anderson or Pearce (which I now find is likely Pearson) and her first husband who I think is a bigamist...(they certainly led an interesting life)  :-[

The potential bigamist Joseph Walker Pearson was born in Wilmslow, Cheshire in 1829 and on 19 January 1852 at Manchester Cathedral he married Ellen Henderson. Joseph's parents were William, a farmer, and Mary.

By the 1861 census Ellen and their three children - Agnes Ellen, Joseph and Emma Sarah- are living in Cheetham, Manchester with Joseph nowhere to be seen.  (RG 9/ 2969/ 14 p 25).  Ellen's details from the census add up to the Ellen that is connected to Henry Hughes Bamber.

I think Joseph remarries in 1869/1870 (registered March Quarter 1870 Portsea Island so could be late 1869) to either Martha Kelly or Fanny Clark. (Ellen is not dead by the way as by 1870, she is on her 3rd illegitimate child with Henry Hughes Bamber and living in London with her 19 year old daughter Agnes Ellen Pearson who is now using the name Bamber). 

So if this is the same Joseph in Portsea as the one that married in Manchester, then the second marriage is bigamous.

Can anyone find the marriage details of Joseph Walker Pearson in 1869/1870 so I can find out which one he married and if he is possibly the same person?

And breathe... ;D

Thanks
Ruth

4
Following on from this

https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=587635.msg4387166#msg4387166 
and this
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=619624.msg4681761#msg4681761

I seem to have made some progress on Henry Hughes Bamber and his various wives/partners and offspring

From his second 'marriage' to Ellen Pearce (who seems to be Ellen Anderson or Henderson at birth); it seems the family scattered all over the place.

Henry and Ellen had several children  - two who of whom ended up in New Zealand - Emma Annie who I knew about before and James Hughes who I found on the GRO site (he is totally AWOL on census' with his parents and siblings).  He was born in 1874.

Emma Annie married William Richard George Morgan on 17 November 1896 in Tunbridge Wells, Kent and they both then appear in NZ where they both die (WRG in 1936 Auckland) and Emma in 1946 again Auckland.

I cannot find William and Emma between 1896 until his death in 1936 so have no idea if they have kids, or when they went to NZ so that is my first question... ;D

James Hughes married Rose Elizabeth Wareham in Brentford, Middlesex in 1894.  They seem to have split up after they had 4 children - Stanley James (1895), Frederick George (1896), Ivy (1898) and William George (1910)

Rose and the children are separated in 1901 but back together in 1911, but JH is missing until he was found in various workhouses in London from 1913 onwards and then a Salvation Army Hostel in Blackpool in 1929 when he emigrates on his own to NZ.

James marries Anna Louisa Tyler Dean at some point (can't find marriage) and dies in 1949 also in Auckland. 

So far as as James is concerned, if anyone can help find the marriage to Anna as I am not sure if Rose is still alive at the time he remarried in NZ. 

Thank you  :)

5
Lancashire / John Fletcher & Margaret (nee Beck) missing after 1881
« on: Friday 19 April 19 18:22 BST (UK)  »
Could anyone point me in the direction of where John and Margaret ended up?

He was John Fletcher (sometimes John Dickson Fletcher) a shipwright, born 1847 and he and Margaret married in 1874 in Liverpool.   She was born Durham around 1848 and had been married before to a Mr Palmer.

I have 3, possibly 4 children for them, namely:

Margaret Elizabeth, born 1877
Sarah Brierley, born 1878
Annie, born 1880

and possibly Ada born 1882 (from gro.gov but can't completely connect her, she is assumed)

Last thing I find of them is in 1881 in Liverpool where John is noted to be an unemployed Shipwright (ED, institution, or vessel 79, Piece 3669, Folio 120, Page number 25) at 56 Towson Street. 

If anyone can John, Margaret or the children after 1881 I would be grateful  :)
 

6
Durham Lookup Requests / Elsie Edmunson (b. 1898 Gateshead)
« on: Saturday 13 April 19 16:53 BST (UK)  »
Elsie was registered in Gateshead in 1898 and on the gro.gov website there is no mother's maiden name.  Edmunson is her registered name but she turns up in 1901 as Edminson and in 1911 as Edminton.  Her school records give her birthdate as 5 January 1898

I am in the process of getting her birth certificate to find her parents (as I can't find a baptism either) but I am more interested in her after 1911.

She was the 'adopted' daughter of Edwin Scotter and second wife, Mary (nee Cran). 

She is with Edwin and Mary in 1901 as a Boarder (Class: RG13; Piece: 4786; Folio: 99; Page: 2) and with them again in 1911 as their adopted daughter (Class: RG14; Piece: 30561)

I can't see a marriage or a death, so any help gratefully received  :)

Thank you

7
The Common Room / Forgotten name - Family History Forum/Website
« on: Wednesday 10 April 19 20:39 BST (UK)  »
FORGET ABOUT THIS ONE FOLKS - I've just triggered my own memory the moment I pressed save  :-[ :-[ :-[ :-[

Might be a bit of a long shot, but

can anyone remember the name of a forum that has been around in the 2 - 5 years that you put on what you wanted to find for your family history and people could bid on it to do the work?

I am sure it might have been taken over by LDS possibly which is why I can't find it but the website background used to be white and there were coloured circles for your name.  It may have been something 'cloud' or 'cloud' something. 

I know its more than a bit of a longshot but Rootschatters are fabulous people ;D but its bugging me that I can't recall it as it came up in conversation.

Thank you  :)

8
Pembrokeshire / John & Penelope Tombs, Pembrokeshire
« on: Sunday 31 March 19 15:05 BST (UK)  »
Mary Tombs (my relative) was born in 1822 - 1824 in Tenby, Pembrokeshire the daughter of John and Penelope.

I can find no baptism for her but she gives Tenby as her place of birth on later census'.

I am interested in finding any siblings for Mary, and who her mother Penelope was as I just don't seem to be able to find any other children nor the marriage for John and Penelope.   There is also granddaughter Elizabeth Tombs with John and Penelope, aged 3 in 1841 and I wonder if she was Mary's or belonged to another sibling?

(John's dates are born around 1791 in Chew Magna, Somerset to dying in Tenby in 1877 and Penelope's dates are born about 1791 in Stroud, Gloucestershire to dying in Tenby in 1863/64) 

I have been able to discount the John and Penelope who married in St German's Cornwall in 1824.

Thank you

9
Lancashire / Officially Confused - George Griffiths, Watchmaker, Liverpool
« on: Sunday 17 March 19 14:28 GMT (UK)  »
George is my great-grandfather's cousin and he is confusing me....

this sort of reflects back on a previous post of mine as I have made some progress since the post.
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=645934.msg4926342#msg4926342

George had children with a lady called Lydia Moller (I cannot find a marriage so maybe that's the issue).  George and Lydia had the following children in Wavertree, Liverpool:

Dora Emily, b.c 1883
Frederick, b.c. 1885
Georgina, b.c. 1886

Lydia then seems to have more children with a man called Philip Atkinson and there is a marriage of a Lydia Moller to Philip Atkinson in 1888 in Liverpool that I think is them.  Philip had been married before and (edited since posted!!) Moller seems to be her first married name as she was born Lydia Cogan.

Philip & Lydia have son John Edward who was baptised on 24 October 1889 at St Bridget, Wavertree

Dora, Frederick and Georgina are then baptised as a job lot on 4 December 1889 St Bridget, Wavertree as children of George and Lydia. George is *not* marked as deceased on the baptisms.

Philip and Lydia then have:

James, bapt. 21 September 1890 St Bridget
Alfred, bapt. 6 November 1895 St Bridget
Lydia, bapt. 27 July 1898 St Bridget

By the time the 1891 census has come around Dora, Frederick and Georgina are all Atkinsons (Class: RG12; Piece: 3002; Folio: 39; Page: 71)

When Dora and Georgina marry (both in 1906 at St Bridget) Dora names her father as Henry Griffiths (watchmaker - deceased) and Georgina as George Griffiths (watchmaker-deceased). Having seen both marriage certificates for the girls I am confident that Dora's is just a mistake as is Frederick who names his father as George Griffiths- a sailor although does not supply his father's first name until 18 months after his wedding in 1905 as the certificate is annotated in 1906.

So, George Griffiths was definitely deceased before 1906 if the girls are right and the only death I can find is 1900 in Liverpool that fits his age. 

So from this I think I can conclude that:

Dora, Frederick and Georgina barely knew their father by the odd information on the marriages
George either died between 1886 and 1888; or
George and Lydia separated between 1886 and 1888
George has gone missing on the 1891 census

So I wonder if ayone can find:

A marriage between George Griffiths and Lydia Moller
George on the 1891 census
George's death to discount the 1900 one

Thank you  ;D

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 34